NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
Page 2191 of 5883
EC-842
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0141 HO2S2 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse (No. 54)
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-843, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
HO2S2
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F13 2 Ground Battery voltage
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 3 F10 5 Existed
Page 2192 of 5883
P0141 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-843
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161813
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)
2 and 3 3.3 - 4.4 Ω
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
Page 2193 of 5883
EC-844
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161814
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-696, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-845, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-845, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171Fuel injection system too
lean Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) Intake air leaks
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection
Page 2194 of 5883
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-845
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-845, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161815
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and
ground.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
SEC502D
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Existed
Page 2195 of 5883
EC-846
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-1035, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-1038, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-1038, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-799, "
DTC Logic".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-975, "
Component Function Check".
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
HO2S1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 2196 of 5883
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-847
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-162, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Page 2197 of 5883
EC-848
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-696, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172Fuel injection system too
rich Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
Page 2198 of 5883
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-849
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161817
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and
ground.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
SEC502D
HO2S1 sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Existed
HO2S1 sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed
Page 2199 of 5883
EC-850
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-1035, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-1038, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-1038, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-799, "
DTC Logic".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-975, "
Component Function Check".
8.CHECK FUELINJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-162, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 2200 of 5883
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-851
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END