NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
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DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
EC-707
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EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004Q3
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004Q4
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”, and wait at least 6 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-709, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch "OFF"Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lA few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0100
lAn excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lMass air flow sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1822 of 3066
EC-708
[YD]
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS004Q5
TBWA0102E
Page 1823 of 3066
DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
EC-709
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004Q6
1.CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminals 2, 4 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal
3 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF884Y
Terminal Voltage
2Approximately5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0360E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0385E
Page 1824 of 3066
EC-710
[YD]
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
5.CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal A10. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-710, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS004Q7
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal A10 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAFS harness
connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and InstallationEBS008YD
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-112, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT". Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 2.5
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to nor-
mal operating temperature.)2.1 - 2.7
PBIB0361E
Page 1825 of 3066
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
EC-711
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
PFP:22630
DescriptionEBS004Q8
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal A11
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004Q9
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004QA
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-713, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture°C(°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kW)
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.3 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.0 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
lAn excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1826 of 3066
EC-712
[YD]
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
Wiring Diagram
EBS004QB
TBWA0103E
Page 1827 of 3066
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
EC-713
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004QC
1.CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECTS terminal 1 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECTS terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0374E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1828 of 3066
EC-714
[YD]
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
5.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-714, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS004QD
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
*: These data are measured between ECM terminal A11 (Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor) and body ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS008YF
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEM-173, "CYLINDER HEAD".
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant temperature°C(°F) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1829 of 3066
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-715
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DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS004R5
The accelerator work unit is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The accelerator
pedal position sensor 1, 2 and accelerator pedal released position switch are built into the accelerator work
unit. The sensors detect the accelerator pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the sig-
nal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
The accelerator pedal released position switch detects accelerator pedal released position and sends the sig-
nal to the ECM. The ECM will then determine engine idle conditions. The signal is also used for diagnosing the
accelerator pedal position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004R6
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004R7
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0463E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.8 - 1.3V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.5V
ACCEL SEN 2
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.3 - 1.8V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.0V
OFF ACCEL SW
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: slightly
depressedOFF
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A21 BAccelerator pedal
released position switch
ground[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 0V
A22 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 0V
Page 1830 of 3066
EC-716
[YD]
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS004R8
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004R9
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress and release fully accelerator pedal slowly.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-718, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
A26 LG/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 0V
A28 PU/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 5V
B15 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully released0.8 - 1.3V
[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.5V
B16 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully released0.3 - 1.8V
[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.0V
B23 GY/LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
D14 G/YAccelerator pedal
released position switch[Ignition switch “ON”]
lAccelerator pedal slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedApproximately 0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120
lAn improper voltage signal from accelerator pedal
position sensor 1 and/or 2 is send to ECM.lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor 1
lAccelerator pedal position sensor 2
lAccelerator pedal released position switch
SEF817Y