Neutral switch ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop User Guide

Page 1245 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-211
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 Replace the neutral switch. Refer to Neutral Switch
Replacement in Transmission Section.
Did you complete the replacement? 

Go to Step 7 
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement? 

Go to Step 7 
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
Important: Following conditions must be met two
consecutive driving cycles before clear with the scan
tool. (One driving cycle: Ignition switch ON > Engine
run > Vehicle run > Ignition switch OFF for 10
seconds) • The engine speed is higher than 1500 RPM
• The vehicle speed is higher than 63 km/h
(39 MPH)
• The clutch pedal is released
• Other than neutral
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Neutral Switch parameter with the scan tool while shift to neutral and other
positions.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the position is
neutral and OFF when other than the neutral? 

Go to Step 8 Go to Step 3
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?  Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK

Chart for A/T
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Select the “JR405E Automatic Transmission” in the system selection menu.
5. Monitor the Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Info As Stored By ECU with the scan tool.
Does the transmission control module (TCM) DTC
P0705 set? 

Go to Applicable
DTC in Automatic Transmission Section Go to Step 3
3 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Neutral Switch parameter with the scan tool while shift to P or N and other
positions.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the position is
P or N and OFF when other than the P or N? 

Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4

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Page 1246 of 6020

6E-212 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Check to ensure the inhibitor switch is adjusted
correctly.
2. Adjust the inhibitor switch as necessary. Refer to Inhibitor Switch Adjustment in Automatic
Transmission Section.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the P & N position switch signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin
87 of C-57 connector) and the diode (pin 2 of X-
16 connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement? 

Go to Step 7 
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
Important: Following conditions must be met two
consecutive driving cycles before clear with the scan
tool. (One driving cycle: Ignition switch ON > Engine
run > Vehicle run > Ignition switch OFF for 10
seconds) • The engine speed is higher than 1500 RPM
• The vehicle speed is higher than 78 km/h
(49 MPH)
• Other than P/N range
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Neutral Switch parameter with the scan tool while shift to P or N and other
positions.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the position is
P or N and OFF when other than the P or N? 

Go to Step 8 Go to Step 2
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?  Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK


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Page 1247 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-213
DTC P1520 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 47)
Circuit Description
The neutral switch is installed on the transmission gea
r
control box. W hen the gear position is neutral, the
switch is closed and the switch signal is provided to the
engine control module (ECM). If the ECM detects the
neutral switch signal is not changed from other than
neutral during the predetermined engine speed and
vehicle speed range, this DTC will set. This DTC runs
only manual transmission.
Condition for Running the DTC

• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is higher than 665 RPM
• The vehicle speed is lower than 2 km/h (1.2 MPH).
• The clutch pedal is released after once depressed.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the neutral switch signal is
continuously OFF (other than neutral) during three
consecutive driving cycles.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Important: • Following conditions must be met two consecutive
driving cycles. (One driving cycle: Ignition switch
ON > Engine run > Ignition switch OFF for 10
seconds)
- The engine speed is higher than 665 RPM
- The vehicle speed is lower than 2 km/h (1.2 MPH)
- The clutch pedal is released after once depressed
- Neutral position

- After the above procedure is done, a history
DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving cycles
without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.

DTC P1520 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 47)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Neutral Switch parameter with the scan tool while shift to neutral and other
positions.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the position is
neutral and OFF when other than the neutral? 

Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open? 

Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair? 

Go to Step 13 

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Page 1248 of 6020

6E-214 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the neutral switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Neutral Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping across the
neutral switch harness connectors between pin 1
of E-11 connector and pin 1 of E-12 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the circuit is
jumped and OFF when the circuit is not jumped? 

Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the neutral switch harness (pin 1 of
E-12 connector) and a known good ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? 

Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the ignition voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A)
fuse (EB-4) and the neutral switch (pin 1 of E-12
connector).
Did you complete the repair? 

Go to Step 13 
8 1. Test the neutral switch signal circuit between the
engine control module (ECM) (pin 87 of C-57
connector) and the neutral switch (pin 1 of E-11
connector) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connectors of the
neutral switch (pin 1 of E-11 connector and pin 1
of E-12 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the neutral switch circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 87 of C-57
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? 

Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
11 Replace the neutral switch. Refer to Neutral Switch Replacement in Transmission Section.
Did you complete the replacement? 

Go to Step 13 
12 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement? 

Go to Step 13 

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Page 1249 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-215
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
13 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
Important: Following conditions must be met two
consecutive driving cycles before clear with the scan
tool. (One driving cycle: Ignition switch ON > Engine
run > Ignition switch OFF for 10 seconds) • The engine speed is higher than 665 RPM
• The vehicle speed is lower than 2 km/h (1.2
MPH)
• The clutch pedal is released after once
depressed
• Neutral position
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Neutral Switch parameter with the scan tool while shift to neutral and other
positions.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the position is
neutral and OFF when other than the neutral? 

Go to Step 14 Go to Step 3
14 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?  Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK



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Page 1642 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-25
Transmission Range Switch and Neutral Switch
RTW76EXF005001
E-51
H-5
E-51
Transmission
range
switch
3
2
8 NP
X-16
X-16 C-94 C-95
TCM
Diode
4
2
3 0.75
WHT
0.5
RED/
BLK
0.5
RED/
BLK
0.5
RED/
BLK 0.5
YEL/
VIO
0.5
YEL/
VIO
0.5
YEL/
VIO 0.5
YEL/
VIO 0.5
RED/
BLK
0.5
RED/
GRN
9
2
10
2 Neutral
switch
M/T
Standard output
A/T
0.5
BLK/
WHT Reverse
lamp
switch
0.5
BLK/
WHT
0.85
WHT
0.85
WHT
0.75
WHT
1 E-11
13 H-4 1 E-12 0.85
WHT
3 H-4
3 H-4 E-51
H-5
E-51
Transmission
range
switch
4
5
6 NP
X-16
X-16 C-95
TCM
Diode
4
2
3 0.75
WHT
0.5
RED/
BLK
0.5
RED/
BLK
0.5
RED/
BLK 0.5
YEL/
VIO
0.5
YEL/
VIO
0.5
YEL/
VIO 0.5
YEL/
VIO 0.5
RED/
BLK
0.5
RED/
GRN
9
2
8
20 Neutral
switch
M/T
High output
A/T
0.5
BLK/
WHT
0.5
BLK/
WHT
0.85
WHT
0.75
WHT
2 E-111
13 H-4 1 E-111
C-10
Back up
15A
Fuse/
relay
box
(Cabin)
3 C-58 ECM
PorN
range/
Neutral
switch
signal

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Page 1649 of 6020

6E-32 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Engine Control Module (ECM)-J2
Pin No. Wire ColorPin Function
58 YEL CKP sensor signal
59 PNK Fuel filter switch signal
60 — Not used
61 BLU/ GRN IAT sensor low reference
62 BRN EGR drive voltage
63 YEL EGR control low side
64 BLK CMP sensor shield ground
65 — Not used
66 ORN/ BLK Turbocharger nozzle control
solenoid valve control
67 YEL Swirl control solenoid valve
control
68 WHT FRP sensor signal
69 BLK FRP sensor low reference
70 BLU/ RED FRP regulator low side
71 RED Cylinder #2 fuel injector charge
voltage
72 PNK Cylinder #4 fuel injector charge
voltage
73 BLK Ground
Connector No. C-58
Connector Color Black
Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1 ORN Brake switch 2 signal
2 BLK/ GRN Diagnostic request switch
RTW76ESH003101
12345678910111213141516
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72
Pin No. Wire Color
Pin Function
3 RED/ GRN P or N range switch (A/T)
BLK/ WHT Neutral switch (M/T)
4 GRN/ BLK Thermo relay signal
5 — Not used
6 — Not used
7 BLU APP sensor 3 5V reference
8 BL/ UWHT APP sensor 3 signal
9 ORN APP sensor 2 5V reference
10 BLU/ GRN APP sensor 2 signal 11 WHT APP sensor 1 5V reference
12 RED APP sensor 1 signal
13 GRY/ GRN Cruise cancel switch signal
14 WHT/ GRN Cruise main switch signal
15 — Not used
16 — Not used
17 — Not used
18 — Not used
19 YEL Clutch switch signal
20 — Not used
21 RED Brake switch 1 signal
22 — Not used
23 BLU/ RED APP sensor 3 low reference
24 BLK APP sensor 3 shield ground
25 ORN/ BLU APP sensor 2 low reference
26 BLK APP sensor 2 shield ground
27 BLK APP sensor 1 low reference
28 BLK APP sensor 1 shield ground
29 BRN/ YEL Cruise resume switch signal
30 LT GRN Cruise set switch signal
31 — Not used
32 — Not used
33 BLK/ RED Engine speed signal output
34 — Not used
35 ORN/ BLU Starter cut relay control
36 — Not used
37 BLK/ BLU Glow relay control
38 — Not used
39 — Not used
40 — Not used
41 — Not used
42 — Not used

