NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1371 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-257
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Wiring DiagramEBS00B7E
TBWA0129E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-257
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Wiring DiagramEBS00B7E
TBWA0129E](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1370.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-257
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Wiring DiagramEBS00B7E
TBWA0129E
Page 1372 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-258
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B7F
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage betwe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-258
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B7F
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage betwe](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1371.png)
EC-258
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B7F
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 66 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E60, F36
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
SeeEC-256
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
SeeEC-256
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO5.
No >>INSPECTION END Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0573E
Page 1373 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-259
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5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. R NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-259
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5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. R](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1372.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-259
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5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer toEC-48, "
NATS
(Nissan Anti-theft System)".
3. PerformEC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. PerformEC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1374 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-260
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake f NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-260
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake f](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1373.png)
EC-260
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B7H
Specification data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B7I
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1375 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-261
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7J
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-261
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7J
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1374.png)
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-261
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7J
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B7K
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-263, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1102
11 0 2Mass air flow sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance problemA voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx.1.0V when engine is running.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lMass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
SEF058Y
Page 1376 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-262
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00B7L
TBWA0055E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-262
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00B7L
TBWA0055E](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1375.png)
EC-262
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00B7L
TBWA0055E
Page 1377 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B7M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B7M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1376.png)
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B7M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Page 1378 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-264
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuit NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-264
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuit](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1377.png)
EC-264
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 72.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-264, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B7N
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
lTurn ignition switch "OFF". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E
Page 1379 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-265
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lDisconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
lPerform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mas NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-265
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lDisconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
lPerform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mas](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1378.png)
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-265
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lDisconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
lPerform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B7O
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Page 1380 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00B7P
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00B7P
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1379.png)
EC-266
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DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00B7P
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B7Q
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B7R
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7S
PBIB0195E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
107 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lWhen revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quicklyApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB0532E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve cir-
cuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
lHarness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
lIntake valve timing control solenoid valve