NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PICK-UP, Model: NISSAN PICK-UP 2001Pages: 1306, PDF Size: 31.7 MB
Page 301 of 1306

6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between distributor (camshaft position sensor) terminal 6 and engine ground. Refer to the
wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3
+Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 49 or (44)* and engine ground, ECM terminals 44, 48 or (49, 53)* and engine
ground.
SEC273D
*: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3276
Page 302 of 1306

9 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect joint connector-3.
3. Check the following.
+Continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 2 and ground
+Joint connector-3
(Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector-3.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
10 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3277
Page 303 of 1306

SEF484YE
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC1050The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensor 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2. As oxygen
storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching
frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst malfunc-
tion is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
0420+Three way catalyst does not operate properly.
+Three way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.+Three way catalyst
+Exhaust tube
+Intake air leaks
+Injectors
+Injector leaks
+Spark plug
+Improper ignition timing
PBIB0566E
PBIB0567E
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC1051NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Open engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
+Do not hold engine speed more than specified minutes
below.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDTC & SRT CONFIRMATIONº then ªSRT WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release then accelerator pedal completely.
If ªINCMPº of ªCATALYSTº changes to ªCMPLTº, go to step 7.
5) Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6) Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it until ªINCMPº
of ªCATALYSTº changes to ªCMPLTº. (It will take maximum of
approximately 5 minute.)
SEF560X
7) Select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDUREº, EC-3280. If not ªCOMPLTº stop engine and
cool down ªCOOLANT TEMP/SEº to less than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
and then retest from step 1).
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3278
Page 304 of 1306

AEC876A
Overall Function CheckNEEC0242Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 50 (Heated
oxygen sensor 1 signal), 56 (Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal)
and engine ground.
4) Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5) Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 56 and engine ground is much less
than that of ECM terminal 50 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 50 does not switch periodically more
than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 4, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-3202.)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Overall Function Check
EC-3279
Page 305 of 1306

Diagnostic Procedure=NEEC0243
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace.
3 CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace.
4 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
1. Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
MTBL1315
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Adjust ignition timing.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3280
Page 306 of 1306

5 CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-3370.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 102, 104, 109 and 111 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
LEC041A
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Perform ªDiagnostic Procedureº INJECTOR, EC-3371.
6 CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
SEF282G
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3281
Page 307 of 1306

7 CHECK IGNITION WIRES
1. Inspect wires for cracks, damage, burned terminals and for improper fit.
2. Measure the resistance of wires to their distributor cap terminal. Move each wire while testing to check for intermittent
breaks.
SEF174P
Resistance:
13.6 - 18.4 kW/m (4.15 - 5.61 kW/ft) at 25ÉC (77ÉF)
If the resistance exceeds the above specification, inspect ignition wire to distributor cap connection. Clean connection
or replace the ignition wire with a new one.
OK or NG
OK©Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-3361.
NG©Replace.
8 CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-3034.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)©GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)©Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
Trouble is fixed.©INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.©Replace three way catalyst.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3282
Page 308 of 1306

DescriptionNEEC0248SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNEEC0248S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Throttle position switch Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
SEF337U
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNEEC0248S02The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0249Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch ªOFFº
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle (Vehicle stopped) 0%
2,000 rpm Ð
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Description
EC-3283
Page 309 of 1306

ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0250Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4 L/BECM relay (Self-shut-
off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch OFF]
+For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0-1V
[Ignition switch OFF]
+A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
5 W/PUEVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve[Engine is running]
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm (More than 200
seconds after starting engine)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
67 W
Power supply for
ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72 W
117 W Current return[Engine is running]
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0251
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the valve.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445EVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve circuit
shortedAn excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the valve.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is shorted.)
+EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-3284
Page 310 of 1306

SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0252NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3287
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3285