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Page 1666 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-49
Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal Synchronization Status Asynchronous/ No
Crank Signal/ Synchronous Synchronous Synchronous
Engine Runtime Time (hour: minute: second) Va r i e s
Va r i e s
Vehicle Speed km/h / MPH0 km/h / 0 MPH 0 km/h / 0 MPH
Transmission Gear Out of gear/ 1st/ 2nd/ 3rd/ 4th/ 5th Out of gear
Out of gear
Starter Switch On/OffOn On
Ignition Switch On/OffOn On
Ignition Voltage Volts11.0 to 15.0 volts 11.0 to 15.0 volts
Battery Voltage Volts11.0 to 15.0 volts 11.0 to 15.0 volts
Fuel Pump Relay Command On/ Off OnOn
Swirl Control Solenoid Command On/ Off OnOn
Fuel Filter Switch On/ OffOn On
A/C Request Signal On/ OffOff Off
A/C Relay Command On/ OffOff Off
Park/ Neutral Switch Neutral/ In Gear NeutralNeutral
Glow Relay Command On/ OffOff Off
Glow Plug Lamp Command On/ Off OffOff
Brake Switch 1 Applied/ Released Released Released
Brake Switch 2 Applied/ Released Released Released
Clutch Pedal Switch Applied/ Released ReleasedReleased
Cruise Main Lamp Command On/ Off OffOff
Cruise Main Switch On/ OffOff Off
Cruise Cancel Switch On/ OffOn On
Cruise Resume Switch On/ OffOff Off
Cruise Set Switch On/ OffOff Off
MIL Command (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) On/ Off
Off Off
SVS Lamp Command (Service Vehicle Soon) On/ Off
Off Off
Limp Home Mode None/ 1/ 2/ 3/ 4 None None
Distance While MIL is Activated km/ Mile 0 km/ 0 Mile0 km/ 0 Mile
Engine Runtime With MIL Active minutes 00
Total Engine Overspeed Event Counter VariesVaries
Total Engine Coolant
Overtemperature Event Counter
Varies Varies
Total Fuel Temperature
Overtemperatrure Event Counter
Varies Varies
Total Intake Air Temperature Overtemperaure Event Counter
Varies Varies
Immobilizer Function Programmed Ye s / N o
Ye s Ye s
Wrong Immobilizer Signal Yes/ NoNo No
Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value at Engine Idle Typical Data Value at 2000RPM

