NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

Page 1351 of 3066

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-237
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer toEC-237, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B6L
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
PBIB0569E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100.0% Yes
0.0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E

Page 1352 of 3066

EC-238
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Removal and Installation
EBS00B6M
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer toEM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD".

Page 1353 of 3066

DTC P0500 VSS
EC-239
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00B6N
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP mod-
els), 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models). The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B6O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B6P
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B6Q
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engineisrunning]
lLift up the vehicle
lVehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lWheel sensor
lESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
l4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models)
lCombination meter

Page 1354 of 3066

EC-240
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00B6R
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in "MODE 1" with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C(158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFFSEF196Y

Page 1355 of 3066

DTC P0500 VSS
EC-241
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00B6S
LHD MODELS
TBWA0068E

Page 1356 of 3066

EC-242
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
RHD MODELS
TBWA0069E

Page 1357 of 3066

DTC P0500 VSS
EC-243
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B6T
1.CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT, 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Check DTC with ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models), 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models).
Refer toBRC-60
orBRC-7.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer toDI-10, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode"(LHD mod-
els),DI-28, "
Meter/Gauge Operation and Odo/Trip Meter Segment Check in Diagnosis Mode"(RHD models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to combination meter.
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 81 and combination meter terminal 49 (LHD models), 62
(RHD models).
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M62, F42
lHarness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.

Page 1358 of 3066

EC-244
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00CZJ
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00CZK
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00CZL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00CZM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00CZN
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lPower steering pressure sensor

Page 1359 of 3066

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-245
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-247, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Page 1360 of 3066

EC-246
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00CZO
TBWA0087E

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