DTC INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 400 of 3061
ATC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT-II Function (HVAC)INFOID:0000000003533241
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-36, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure".
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Display Item List
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
Diagnostic mode Description
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays front ai r control self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays front air control input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. ECU PART NUMBER Front air control part number can be read.
DTC Description Reference page
B2573 Battery voltage out of range SC-4
B2578 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (low)
AT C - 11 6 , "In-vehicle Sensor Circuit"B2579 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (high)
B257B Ambient sensor circuit short AT C - 11 4
B257C Ambient sensor circuit open
B257F Optical sensor (Driver) circuit open or short AT C - 11 9 , "
Optical Sensor Circuit"B2580 Optical sensor (Passenger) circuit open or short
B2581 Intake sensor circuit shortATC-120, "
Intake Sensor Circuit"B2582 Intake sensor circuit open
U1000 CAN bus fault LAN-4, "
CAN Communication System"
B2587 Stuck buttonATC-123, "Removal and Installation"
Monitor item Value Contents
BATT VIA CAN "V" Displays battery voltage signal.
IGN VIA CAN "ON/OFF" Displays ignition switch signal.
DVR SUNLD SEN "w/m2" Displays optical sensor (driver) signal.
PAS SUNLD SEN "w/m2" Displays optical sensor (passenger) signal.
AMB TEMP SEN " °C/ °F" Displays ambient sensor 1 signal.
EVAP TEMP SEN " °C/ °F" Displays intake sensor signal.
INCAR TMP SEN " °C/ °F" Displays in-vehicle sensor signal.
RR TEMPSET FR "V" Displays air mix door (front) set point signal.
RR TEMPSET RR "V" Displays air mi x door (rear) set point signal.
MODE FDBCK "V" Displays mode door motor feedback signal.
DVR MIX FDBCK "V" Displays air mix do or motor (driver) feedback signal.
PAS MIX FDBCK "V" Displays air mix door motor (passenger) feedback signal.
RR FDBCK "V" Displays air mix door motor (rear) feedback signal.
Page 485 of 3061
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-115
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
AT C
N
O P
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AMBIENT SENSOR
SYMPTOM: Ambient sensor circui t is open or shorted. Using the
CONSULT-II, DTC B257B or B257C is displayed. Without a CON-
SULT-II, code 40 or 41 is indicated on front air control as a result of
conducting the front air control self-diagnosis.
1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect ambient sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector E1 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector.
3. Check continuity between am bient sensor harness connector
E1 terminal 1 and front air control harness connector M49 termi-
nal 17.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Refer to "Ambient Sensor Circuit" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-123, "Removal and Installation"
2. Go to ATC-48, "A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> 1. Replace ambient sensor. Refer to ATC-124
.
2. Go to ATC-48, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
WJIA0456E
1 - Ground : Approx. 5V
WJIA1273E
1 - 17 : Continuity should exist.
WJIA0564E
Page 487 of 3061
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-117
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
AT C
N
O P
The in-vehicle sensor is located on cluster lid D. It converts varia-
tions in temperature of passenger compartment air (drawn in through
the integrated fan) into a resistance value. It is then input into the
front air control.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
SYMPTOM: In-vehicle sensor circui t is open or shorted. Using the
CONSULT-II, DTC B2578 or B2579 is displayed. Without a CON-
SULT-II code 30, 31, 44 or 46 is indicated on front air control as a
result of conducting self-diagnosis.
1.CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Self-diagnosis DTC B2578 or B2579 (with CONSULT-II ) or code 30, 31 44 or 46 (without CONSULT-II) is
present?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BET WEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
WJIA0822E
WJIA0606E
WJIA0460E
4 - Ground : Approx. 5V.
LJIA0089E
Page 488 of 3061
ATC-118
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector M49.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connectorM32 terminal 1 and front air control harness connector M49 ter-
minal 21.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Refer to "In-vehicle Sensor Circuit" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-123, "Removal and Installation" .
2. Go to ATC-48, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> 1. Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to ATC-125
.
2. Go to ATC-48, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN- VEHICLE SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 4 and front air control harness connector M50 ter-
minal 32.
4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-123, "Removal and Installation" .
2. Go to ATC-48, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHIC LE SENSOR MOTOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
(SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODES 30, 31, 44, 46 OR DTC B2578, B2579)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector and in-vehicle sensor con- nector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 2 and 3 and front air control harness connector
M50 terminal 44 and 43.