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Page 1670 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-53
Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal/ Synchronization Status
This parameter displays the synchronization state of
the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal and
camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal. Asynchronous
indicates the CMP sensor signal is not detected or only
CKP sensor signal is detected. No Crank Signal
indicates CMP sensor signal is detected but CKP
sensor signal is not detected. Synchronous indicates
both sensor signals are detected correctly.
Engine Runtime
This parameter displays the time elapsed since the
engine start. The scan tool will display the time in
hours, minutes and seconds. The engine run time will
reset to zero as soon as the ignition switch is OFF.
Vehicle Speed
This parameter indicates the vehicle speed calculated
by the ECM using the signal from the vehicle speed
sensor (VSS). The scan tool will display a low value at
lower vehicle speeds, and a high value at higher
vehicle speeds.
Transmission Gear
This parameter displays the estimated transmission
gear position as calculated by the ECM based on
inputs from the vehicle speed and the engine speed.
Starter Switch
This parameter displays the input status of the starter
switch to the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned at
START position, the scan tool displays On.
Ignition Switch
This parameter displays the input status of the ignition
switch to the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned
ON position, the scan tool displays On.
Ignition Voltage
This parameter displays the ignition voltage measured
at the ignition feed circuit of the ECM. Voltage is
applied to the ECM when the ignition switch is ON
position.
Battery Voltage
This parameter displays the battery voltage measured
at the ECM main relay switched voltage feed circuit of
the ECM. Voltage is applied to the ECM when the ECM
main relay is energized.
Fuel Pump Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
fuel pump relay control circuit. On indicates the fuel
pump relay control circuit is being grounded by the
ECM, allowing fuel pumping from the tank.
Swirl Control Solenoid Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
swirl control solenoid control circuit. On indicates the
swirl control solenoid control circuit is being grounded
by the ECM, allowing vacuum pressure to the swirl
control
actuator. Fuel Filter Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the fuel
pressure switch to the ECM. When the large vacuum
pressure is generated in the fuel suction line such as
clogged fuel filter, the scan tool displays Off.
A/C Request Signal
This parameter displays the input state of the air
conditioning (A/C) request to the ECM from the
heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC)
controls. When the HVAC system is requesting to
ground the A/C compressor clutch, the scan tool
displays On.
A/C Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the A/
C compressor relay control circuit. On indicates the A/C
compressor relay control circuit is being grounded by
the ECM, allowing voltage to the A/C compressor.
Park/ Neutral Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the neutral
switch to the ECM. When the transmission gear is Park
or Neutral, the scan tool displays Neutral.
Glow Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
glow relay control circuit. On indicates the glow relay
control circuit is being grounded by the ECM, allowing
voltage to the glow plugs.
Glow Plug Lamp Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
glow indicator lamp control circuit. The glow indicator
lamp should be On when the scan tool indicates
command On. The glow indicator lamp should be Off
when the scan tool indicates command Off.
Brake Switch 1
This parameter displays the input state of the brake
pedal switch 1 to the ECM. When the brake pedal is
depressed, scan tool displays Applied.
Brake Switch 2
This parameter displays the input state of the brake
pedal switch 2 to the ECM. When the brake pedal is
depressed, scan tool displays Applied.
Clutch Pedal Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the clutch
pedal switch to the ECM. When the clutch pedal is
depressed, scan tool displays Applied.
Cruise Main Lamp Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
cruise main lamp control circuit. The cruise main lamp
should be On when the scan tool indicates command
On. The cruise main lamp should be Off when the scan
tool indicates command Off.
Cruise Main Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the cruise
main switch to the ECM. When the Cruise Main switch
is pushed, the scan tool displays On.

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Page 1696 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-79
DTC P0088 (Flash Code 118)
Description
The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel
pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank
and the fuel supply pump and a high-pressure side
between the fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors.
Fuel is drawn from the fuel tank via a feed pump and
then pumped into the fuel rail by two plungers, all of
which are internal to the fuel supply pump. This high
pressure is regulated by the ECM using the fuel rail
pressure (FRP) regulator dependant upon values from
the FRP sensor attached to the fuel rail.
If the ECM detects that the fuel pressure went
excessively high for a certain length of time, this DTC
will set (First Stage). If the ECM detects that during the
same ignition cycle the fuel pressure rose even higher
than the amount to set DTC P0088 for a certain length
of time, the engine is stopped (Second Stage). If the
engine is stopped, the fuel pressure was too high and
the pressure limiter valve did not active or did not active
quick enough.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0192 and P0193 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
First Stage • The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is more than 197 MPa (28,600 psi) for longer than 5
seconds.
Second Stage
• The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is more than 200 MPa (29,000 psi) for longer than 5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
First Stage • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Second Stage • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the
diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
• The ECM stops engine running when the vehicle speed is lower than 5 km/h (3 MPH) for 5 seconds.
The engine will run after the key is cycled when the
ignition has been tuned OFF for longer than 10
seconds.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
First Stage • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Second Stage
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • An intermittently sticking Fuel Rail Pressure regulator may have allowed the fuel pressure to
become high enough to set this DTC.
• Normal Fuel Rail Pressure readings on the scan tool with the engine running in neutral at idle is
around 27 to 33 MPa (3,900 to 48,00 psi) after
warm up.
• A skewed FRP sensor value can set this DTC. The FRP Sensor on the scan tool should read 0.9 to
1.0 volt with the key ON and engine OFF after the
engine has stopped running for a minimum of 1
minute.
Schematic Reference: Fuel System Routing Diagram
and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0088
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls

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