NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Page 1641 of 3051
6 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -4
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5 under the following conditions.
SEF900Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace cooling fan relays.
7 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-3
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminals 3 and 5 under the following conditions.
SEF901Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace cooling fan relay.
8 CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
SEF902YA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace cooling fan motors.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-1216
Page 1642 of 3051
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
1. Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-1135.
©INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNLEC0667
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
OFF 1+Blocked radiator
+Blocked radiator grille
+Blocked bumper+Visual No blocking Ð
2+Coolant mixture+Coolant tester 30 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-20, ªRECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTSº.
3+Coolant level+Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neckSee LC-19, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
4+Radiator cap+Pressure tester 78 - 98 kPa
(0.78 - 0.98 bar, 0.8 - 1.0
kg/cm
2, 11 - 14 psi)See LC-54, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
25+Coolant leaks+Visual No leaks See LC-54, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
26+Thermostat+Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be
hotSee LC-57, ªThermostatº
and ªRadiatorº.
ON*
17+Cooling fan+CONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis
for DTC P1217,
EC-1201.
OFF 8+Combustion gas leak+Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative Ð
ON*
39+Coolant temperature
gauge+Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when drivingÐ
+Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank+Visual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSee LC-59, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
OFF*
410+Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor+Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee LC-60, ªREFILLING
ENGINE COOLANTº.
OFF 11+Cylinder head+Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.04mm (0.0016 in)
Maximum distortion
(warping)See EM-203, ªInspec-
tionº.
12+Cylinder block and
pistons+Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-225, ªInspec-
tionº.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-62, ªOVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSISº.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-1217
Page 1643 of 3051
SEF437Y
DescriptionNLEC0727SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNLEC0727S01The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROLNLEC0727S02In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROLNLEC0727S03Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORNLEC0727S04The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSORNLEC0727S05The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0728Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN+Engine: After warming up More than 40ÉC (104ÉF)
SPILL/V+Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 12 - 13ÉCA
INT/A VOLUME+Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL+Engine: After warming up Idle ON
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD22DDTI
Description
EC-1218
Page 1644 of 3051
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN+Ignition switch: ONAltitude
Approx.0m(0ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0729Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
313 L/WElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.1V
314 L/RElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.4V
316 PUElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
317 PElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0730
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1241
0707+Fuel injection timing control system does not
function properly.+Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
+Electronic control fuel injection pump
+Improper fuel quality
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0731WITH CONSULT-IINLEC0731S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº for at
least 2 seconds.)
4) Keep engine speed at more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-1223.
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD22DDTI
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont'd)
EC-1219
Page 1645 of 3051
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINLEC0731S021) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº for at
least 2 seconds.)
3) Keep engine speed at more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
5) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
6) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-1223.
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD22DDTI
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-1220
Page 1646 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC0732MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC0732S01
YEC726
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1221
Page 1647 of 3051
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC0732S02
YEC862
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-1222
Page 1648 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0733
1 INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Perform ªAIR BREEDINGº, EC-1094, and ªWATER DRAININGº, EC-1094.
©GO TO 2.
2 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº, EC-1219 again.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect electronic control fuel injection pump harness connector.
SEF390Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 7 and ground.
SEF438Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E76, F13 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
+Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM relay
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1223
Page 1649 of 3051
5 CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 6 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0462
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-1135.
OK or NG
OK©Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-1224
Page 1650 of 3051
SEF437Y
DescriptionNLEC0714SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNLEC0714S01The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROLNLEC0714S02In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROLNLEC0714S03Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORNLEC0714S04The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSORNLEC0714S05The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0715Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN+Engine: After warming up More than 40ÉC (104ÉF)
SPILL/V+Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 12 - 13ÉCA
INT/A VOLUME+Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL+Engine: After warming up Idle ON
DTC P1251 P4´SPILL/V CIRCYD22DDTI
Description
EC-1225