NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
Page 221 of 4801
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463780
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1113, C1145 or C1146 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463781
1.REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1113 G SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in longitunal G sensor
signal.
• Harness or connector
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Ignition power supply system
•Fuse
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR • When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
• When yaw rate signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more.
• When side G signal is not continuously received for
2 seconds or more.
• When decel G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more.
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G sig-
nal.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 222 of 4801
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463782
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 30 km /h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1115 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463783
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector E54 and wheel sensor connector of
wheel with DTC.
2. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch. NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-124, "Removal and Installation - Front Wheel Sensor"
or
BRC-125, "Removal and Installation - Rear Wheel Sensor"
.
3.CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected while the vehicle is driven, be-
cause of installation of tires other than specified. • Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 223 of 4801
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]BRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure, or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between wheel sensor c onnector terminals and ground of wheel with DTC.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair the circuit.
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 and wheel sensor con-
nector of wheel with DTC.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Repair the circuit.
Wheel Sensor Ground Continuity
Wheel Connector Terminal
Front LH E19 1
—No
2
Front RH E41 1
2
Rear LH C2 1
2
Rear RH C3 1
2
Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) W heel sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
Ye s
Front LH
E548
E19 2
19 1
Front RH 4
E41 2
16 1
Rear LH 18
C2 2
31 1
Rear RH 29
C3 2
17 1
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 224 of 4801
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463785
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp relay connector and ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Connect stop lamp relay connector.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminal 30 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect stop lamp relay connector.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminal 30 and stop
lamp relay connector E57 terminal 3.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch circuit is open. • Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 30 — Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released 0V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 225 of 4801
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminal 30 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to EXL-86, "Work Flow".
NO >> Repair harness or connectors.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E54 30 E57 3 Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E54 30 — No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 226 of 4801
BRC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C112
6 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463786
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1120, C1122, C1124 or C1126 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463787
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for defo rmation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN
valve.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is de
tected in rear LH ABS IN
valve.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is de
tected in rear RH ABS IN
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 227 of 4801
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E54 13
Ground Yes
38
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 228 of 4801
BRC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C
1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463788
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1121, C1123, C1125 or C1127 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463789
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for defo rmation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is dete
cted in front LH ABS OUT
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 229 of 4801
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E54 13
Ground Yes
38
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 230 of 4801
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463790
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1130 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463791
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR ENGINE SYSTEM
With CONSULT.
Perform self diagnostic result. Refer to EC-77, "CONSULT Function"
(QR25DE) or EC-601, "CONSULT Func-
tion" (VQ35DE).
Are any ECM DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-105, "DTC Index" (QR25DE) or EC-630, "DTC Index" (VQ35DE).
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESU LT FOR ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT.
1. Perform self diagnostic result and erase DTCs.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Start engine and drive vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. Stop vehicle and perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1130 detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of connectors for abnormal conditions. Repair or replace mal- functioning components.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system. •ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• CAN communication line
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM