height INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
Page 2742 of 5598
EXL-32
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[XENON TYPE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AFS)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AFS)
CONSULT-III Function (ADAPTIVE LIGHT)INFOID:0000000006213915
APPLICATION ITEM
WORK SUPPORT
*: Adjusts the steering angle sensor neutral position on ABS actuator and electrical unit (control unit) side. Refer to
BRC-64, "Work Pro-
cedure".
DATA MONITOR
*: The swivel angle "0°" (feedback value) of the swivel position sensor signal may differ from the swivel angle "0 °" of the swivel motor
(AFS control unit command value). This causes that the swivel motor initializes the value based on the step number from the sto pper.
ACTIVE TEST
Diagnostic mode Description
Ecu Identification Allows confirmation of AFS control unit part number.
Self Diagnostic Result Displays the diagnosis results judged by AFS control unit.
Work support Sets each sensor.
Data monitor Indicates AFS control unit input data in real time.
Active test Provides the drive signal to the load. Checks operation.
Service item Description
ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT
*—
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT Adjusts the height sensor signal output value (AFS control unit recognized) in the un-
loaded vehicle condition.
Monitor item
[Unit] Description
STR ANGLS SIG
[deg] The steering angle value judged by the steering angle sensor signal received from
the steering angle sensor via CAN communication
VHCL SPD
[km/h] The vehicle speed signal value from the combination meter via CAN communication
SLCT LVR POSI
[P/R/N/D/M/FF] The selector lever status judged by the position indicator signal received from TCM
via CAN communication
HEAD LAMP
[On/Off] The headlamp On/Off status judged by the low beam headlamp (ON) signal received
from IPDM E/R via
CAN communication
AFS SW
[On/Off] The AFS On/Off status judged by AFS control unit
HI SEN OTP RR
[V] The rear height sensor signal voltage value input from the rear height sensor
HI SEN OTP FR
[V] The front height sensor signal voltage value input from the front height sensor
LEV ACTR VLTG
[%] The ratio value to the battery voltage generated by the levelizer activation signal con-
trol value judged by AFS control unit
SWVL SEN RH
*
[deg] The head lamp swivel angle value judged by AFS control unit received from the swiv-
el position sensor signal input from the swivel actuator
SWVL SEN LH
*
[deg]
SWVL ANGLE RH
*
[deg]
The swivel angle command value to the swivel motor judged by AFS control unit
SWVL ANGLE LH
*
[deg]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2745 of 5598
AFS CONTROL UNITEXL-35
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [XENON TYPE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K
M A
B
EXL
N
O P
AFS CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006213917
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
STR ANGLE SIG Steering Straight-forward Approx. 0
°
Steering Approx. -900 ° - +900 °
VHCL SPD Driving at 40 km/h (25 MPH) 40 km/h
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever operation P - 1
HEAD LAMP Light switch 2ND On
Other than 2ND Off
AFS SW AFS switch ON On
OFF Off
HI SEN OTP FR Vehicle front height Unloaded vehicle condition Approx. 3.5 V
Low (Leveling operation
downward edge)
Approx. 1.6 V
HI SEN OTP RR Vehicle rear height Unloaded vehicle condition Approx. 3.2 V
Low (Leveling operation
downward edge)
Approx. 1.5 V
LEV ACTR VLTG He adlamp leveling Unloaded vehicle condition Approx. 60.0%
Low (Leveling operation
downward edge)
Approx. 58.7%
SWVL SEN RH Right headlamp swivel activation Standard position Approx. 0
°
Activation Positive degree (+ °)
SWVL SEN LH Left headlamp swivel activation Standard position Approx. 0
°
Activation Positive degree (+ °)
SWVL ANGLE RH Right headlamp swivel activation Standard position Approx. 0
°
Activation Positive degree (+ °)
SWVL ANGLE LH Left headlamp swivel activation Standard position Approx. 0
°
Activation Positive degree (+ °)
JMLIA0753ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2746 of 5598
EXL-36
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[XENON TYPE]
AFS CONTROL UNIT
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
output
1
(GR) Ground Ignition power supply Input The ignition switch ON Battery voltage
2
(LG/B) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
3
(GR/
R) Ground AFS switch signal Input AFS switch
ON Battery voltage
OFF 0 V
4
(Y/R) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
power supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
5
(L/Y) Ground Front height sensor power
supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
6
(LG/R) Ground Rear height sensor power
supply
Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
7
(P) Ground CAN-L
Input/
output ——
8
(B/O) Ground Rear height sensor ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
9
(GR) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
signal Output
Right headlamp
swivel angle 0
° 1.0 V
15 ° 2.8 V
10
(B/W) Ground Front height sensor ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
11
(R) Ground Right swivel motor 1-phase (
−)Output Right headlamp
swivel
ActivationReference waveform
8 - 12 V
13
(B) Ground Right swivel motor 2-phase (
−)Output Right headlamp
swivel
Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
15
(W) Ground Left swivel motor 1-phase (+) Output Left headlamp swivel Activation Reference waveform
8 - 12 V
17
(G) Ground Left swivel motor 2-phase (+) Output Left headlamp swivel Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
19
(SB) Ground Right levelizer signal Output Right headlamp lev-
eling
Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
7.5 V
Leveling oper-
ation down-
ward edge 7.3 V
SKIB2408J
SKIB2408J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2747 of 5598
AFS CONTROL UNITEXL-37
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [XENON TYPE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K
M A
B
EXL
N
O P
23
(V) Ground Front height sensor signal Output Vehicle rear height Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
3.5 V
Low (Leveling
operation
downward
edge) 1.6 V
24
(L/O) Ground Left swivel position sensor
power supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
25
(B) Ground Ground — The ignition switch ON 0 V
27
(BR/Y) Ground
Left swivel position sensor
ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
28
(R/G) Ground Rear height sensor signal Output Vehicle rear height Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
3.2 V
Low (Leveling
operation
downward
edge) 1.5 V
29
(BR/ W) Ground
Left swivel position sensor sig-
nal OutputLeft headlamp swivel
angle 0
° 1.0 V
17 ° 3.0 V
30
(L) Ground CAN-H Input/
output ——
32
(G) Ground Right swivel motor 2-phase (+) Output Right headlamp
swivelActivationReference waveform
8 - 12 V
34
(W) Ground Right swivel motor 1-phase (+) Output Right headlamp
swivelStopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
36
(R) Ground Left swivel motor 2-phase (
−) Output Left headlamp swivel Activation Reference waveform
8 - 12 V
38
(B) Ground Left swivel motor 1-phase (
−) Output Left headlamp swivel Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
40
(GR/L) Ground Left levelizer signal Output Right headlamp lev-
elingUnloaded ve-
hicle condition
7.5 V
Leveling oper-
ation down-
ward edge 7.3 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+
− Signal name Input/
output
SKIB2408J
SKIB2408J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2771 of 5598
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTEXL-61
< BASIC INSPECTION > [XENON TYPE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K
M A
B
EXL
N
O P