4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 2 and 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-123, "Removal and Installation" .
2. Go to ATC-48, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 1 - 21 : Continuity should exist.
LJIA0090E
4 - 32 : Continuity should exist.
4 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
LJIA0091E
2 - 44 : Continuity should exist.
3 - 43 : Continuity should exist.
2, 3 - Ground :Continuity should not exist.
LJIA0093E
Page 490 of 3061
ATC-120
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SYMPTOM: Optical sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the
CONSULT-II, DTC B257F or B2580 is displayed. Without a CON-
SULT-II, code 50 or 52 is indicated on front air control as a result of
conducting the front air control self-diagnosis.
1.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN OPTI CAL SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector and optical sensor con- nector.
3. Check continuity between opt ical sensor harness connector
M402 terminal 1 and 2 and front air control harness connector
M50 terminal 31 and 40.
4. Check continuity between opt ical sensor harness connector
M402 terminal 1 and 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETW EEN OPTICAL SENSOR AND BCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector and optical sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between opt ical sensor harness connector
M402 terminal 3 and BCM harness connector M18 terminal 18.
4. Check continuity between opt ical sensor harness connector
M402 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace optical sensor. Refer to ATC-126 .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Intake Sensor CircuitINFOID:0000000003533269
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake Sensor
WJIA0570E
1 - 31 : Continuity should exist.
2 - 40 : Continuity should exist.
1, 2 - Ground. : Contin uity should not exist.
WJIA1445E
3 - 18 : Continuity should exist.
3 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
WJIA1446E
Page 491 of 3061
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-121
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
AT C
N
O P
The intake sensor is located on the heater & cooling unit. It converts
temperature of air after it passes through the evaporator into a resis-
tance value which is then input to the front air control.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR INTAKE SENSOR
SYMPTOM: Intake sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the CON-
SULT-II, DTC B2581 or B2582 is di splayed. Without a CONSULT-II,
code 56 or 57 is indicated on front air control as a result of conduct-
ing the front air control self-diagnosis.
1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN INTAKE SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect intake sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake sensor harness connector M146 terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN TAKE SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector.
3. Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector M146 terminal 1 and front air control harness connector M49 ter-
minal 21.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK INTAKE SENSOR
Refer to "Intake Sensor Circuit".
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-123, "Removal and Installation"
2. Go to ATC-48, "A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> 1. Replace intake sensor. Refer to ATC-127
.
2. Go to ATC-48, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
WJIA0571E
WJIA0464E
2 - Ground : Approx. 5V
WJIA1375E
1 - 21 : Continuity should exist.
WJIA1376E
Page 955 of 3061
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-27
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping the vehicle, with the engine running, touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”,
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
If “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning on
the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the SELECT SYSTEM screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 1.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (If necessary, the self-diagnostic results can be printed out by
touching “PRINT”.)
• When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and
VDC OFF indicator lamp.
7. Conduct the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
• When a wheel sensor “short-circuit” is detected, if the vehicle is not driven at 30 km/h (19 MPH)
for at least 1 minute, the ABS warning lamp will not turn off even if the malfunction is repaired.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start the engine and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE”
in order on the CONSULT-II screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-38, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit".
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re-conduct the operation from step 5.
11. For the final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute and
confirm that the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, and VDC OFF indicator lamp are off.
Display Item List
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
FR LH SENSOR 1
[C1104]Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
BRC-34, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"
(Note 1) RR RH SENSOR 1
[C1101]Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
FR RH SENSOR 1
[C1103]Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
RR LH SENSOR 1
[C1102]Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
FR LH SENSOR 2
[C1108]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor
rotor.
RR RH SENSOR 2
[C1105]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor
rotor.
FR RH SENSOR 2
[C1107]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor
rotor.
RR LH SENSOR 2
[C1106]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor
rotor.
ABS SENSOR
[ C 111 5 ]Wheel sensor input is abnormal.
STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ]Stop lamp switch or circuit malfunction.BRC-40, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System Inspec-
tion"
Page 979 of 3061
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
BRC-51
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.CHECK CONNECTOR AND BRAKING PERFORMANCE
1. Disable ABS by disconnecting ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Drive vehicle and check brake operation.
