NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PICK-UP, Model: NISSAN PICK-UP 2001Pages: 1306, PDF Size: 31.7 MB
Page 321 of 1306

ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NEEC1596Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 G/Y IACV-AAC valve[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed10.5 - 11.5V
SEF015W
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1 - 13V
SEF016W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC1597
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0505
0505A) The IACV-AAC valve does not operate properly.+Harness or connectors
(The IACV-AAC valve circuit is open.)
+IACV-AAC valve
B) The IACV-AAC valve does not operate properly.+Harness or connectors
(The IACV-AAC valve circuit is shorted.)
+IACV-AAC valve
DTC P0505 ISC SYSTEMKA24DE (EURO OBD)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-3296
Page 322 of 1306

DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC1598NOTE:
+If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5
seconds before conducting the next test.
+Perform ªProcedure for malfunction Aº first. If DTC cannot
be confirmed, perform ªProcedure for malfunction Bº.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANEEC1598S01TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 10.5V with ignition switch ON.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it at idle at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3299.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SEF174Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNEEC1598S02TESTING CONDITION:
+Before performing the following procedure, make sure
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
+Always perform at a temperature above ±10ÉC (14ÉF).
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON again and select ªDATA MONITORº
mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and run it for at least 6 minute at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3299.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0505 ISC SYSTEMKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3297
Page 323 of 1306

Wiring DiagramNEEC1599
GEC252A
DTC P0505 ISC SYSTEMKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3298
Page 324 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC1600
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
SEF342V
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC271D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between IACV-AAC valve and 10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0505 ISC SYSTEMKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3299
Page 325 of 1306
![NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual 4 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
+Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
SEC284D
Resistance: Approximately 10W[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
+Check plunger for seizing or sticking.
+C NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual 4 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
+Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
SEC284D
Resistance: Approximately 10W[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
+Check plunger for seizing or sticking.
+C](/img/5/57372/w960_57372-324.png)
4 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
+Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
SEC284D
Resistance: Approximately 10W[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
+Check plunger for seizing or sticking.
+Check for broken spring.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace IACV-AAC valve.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 ISC SYSTEMKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3300
Page 326 of 1306

SEF505V
Component DescriptionNEEC0287A closed throttle position switch and wide open throttle position
switch are built into the throttle position sensor unit.
When the throttle valve is in the closed position, the closed throttle
position switch sends a voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM only
uses this signal to open or close the EVAP canister purge control
valve when the throttle position sensor is malfunctioning.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0288Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 LG/BThrottle position switch
(Closed position)[Ignition switch ON]
+Warm-up condition
+Accelerator pedal releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch ON]
+Accelerator pedal depressedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0289
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0510
0510+Battery voltage from the closed throttle position switch is
sent to ECM with the throttle valve opened.+Harness or connectors
(The closed throttle position switch circuit is
shorted.)
+Closed throttle position switch
+Throttle position sensor
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3301
Page 327 of 1306

SEF197Y
SEF198Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0290CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªCLSD THL/P SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with
CONSULT-II and check the value under the following condi-
tions.
Condition Signal indication
Throttle valve: Idle position ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open OFF
If the result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3304.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
THRTL POS SEN More than 2.5V
VHCL SPEED SE More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving pattern Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3304.
SEF422Q
Overall Function CheckNEEC0291Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed
throttle position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Check the voltage between ECM terminal 28 (Closed throttle
position switch signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
Condition Voltage
At idle Battery voltage
At 2,000 rpm Approximately0-1V
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3304.
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3302
Page 328 of 1306

Wiring DiagramNEEC0292
GEC244A
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3303
Page 329 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0293
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
SEF158S
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF715U
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between throttle position switch and 10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3304
Page 330 of 1306

3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 28 and terminal 6.
AEC571A
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between throttle position switch and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH IDLE POSITION
1. Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
MTBL1315
©GO TO 6.
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3305