turn signal INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual

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12 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3. Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4. Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the opener.
5. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Check voltage between ECM terminal 91 (Throttle position sensor signal) and ground.
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
MTBL0231
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
13 ADJUST CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
MTBL0655
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
14 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-481

Page 1023 of 2395

3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness connectors E1, M1
IHarness for open or short between ECM and intake valve timing control position sensor
IHarness for open or short between ECM relay and intake valve timing control position sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness connector continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector terminal 1
and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness connectors continuity between ECM terminal 79 (Right) or 89 (Left) and terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INSTALLATION
Check that intake valve timing control position sensor is installed correctly as shown below.
SEF361Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Install intake valve timing control position sensor correclty.
DTC P1140 (RIGHT, -B1), P1145 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
POSITION SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-488

Page 1032 of 2395

4 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 55 and swirl control valve control vacuum check switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
3. Attach vacuum pump to swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 55 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF709X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
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DTC P1165 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-497

Page 1034 of 2395

Component DescriptionNBEC0286IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTORNBEC0286S01The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
on and off the ignition coil primary circuit. This on-off operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
SEF975Y
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0675Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
21
22
23
30
31
32Y/R
G/R
L/R
GY
PU/W
GY/RIgnition signal No. 1
Ignition signal No. 2
Ignition signal No. 3
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 5
Ignition signal No. 6[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed0 - 0.2VH
SEF399T
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.0.1 - 0.3VH
SEF645T
H: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0288Malfunction is detected when the ignition signal in the primary cir-
cuit is not sent to ECM during engine cranking or running.
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DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Description
EC-499

Page 1035 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0572IHarness or connectors (The ignition primary circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPower transistor unit built into ignition coil
ICondenser
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF) circuit
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0289NOTE:
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
IIf DTC P1320 is displayed with DTC P0335, P0340, P1335
or P1336, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335,
P0340, P1335 or P1336 first. Refer to EC-334, EC-342,
EC-510 or EC-517.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0289S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine. (If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to
ªSTARTº for at least 5 seconds.)
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-504.
WITH GSTNBEC0289S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Possible Cause
EC-500

Page 1039 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0291
1 CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
YesorNo
Yes (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 12.
No©GO TO 3.
2 SEARCH FOR MALFUNCTIONING CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Search for circuit which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop.
SEF190Y
©GO TO 12.
3 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110, 112 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF366X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Go to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY, EC-142.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-504

Page 1040 of 2395

4 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
SEF008Z
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF367X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM relay.
SEF009Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM relay terminal 3 and condenser terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
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DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-505

Page 1042 of 2395

10 CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 CHECK CONDENSER
Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
SEF369X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace condenser.
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DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-507

Page 1043 of 2395

12 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
SEF975Y
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF370X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
13 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F22.
©Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14 CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-508

Page 1046 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0576Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)120É signal is not entered to ECM for the first few
seconds during engine cranking,
(Malfunction B)120É signal is not entered to ECM during engine
running,
(Malfunction C)120É signal cycle excessively changes during
engine running.
FAIL-SAFE MODENBEC0576S01When the ECM enters the fail-safe mode, the MIL illuminates.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
circuitCompression TDC signal (120É signal) is controlled by camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
signal and crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal. Ignition timing will be delayed 0É to 2É.
Possible CauseNBEC0577IHarness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (REF) circuit is open or
shorted.)
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
IStarter motor (Refer to SC section.)
IStarting system circuit (Refer to SC section.)
IDead (Weak) battery
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0578NOTE:
IPerform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If 1st
trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION B AND Cº.
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
SEF013Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0578S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0578S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-514.
With GSTNBEC0578S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-511

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