NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual

Page 5041 of 5883

DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-95
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-93, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001694385
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
 For removal, refer to TM-191, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
Resistance Check
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E101 20
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 3
SCIA3260E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valveF30 3 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA3455E

Page 5042 of 5883

TM-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
 Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
 Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance (Ap-
prox.)
Overrun clutch so-
lenoid valve3 Ground 20 - 30Ω
SCIA2059E
SCIA2062E

Page 5043 of 5883

DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
TM-97
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694386
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assembly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary
device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a signal sent from the vehicle
speed sensor·MTR.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694387
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694388
 This is not an OBD self-diagnostic item.
 Diagnostic trouble code “VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR” with CONSULT-III or 2nd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694389
 Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694390
CAUTION:
 Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
 If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16 MPH).
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-97, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-97, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694392
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.

Page 5044 of 5883

TM-98
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
 Combination meter.
 Harness for short or open between TCM and combination meter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-97, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connec-
torTerminal ConditionJudgement
standard (Ap-
prox.)
Vehicle
speed sen-
sor E32 40 -
GroundWhen driving vehicle at
2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH)
for 1 m (3 ft) or more.Voltage varies
between less
than 0V and
more than
4.5V
SCIA3246E

Page 5045 of 5883

DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
TM-99
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND
TCM POWER SOURCE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694393
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694394
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694395
 This is not an OBD self-diagnostic item.
 Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-III or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694396
 Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694397
CAUTION:
 Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
 If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
5. If the check result is NG, go to TM-99, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-99, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694399
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5V

Page 5046 of 5883

TM-100
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
 Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
 Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
 10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
 Ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
Item Connec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(Memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
Item Connec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0V
19 0V
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP
SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5V

Page 5047 of 5883

DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
TM-101
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
 Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
 Ground circuit for ECM.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
Item Connec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20°C (68°F).1.5V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80°C (176°F).0.5V
SCIA2658E
Item Connector Terminal Te m p e r a -
ture °C (°F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA2338E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 7
TCM E32 47
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 6
SCIA2660E

Page 5048 of 5883

TM-102
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
2. Check the following items:
- A/T fluid temperature sensor
 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
- Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-99, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001694400
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) Approx. 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) Approx. 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4948E
Temperature [°C (°F)] Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SAT298F

Page 5049 of 5883

DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
TM-103
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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 Remove oil pan. Refer to TM-191, "Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators".
 Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
Temperature [°C (°F)] Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SAT298F

Page 5050 of 5883

TM-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694401
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001694402
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694403
 This is not an OBD self-diagnostic item.
 Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-III or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694404
 Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
 Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694405
CAUTION:
 Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
 Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
 If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
5. If the check result is NG, go to TM-104, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-104, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694407
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.

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