NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
Page 281 of 1306
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-3378.)
+Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-3034.)
+Fuel lines (Refer to ªChecking Fuel Linesº, MA section).
+Fuel filter for clogging
©Repair or replace.
11 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
1. Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
MTBL1315
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 13.
NG©Adjust ignition timing.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3256
Page 282 of 1306
12 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
3. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in item selection.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch ªSTARTº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
6. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3257
Page 283 of 1306
13 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and ECM ground.
AEC873A
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V
2 times: 0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
14 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
15 CHECK CONNECTORS
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds.
Refer to EC-3143, EC-3151.
OK or NG
NG©Repair or replace it.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3258
Page 284 of 1306
16 CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in ªSymptom Matrix Chartº, EC-3102.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©Repair or replace.
17 ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-3060.
©GO TO 18.
18 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3259
Page 285 of 1306
SEF598K
Component DescriptionNEEC0206The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock
sensor. The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0207Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
64 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
+Idle speedApproximately 2.4V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0208
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0209NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3262.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0327, P0328 KSKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3260
Page 286 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0210
GEC242A
DTC P0327, P0328 KSKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3261
Page 287 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0211
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 64 and ground.
SEF173V
Resistance: Approximately 500 - 620 kW[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 64 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0327, P0328 KSKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3262
Page 288 of 1306
4 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
SEF174V
Resistance: 500 - 620 kW[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
CAUTION:
Discard any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace knock sensor.
5 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove joint connector-3.
3. Check the following. Refer to the wiring diagram.
+Continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the joint connector-3. (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0327, P0328 KSKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3263
Page 289 of 1306
SEF956N
SEF335V
Component DescriptionNEEC0213The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) is located on the transaxle
housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the flywheel or drive plate.
It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
This sensor is not directly used to control the engine system. It is
used only for the on board diagnosis.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0214Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (AC Voltage)
47 LCrankshaft position
sensor (OBD)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0215
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0335+The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sen-
sor (OBD) is not sent to ECM while the engine is running
at the specified engine speed.+Harness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) circuit is
open.)
+Crankshaft position sensor (OBD)
+Dead battery
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3264
Page 290 of 1306
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0216NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 15 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3267.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3265