NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Page 581 of 3189
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-251
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00K8N
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K8O
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*2
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*2
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed signal
*1Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 15 - 30%
Page 582 of 3189
EC-252
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00K8P
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K8Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 583 of 3189
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-253
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Wiring DiagramEBS00K8R
YEC293A
Page 584 of 3189
EC-254
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K8S
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
19 GY/LEVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve[Engine is running]
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine).Approximately 10V
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
MBIB0113E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-255
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2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
●Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 19 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-256, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0569E
Page 586 of 3189
EC-256
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Inspection
EBS00K8T
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS00K8U
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100.0% Yes
0.0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
Page 587 of 3189
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-257
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS00K8V
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-116, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent from vehicle speed sensor (models without ABS) or ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) (models with ABS) to combination meter. The combination meter then sends a signal to the
ECM through CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K8W
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K8X
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-259, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-259, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
●Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●Vehicle speed sensor (models without ABS)
●ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(models with ABS)
●Combination meter
ENG SPEED More than 2,400 rpm (QG15DE models)
More then 2,100 rpm (QG18DE A/T models)
More then 2,700 rpm (QG18DE M/T models)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 4.6 msec (QG15DE models)
More than 5.2 msec (QG18DE A/T models)
More than 4.3 msec (QG18DE M/T models
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y
Page 588 of 3189
EC-258
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
Overall Function Check
EBS00K8Y
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
Page 589 of 3189
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-259
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WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed signal in “MODE 1” with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-259, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K8Z
1.CHECK DTC WITH VEHICLE SPEED SONSOR (MODELS WITHOUT ABS) OR ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (MODELS WITH ABS)
Refer to EL-123 (models without ABS) or EL-124 (models with ABS).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to EL-112.
>>INSPECTION END
Page 590 of 3189
EC-260
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00K90
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K91
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K92
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K93
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-262, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0250E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Power steering pressure sensor