display ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual

Page 5695 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-13

Chart B “SRS” warning lamp comes “ON” Steady

Step Action Yes No
1
1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0DMM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector, following
directions as given in the scan tool instruction MANUAL.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
5. Request the SRS diagnostic trouble code display.
Does the scan tool indicate “No Data Received”? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2

1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Inspect the SRS control unit harness connector connection to
the SRS control unit.
Is it securely connected to the SRS control unit? Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS control unit.
Go to Step 5 Connect SRS
control unit
securely to de–
activate shorting
clip in SRS control unit harness connector.
Go to Step 5
3 Using scan tool, request the SRS data list.
Is “ignition” more than 9 volts? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS control unit.
Go to Step 5
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect the connector of the “SRS W arning Lamp” on the
instrument cluster.
4. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "3" and "23" to ground (ground) (without
the pretensioner)
z From terminals "3" and "15" to ground (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "3", "12" and "15" to ground (with the
pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0DMM display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 5
5 Reconnect all SRS components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Is this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” —


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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5706 of 6020

9A1-24 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Will Clear When
The “Passenger Bag Low" voltage comes to specified
voltage.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the passenger air bag assembly yellow connecto
r
behind the glove box compartment.


4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the “Passenger Bag High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Passenger Bag Low” circuit.

Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenge
r
Bag Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the wiring
pigtail of the passenger air bag assembly is damaged,
the component must be replaced.

DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to GND

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for a short to ground.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector behind the glove box assembly.
3. Leave the driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the passenger air bag assembly
harness connector.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0018 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace
passenger air bag assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver /passenger load tool.
3. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "17" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "17" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6

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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5707 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-25

Step Action Yes No
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
z From terminals "16" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "16" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―



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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5709 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-27

DTC Will Clear When
The SRS control unit is replaced and the “Passenger
Bag Low" voltage comes to specified voltage.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the passenger air bag assembly yellow connecto
r
behind the glove box compartment.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Passenger Bag High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Passenger Bag Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the passenger air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenge
r
Bag Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the wiring
pigtail of the passenger air bag assembly is damaged,
the component must be replaced.


DTC B0019 (Flash Code 19) Passenger Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for a short to voltage, short to ground and open.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector behind the glove box assembly.
3. Leave the driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the passenger air bag assembly
harness connector.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0019 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace
passenger air bag assembly
Go to Step 6
4 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “17” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “16” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―



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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5717 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-35

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Driver Bag High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Driver Bag Low” circuit.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”
carefully for cutting or chafing.


DTC B0025 (Flash Code 25) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to GND

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or short to ground and open.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at base of the steering column. Leave the passenger air bag
assembly connected.
3. Connect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil assembly harness
connector.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0025 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect the SRS driver /passenger load tool.
4. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "14" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "14" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "14" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7

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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5718 of 6020

9A1-36 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Step Action Yes No
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
z From terminals "13" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "13" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "13" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7
6 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421- 0 from the SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the driver air bag assembly
harness connector. located at top of the steering column
connector.
4. Reconnect the SRS coil assembly harness connector at the base of the steering column.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0025 current? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS coil assembly.
Go to Step 7 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace driver air bag assembly. Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―



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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5720 of 6020

9A1-38 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Driver Bag High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Driver Bag Low” circuit.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”
carefully for cutting or chafing.


DTC B0026 (Flash Code 26) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or short to ground and open.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at base of the steering column. Leave the passenger air bag
assembly connected.
3. Connect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil assembly harness
connector.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0026 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4
Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “14” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “13” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7

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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5729 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-47

DTC Will Clear When
The “Passenger Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow connecto
r
at the base of the passenger seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Passenger Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Passenger Pretensioner Low” circuit.

Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the passenger pretensioner assembl
y
circuit. Inspect circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High”
and “Passenger Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting
or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenge
r
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component
must be replaced. A careful inspection of “Passenge
r
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”,
including the passenger pretensioner assembly pigtail is
essential to ensure that the replacement SRS control
unit will not be damaged.


DTC B0033 (Flash Code 33) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to GND

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the passenger pretensioner air bag squib circuit for short to ground.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0033 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace
passenger
pretensioner assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver /passenger load tool.
3. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "11" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
passenger air bag)
z From terminals "11" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground)
(without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6

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ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5730 of 6020

9A1-48 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Step Action Yes No
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
z From terminals "10" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
passenger air bag)
z From terminals "10" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground)
(without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―



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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

Page 5732 of 6020

9A1-50 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Will Clear When
The “Passenger Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.

DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow connecto
r
at the base of the passenger seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Passenger Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Passenger Pretensioner Low” circuit.

Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to +B in the passenger pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting o
r
chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component
must be replaced. A careful inspection of “Passenge
r
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”,
including the passenger pretensioner assembly pgtail is
essential to ensure that the replacement SRS control
unit will not be damaged.


DTC B0034 (Flash Code 34) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage

Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for a short to voltage.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3

3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0034 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace
passenger
pretensioner assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “11” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “10” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―



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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007

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