NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual

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DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOWBRC-53
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• Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF after erasing Self Diagnostic Result.
• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
>> GO TO 7.
6.IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING SY STEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Identify malfunctioning system based on sym ptom diagnosis and perform inspection.
Can the malfunctioning system be identified?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained in the interview. Refer to GI-42,
"Intermittent Incident".
7.FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” of “ABS”
2. Check the reference values. Refer to BRC-36, "
Reference Value".
3. Recheck the symptom and check that the sympt om is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnostic Work SheetINFOID:0000000012430849
DESCRIPTION
• In general, customers have their own criteria for a pr oblem. Therefore, it is important to understand the
symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the in terview sheet referring to the interview points.
• In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.
INTERVIEW SHEET SAMPLE
Interview sheet
Customer
name MR/MSRegistration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type VIN
Storage date Engine/trac-
tion MotorMileage
km (Mile)
Symptom †
Does not operate ( ) function
† Warning lamp turns ON.
† or † or † †
† Other ( )
† Noise (Location: ) † Vibration (Location: )
† Other ( )
First occurrence † Recently † Other ( )
Frequency of occurrence † Always † Under a certain conditions of † Sometimes ( time(s)/day)
Climate con-
ditions †
Irrelevant
Weather † Fine † Cloud † Rain †Snow † Others ( )
Temperature † Hot †Warm † Cool † Cold † Temperature [Approx. °C ( °F)]
Relative humidity † High † Moderate † Low
Road conditions † Ordinary road † Highway † Mountainous road (uphill or downhill) †Rough road
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BRC-54
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Operating condition, etc.†
Irrelevant
† When engine/traction motor starts † During idling
† D u r i n g d r i v i n g † D u r i n g a c c e l e r a t i o n † A t c o n s t a n t s p e e d d r i v i n g
† During deceleration
† Immediately before stop [Vehicle speed: Approx. km/h (MPH)]
† During cornering (righ t curve or left curve)
† When steering wheel is steered (to right or to left)
Other condi-
tions VDC OFF switch operation
† Yes † No
Use of other functions
(ex. ICC) †
Yes † No ( )
Presence of non-genuine
parts installation †
Yes † No ( )
Memo Interview sheet
Customer
name MR/MSRegistration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type VIN
Storage date Engine/trac-
tion Motor
Mileage
km (Mile)
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTBRC-55
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPL ACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000012545169
After replacing the ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit), perform the following procedures:
• Neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor
• Calibration of the decel G sensor (if equipped)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement
INFOID:0000000012545170
1.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUST MENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform the neutral position adjustm ent for the steering angle sensor.
>> Refer to BRC-55, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Spe-
cial Repair Requirement", GO TO 2
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF THE DECEL G SENSOR (IF EQUIPPED)
Perform calibration of the decel G sensor.
>> Refer to BRC-56, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair Requirement".
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description
INFOID:0000000012545171
Refer to the table below to determine if adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is required.
×: Required –: Not required
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Re-
pair Requirement
INFOID:0000000012545172
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
CAUTION:
To adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor, make sure to use CONSULT
(Adjustment cannot be done without CONSULT)
1.ALIGN THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
Situation Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position
Removing/Insta lling ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering angle sensor ×
Replacing steering angle sensor ×
Removing/Installing steering components ×
Replacing steering components ×
Removing/Installing suspension components ×
Replacing suspension components ×
Change tires to new ones —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment ×
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BRC-56
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
>> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUST
MENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order.
2. Touch “START”. CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel whil e adjusting steering angle sensor.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0 ±2.5 °.
Is the steering angle within the specified range?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Perform the neutral position adjustment fo r the steering angle sensor again, GO TO 1
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-31, "
CONSULT Function (ABS)".
• ECM: Refer to EC-60, "
CONSULT Function".
Are the memories erased?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : DescriptionINFOID:0000000012545173
Refer to the table below to determine if calibration of the decel G sensor is required.
×: Required –: Not required
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000012545174
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR (IF EQUIPPED)
CAUTION:
To calibrate the decel G sensor, make sure to use CONSULT
(Calibration cannot be done without CONSULT)
Situation Calibration of decel G sensor
Removing/Installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering components —
Replacing steering components —
Removing/Installing suspension components —
Replacing suspension components —
Change tires to new ones —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment —
Removing/Installing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Replacing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTBRC-57
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1.ALIGN THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
>> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G-SEN CALIBRATION” in order.
2. Touch “START”.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “DECEL G SEN” is within ±0.08G.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Perform calibration of decel G sensor again, GO TO 1
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-31, "
CONSULT Function (ABS)".
• ECM: Refer to EC-60, "
CONSULT Function".
Are the memories erased?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Check the items indica ted by the self-diagnosis.
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BRC-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430854
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
6. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-59, "Diagnosis
Procedure".
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1
(Rear RH wheel sensor-1) When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel sensor circuit.
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
(Rear LH wheel sensor-1) When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel sensor circuit.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1
(Front RH wheel sensor-1) When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel sensor circuit.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1
(Front LH wheel sensor-1) When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel sensor circuit.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery • Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
• Vehicle was not driven after previous repair
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C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-59
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YES-2 >> “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” is disp layed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diag-
nostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430855
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
With CONSULT
1. Replace the wheel sensor.
- Front: Refer to BRC-140, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
- Rear: Refer to BRC-141, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h ( 31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
9. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the wheel sensor harness c onnector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h ( 31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
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BRC-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
5. Stop the vehicle.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
7. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
8. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Inspection End.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) power supply and ground circuits. Refer to BRC-121,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
6.CHECK TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminal s for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and chec k each wheel sensor pin terminal for damage or
loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 7.
7.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes. NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
9. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
10. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Inspection End.
8.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
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C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
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4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while mov-
ing center harness in wheel housing.)
Power Supply Circuit
Signal Circuit
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h ( 31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
9. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
10. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Inspection End.
10.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: J-45741-A) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
4. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON. NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
5. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E33 36
E51 (Front LH wheel)
2Yes
27
E52 (Front RH wheel)
29 B22 (Rear LH wheel)
34 B35 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E33 37
E51 (Front LH wheel)
1Yes
26
E52 (Front RH wheel)
30 B22 (Rear LH wheel)
33 B35 (Rear RH wheel)
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BRC-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not
flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Replace the wheel sensor.
- Front: Refer to BRC-140, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
- Rear: Refer to BRC-141, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes. NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
9. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
10. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Inspection End.
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