NOTE:
• Stopping distance may be longer than vehicles without ABS when road condition is slippery.
• Driving the vehicle with the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) disconnected may induce DTCs
in electrical control units using CAN communication. After the inspection, clear all DTCs. Refer to LAN-
7.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Perform Basic Inspection. Refer to BRC-22, "
Basic Inspection".
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSORS
Check the following.
• Wheel sensor mounting for looseness
• Wheel sensors for physical damage
• Wheel sensor connectors for terminal damage or loose connections
OK or NG
OK >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector terminals for deformation, discon-
nection, looseness or damage. Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector. Then retest.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
Long Stopping DistanceINFOID:0000000003532804
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK BASE BRAKING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
1. Disable ABS by disconnecting ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Drive vehicle and check brake operation.
NOTE:
• Stopping distance may be longer than vehicles without ABS when road condition is slippery.
• Driving the vehicle with the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) disconnected may induce DTCs
in electrical control units using CAN communication. After the inspection, clear all DTCs. Refer to LAN-
7.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to BRC-50, "ABS Works Frequently".
NG >> Perform Basic Inspection. Refer to BRC-22, "
Basic Inspection".
ABS Does Not WorkINFOID:0000000003532805
CAUTION:
The ABS does not operate when the vehicle speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WARNING LAMP ACTIVATION
Turn ignition switch ON and check for warning lamp activation.
• Warning lamp should activate for approximately 2 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON.
OK or NG
OK >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-26, "CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
NG >> Go to BRC-22, "
Basic Inspection".
Pedal Vibration or ABS Operation NoiseINFOID:0000000003532806
NOTE:
During ABS activation, pedal vibration may be felt and a noise may be heard. This is normal and does not indi-
cate a malfunction.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Page 1028 of 3061
COMBINATION METERSDI-17
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DI
N
O P
Refer to DI-9, "Wiring Diagram - METER -".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate caus e of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-
3.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the harness for open between combination meter and fuse.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Vehicle Speed Signal InspectionINFOID:0000000003533491
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the combination meter. Refer to IP-10, "Removal and Installation".
NG >> Perform "Diagnostic Procedure" for displayed DTC. Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT-II Function
(ABS)".
Engine Oil Pressure Signal InspectionINFOID:0000000003533492
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS OF IPDM E/R
Select "IPDM E/R" on CONSULT-II, and perform self-diagnosis of IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "
CONSULT-II
Function (IPDM E/R)".
Unit Power source Fuse No.
Combination meter Battery 19
Ignition switch ON or START 14
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+) (–) OFF ACC ON
Connector Terminal
M24 8
Ground Battery
voltage Battery
voltage Battery
voltage
24 0V 0V Battery
voltage
WKIA5606E
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity
(+)
(–)
Connector Terminal
M24 17 Ground Yes
WKIA1526E
Page 1029 of 3061
DI-18
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
COMBINATION METERS
Self-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>>GO TO 2.
Malfunction detected>>GO TO PG-18, "
CONSULT-II Function (IPDM E/R)".
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
Select "IPDM E/R" on CONSULT-II. Operate ignition switch with "OIL
P SW" of "DATA MONITOR" and check operation status.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter. Refer to IP-10, "Removal
and Installation".
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E122 and oil pressure switch
connector F4.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E122 (A) terminal 42 and oil pressure switch harness connector F4 (B)
terminal 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Check oil pressure switch. Refer to DI-21, "
Electrical Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Replace oil pressure switch.
Water Temperature Signal InspectionINFOID:0000000003533493
1.CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Refer to E C - 111 , "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the combination meter. Refer to IP-10, "Removal and Installation".
NG >> Perform "Diagnostic procedure" for displayed DTC. Refer to EC-82
.
Engine Speed Signal InspectionINFOID:0000000003533494
1.CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Refer to E C - 111 , "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the combination meter. Refer to IP-10, "Removal and Installation".
NG >> Perform "Diagnostic procedure" for displayed DTC. Refer to EC-82
.
Fuel Level Sensor Unit InspectionINFOID:0000000003533495
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT
The following symptoms do not indicate a malfunction.When ignition switch is in ON
position (Engine stopped)
: OIL P SW CLOSE
When engine running : OIL P SW OPEN
LKIA0403E
Continuity should exist.
WKIA5607E