BATTERY CONNECTORS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

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EC-426
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
 Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
 EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
 Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
E80133
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4 E80 150 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-427
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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1. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-427, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (B attery Current Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217931
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-159, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 3 E80 138 Existed
: To body ground
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 138
(Battery current sensor signal) 150 Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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EC-428
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217932
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1556 or P1557 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-428, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217933
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor hrness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1556 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor
circuit low input) Signal voltage from Battery
temperature sensor remains
0.16V or less for 5 seconds
or more. Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery temperature sensor)
circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
 Battery current sensor (Battery temperature sensor)
 Crankshaft position sensor
 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
 Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
 Refrigerant pressure sensor
 EVAP control system pressure sensor
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor
circuit high input) Signal voltage from Battery
temperature sensor remains
4.84V or more for 5 seconds
or more.
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-429
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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2.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
 CKP sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
 Battery current sensor sensor (Refer to EC-423, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
 Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
 EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 1 E80 139 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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EC-430
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-430, "
Component Inspection (Battery Temprature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ba ttery Temprature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217934
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor.
3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4 E80 150 Existed
Battery current sensor Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
14 continuity with the resis-
tance value 100
Ω or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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EC-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 8.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 10 A fuse (No. 3)
 Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-442, "
Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 158
(Stop lamp switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Battery voltage
Fully released Approx. 0
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E109 1 Ground Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E109 2 E80 147 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-441
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT
CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 10 A fuse (No. 7)
 Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-442, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Stop lamp switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E80 158 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-453
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-453, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217956
1.CHECK VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect VVEL control shaft pos ition sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL control shaft position sensor harness connector and VVEL control
module harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(VVEL sensor power supply circuit) VVEL control module detects a voltage
of power source for sensor is excessive-
ly low or high.  Harness or connectors
(VVEL control shaft position sensor
power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
 VVEL control shaf t position sensor
 VVEL control module
VVEL control shaft position sensor Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
1F72 3
Ground Approx. 5V
6
2F70 3
6
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-455
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217957
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-455, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217958
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for stop lamp illumination under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 10 A fuse (No. 7)
 Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
 Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(Brake switch) A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle
is being driven.  Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
 Stop lamp switch
Condition Stop lamp
Brake pedal Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
Stop lamp switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 2482 of 5598


EC-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217960
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
Which DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-458, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217961
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/ R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100 ETC MOT PWR-B1
[Throttle contro
l motor relay
circuit open (bank 1)] ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for throttle
control motor is ex-
cessively low.  Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
 Throttle control motor relay
P2103 ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle contro
l motor relay
circuit short) ECM detects that the throttle control
motor relay is stuck ON.  Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor re lay circuit is shorted)
 Throttle control motor relay
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 60 E80 123 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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