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLAC ING CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL
UNIT)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLAC ING CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL
UNIT) : Description
INFOID:0000000006213923
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT” with CONSUL T-III when replacing the AFS control unit.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL
UNIT) : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006213924
1.LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT”.
>> Refer to EXL-61, "
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : Special Repair Requirement".
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SEN-
SOR)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SENSOR) :
Description
INFOID:0000000006213925
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT” with CONS ULT-III when replacing the height sensor.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SENSOR) :
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006213926
1.LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT”.
>> Refer to EXL-61, "
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : Special Repair Requirement".
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : DescriptionINFOID:0000000006213927
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTME NT” when installing, removing, and replacing the height sensor and the sus-
pension components.
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : S pecial Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006213928
CAUTION:
If perform aiming adjustment after the levelizer initia lization, be sure to start the engine running after
turning ignition switch OFF.
1.CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
1. Park the vehicle in the straight-forward position.
2. Unload the vehicle (no passenger aboard).
>> GO TO 2.
2.LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
CONSULT-III WORK SUPPORT
1. Select “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT” of ADAPTIVE LIGHT work support item.
2. Select “START”.
3. When “ADJUSTMENT IS CO MPLETED”, select “END”.
CAUTION:
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2772 of 5598
EXL-62
< BASIC INSPECTION >[XENON TYPE]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
If “CAN NOT BE TESTED” is indi
cated, AFS control unit detects that the height sensor signal
changes. The levelizer adjustment is cancelled. In this case, turn the ignition switch OFF to pre-
vent the vehicle from the height change. Perform the levelizer adjustment again.
Is the levelizer adjustment completed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform the levelizer adjustment again.
3.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Check that any DTC is not detected.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Levelizer adjustment completed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2778 of 5598
EXL-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
B2513 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [FR]
B2513 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [FR]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213932
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the headlamp ON.
3. Select the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the self-diagnosis result. Refer to EXL-39, "
DTC Index".
Is DTC
“B2513” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213933
1.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 2.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 5.
2.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front height sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between front height sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2513 Height sensor unusual [FR] An applicable DTC is indicated when any of the
following conditions is detected continuously
for 2 seconds or more.
The front height sensor power supply is 6 V
or more, or 4 V or less.
The front height sensor signal is 0.25 V or less, or 4.75 V or more. Front height sensor
Front height sensor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
(+)
(− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal M135 23 Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
(+) (− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Front height sensor
Connector Terminal E208 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2779 of 5598
B2513 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [FR]EXL-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K
M A
B
EXL
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harnes s connector and front height sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front height sensor. Refer to EXL-136, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harnes s connector and front height sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUTPUT
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "
Removal and Installation"
6.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR GROUND OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connecto r and front height sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harnes s connector and front height sensor harness connector.
AFS control unit Front height sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M135 23 E208 2 Existed
AFS control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M135 23 Not existed
AFS control unit Front height sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M135 5 E208 1 Existed
AFS control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M135 5 Not existed
(+) (− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal M135 10 Ground 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2780 of 5598
EXL-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
B2513 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [FR]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front height sensor. Refer to
EXL-136, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
AFS control unit Front height sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M135 10 E208 3 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2781 of 5598
B2514 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [RR]EXL-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K
M A
B
EXL
N
O P
B2514 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [RR]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213934
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the headlamp ON.
3. Select the self-diagnos is with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the self-diagnosis result. Refer to EXL-39, "
DTC Index".
Is DTC
“B2514” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-71, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213935
1.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS cont rol unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 2.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 5.
2.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear height sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between rear height sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2514 Height sensor unusual [RR] An applicable DTC is indicated when any of the fol-
lowing conditions is detected continuously for 2
seconds or more.
The rear height sensor power supply is 6 V or
more, or 4 V or less.
The rear height sensor signal is 0.25 V or less, or 4.75 V or more. Rear height sensor
Rear height sensor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
(+)
(− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal M135 28 Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
(+) (− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Rear height sensor
Connector Terminal C15 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56