NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-862
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161829
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear t NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-862
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161829
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear t](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2210.png)
EC-862
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161829
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161830
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
PBIA9209J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is open or shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 cir-
cuit is shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APPS
2)
Signal plate
Page 2212 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-863
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2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-863, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECT NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-863
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2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-863, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECT](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2211.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-863
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2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-863, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161831
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK REFRIGRANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-988, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CKP sensor (POS)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F15 1 Ground Approx. 5V
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 1 F11 75 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F1174 Refrigerant pressure sensor E17 3
75 CKP sensor (POS) F15 1
E16 102 APP sensor 2E12 (LHD models)
M204 (RHD models)5
Page 2213 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-864
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace refrigrant pressure sensor.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-955, "
Component NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-864
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace refrigrant pressure sensor.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-955, "
Component](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2212.png)
EC-864
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace refrigrant pressure sensor.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-955, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Go to EC-693, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-865, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 .CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace the signal plate.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 2 F11 62 Existed
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 3 F11 61 Existed
Page 2214 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-865
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>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161832
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-865
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>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161832
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2213.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-865
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>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161832
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
PBIA9209J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ Ω 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Page 2215 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-866
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161833
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-866
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161833
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT)](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2214.png)
EC-866
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161833
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161834
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P1129, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1129. Refer to
EC-928, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIA9875J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 2216 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-867
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Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-867, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFI NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-867
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Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-867, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFI](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2215.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-867
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Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-867, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-867, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161835
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5V
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 63 Existed
Page 2217 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-868
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-868
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2216.png)
EC-868
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-868, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161836
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as follows.
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 3 F11 65 Existed
PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-869
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
T NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
T](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2217.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-869
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ Ω 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Page 2219 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-870
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-870
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2218.png)
EC-870
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
SEF484YF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
Page 2220 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-871
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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds a NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-871
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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds a](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2219.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-871
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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to
“CMPLT”?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C (158°F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-872, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-871, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-872, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161838
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Go to EC-817, "
DTC Logic".
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Without CONSULT-III
1. Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
2. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high&low) HO2S2 voltage is very less than that of
HO2S1 voltage under the following condition.
(+) (–)
Condition Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Keeping engine speed at 2,000
rpm constant under no loadThe voltage switch periodically more than
5 times within 10 seconds.