revolution sensor INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Owner's Guide

Page 131 of 2395

DescriptionNBAT0042IThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
IThis malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
IThis malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
second gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not
caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but
by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking,
improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0042S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
12 L/RShift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD2º.)Battery volt-
age
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate.
(When driving in ªD
3ºorªD4º.)0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0042S03This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) sup-
posed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the
ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis mal-
function.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
open.
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B
stuck open43* 3 4
*: P0732 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: A/T 2ND GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.IShift solenoid valve B
IEach clutch
IHydraulic control circuit
: P0732
DTC P0732 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 2ND GEAR POSITION
Description
AT-126

Page 137 of 2395

DescriptionNBAT0045IThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
IThis malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
IThis malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
third gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused
by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by
mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking,
improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning servo piston
or brake band, etc.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0045S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
11 L/WShift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A operates.
(When driving in ªD
1ºorªD4º.)Battery volt-
age
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate.
(When driving in ªD
2ºorªD3º.)0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0045S03This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed
by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the ratio
exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck
closed.
Gear position supposed by TCM1234
In case of gear position with no malfunctions1234
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A
stuck closed1 1 4* 4
*: P0733 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: A/T 3RD GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 3rd gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.IShift solenoid valve A
IEach clutch
IHydraulic control circuit
: P0733
DTC P0733 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 3RD GEAR POSITION
Description
AT-132

Page 144 of 2395

ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC=NBAT0048S03This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th)
supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much less than normal. In
case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this
diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
Gear position supposed by TCM1234
In case of gear position with no malfunctions1234
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B
stuck closed1221*
*: P0734 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: A/T 4TH GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.IShift solenoid valve A
IShift solenoid valve B
ILine pressure solenoid valve
IEach clutch
IHydraulic control circuit
: P0734
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0734 IMPROPER SHIFTING TO 4TH GEAR POSITION
Description (Cont'd)
AT-139

Page 158 of 2395

DescriptionNBAT0054IThis is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
IThis malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
IThis malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
fourth gear position or the torque converter clutch does not
lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by elec-
trical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical
malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid
valve operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter
clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NBAT0054S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve dutyLock-up ªOFFº
"
Lock-up ªONºApproximately 4%
"
Approximately 94%
Line pressure solenoid
valve dutySmall throttle opening (Low line pressure)
"
Large throttle opening (High line pressure)Approximately 24%
"
Approximately 95%
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0054S03Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
1GYLine pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
2 BR/YLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
3 G/ORTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock- up. 0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0054S04This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th)
supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much less than normal. In
case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this
diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0744 IMPROPER LOCK-UP OPERATION
Description
AT-153

Page 207 of 2395

SAT136K
DescriptionNBAT0224The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions
per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic trans-
mission. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) is
located on the output side of the automatic transmission. With the
two sensors, input and output shaft rpms are accurately detected.
The result is optimal shift timing during deceleration and improved
shifting.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0224S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
38 WTurbine revolution
sensor
(Measure in AC
range)
When engine is running at 1,000 rpm1.2V
Voltage rises
gradually in
response to
engine speed.
42 BThrottle position
sensor (Ground)
Ð0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0224S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: TURBINE REV
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ITurbine revolution sensor
: 10th judgement flicker
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description
AT-202

Page 208 of 2395

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT635I
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0224S03CAUTION:
IAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
IIf conducting this ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
again, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº, vehicle speed higher than 40 km/h (25
MPH), engine speed higher than 1,500 rpm, throttle opening
greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position and driving for
more than 5 seconds.
No Tools
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº, vehicle speed higher than 40 km/h (25
MPH), engine speed higher than 1,500 rpm, throttle opening
greater than 1/8 of the full throttle position and driving for more
than 5 seconds.
3) Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-46.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description (Cont'd)
AT-203

Page 209 of 2395

Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð TRSA/TNBAT0225
MAT923A
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð TRSA/T
AT-204

Page 210 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0226
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªTURBINE REVº. Check the value changes according to engine speed.
SAT740J
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 38 and ground. (Measure in AC range.)
SAT140K
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check harness for short or open between TCM and turbine revolution sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-203.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-205

Page 211 of 2395

4 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminal for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT141K
Component InspectionNBAT0227TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORNBAT0227S01ICheck resistance between terminals 1, 2 and 3.
Terminal No. Resistance (Approx.)
1 2 2.4 - 2.8 kW
1 3 No continuity
2 3 No continuity
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-206

Page 238 of 2395

8. Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1=NBAT0080SYMPTOM:
Vehicle cannot be started from D
1on Cruise test Ð Part 1.
1 CHECK SYMPTOM
Is ª6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In ªRº Positionº OK?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Go to ª6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In ªRº Positionº, AT-227.
2 CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to vehicle speed sensor´A/T (revolution sensor), shift solenoid valve A, B or vehicle
speed sensor´MTR after cruise test?
SAT686I
YesorNo
Ye s©Check damaged circuit. Refer to ªDTC P0720, DTC P0750, DTC P0755 or VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR. MTRº, AT-111, 168, 172 or 197.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check throttle position sensor. Refer to EC-174, ªDescriptionº.
SAT142K
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace throttle position sensor.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
8. Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1
AT-233

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