NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
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TM-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
P2858 CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
TM-210, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" befo re the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2858” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431156
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2858 Clutch B pressure engage-
ment performance The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or
more for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever : “D” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURETM-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC COFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform " TM-212, "
Diagnosis Procedure"" and then perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE".
• Never perform "TC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec- ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P2859 Clutch A pressuren disen-
gagement performance The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than −0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio − Auxilia-
ry gearbox 2GR ratio ≥ 50% • Low brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is ± 10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 1GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N” positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 2GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
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Page 3453 of 3641
TM-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2859 CLUTCH A PRESSURE
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2859” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-212, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431158
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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Page 3454 of 3641
P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURETM-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “ TM-214, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P285A Clutch B pressure disengage-
ment performance The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than −0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio − Auxilia-
ry gearbox 1GR ratio ≥ 50% • High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is ± 10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
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TM-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P285A” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-214, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431160
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-259, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever : “L” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431161
1.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between TCM har ness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between bat tery positive terminal and TCM connectors terminals 45,
and 46.
• 10A fuse (No.33, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-59, "
Terminal Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal
F44 45
Ground 10 – 16 V
46
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F44 47
GroundIgnition switch ON 10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
48 Ignition switch ON 10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
TCM
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 41
Ground Existed
42
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TM-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
5.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN
IPDM E/R AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness c onnector terminal and TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS (PART 2)
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-27, "
Wiring Dia-
gram — Ignition Power Supply —".
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 21 and TCM harness connector ter-
minal 47, and 48.
• 10A fuse (No.49, IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-60, "
IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement".
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
IPDM E/R TCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E45 21F44 47
Existed
48
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OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCHTM-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431162
1.CHECK OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
Check OD OFF indicator lamp turns ON for approx. 2 seconds when ignition switch turns ON.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to TM-219, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONT ROL SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
2. Check that OD OFF indicator lamp turns ON /OFF when overdrive control switch is operated.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-217, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431163
1.CHECK OVERDRIVE CO NTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check overdrive control switch. Refer to TM-218, "
Component Inspection (Overdrive Control Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN COMB INATION METER AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and CVT shift selector harness connector terminal.
CVT shift selector
Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
M38 125 V
CVT shift selector
—Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
M38 2Ground Existed
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TM-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN COMBINATION METE
R AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monito r” in “METER/M&A”.
4. Select “O/D OFF SW”.
5. Check that “O/D OFF SW” turns ON/OFF when ov erdrive control switch is operated. Refer to MWI-21,
"Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-54, "
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection (Overdrive Control Switch)INFOID:0000000012431164
1.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check continuity between wires of selector lever knob (1)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace selector lever knob. Refer to TM-231,
"Removal and Installation".
Combination meterCVT shift selector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M24 8M38 1Existed
Combination meter
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M24 8 Ground Not existed
Condition Continuity
Overdrive control switch is depressed Existed
Overdrive control switch is depressed Not existed
JSDIA1969ZZ
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OD OFF INDICATOR LAMPTM-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431165
1.CHECK OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
Check OD OFF indicator lamp turns ON for approx. 2 seconds when ignition switch turns ON.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-219, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431166
1.CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check DTC detect ed item. Refer to TM-110, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
Check “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check DTC detect ed item. Refer to MWI-24, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “METER/M&A”.
3. Select “O/D OFF IND”.
4. Check that “O/D OFF IND” turns ON/OFF when overdrive control switch is operated. Refer to MWI-21,
"Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-54, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Select “SPORT MODE SW”.
3. Check that “SPORT MODE SW” tu rns ON/OFF when overdrive control switch is operated. Refer to TM-
99, "Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-54, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check overdrive control switch. Refer to TM-217, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com