display OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Service Manual
Page 1189 of 6000
6E–72
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Te c h   2
ParameterRefer To Typical Data
Va l u e s
(2500 RPM) Typical Data
Values (IDLE) Units
Displayed Data List
HO2S Bank 2
Sen.1 (millivolts)O2 Sensor
DataMillivolts50-950 changing
quickly50-950 changing
quicklyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.1
(ready/not
ready)O2 Sensor
DataReady
Ye s / N oReady
Ye sReady
Ye sGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S; DTC: P0135
HO2S Bank 2
Sen.1
(ready/not
ready)O2 Sensor
DataReady
Ye s / N oReady
Ye sReady
Ye sGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S Warm-Up
Time Bank 1
Sen.1O2 Sensor
DataSeconds25-4525-45General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S Warm-Up
Time Bank 2
Sen.1O2 Sensor
DataSeconds25-4525-45General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
IAT (Intake Air
Te m p )EngineDegrees C,
Degrees F0-100C,
depends on
underhood0-80C, depends
on underhoodGeneral Description and
Operation, Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Ignition VoltageEngineVo l t s12.8-14.112.8-14.1General Description and
Operation, Electronic
Ignition System
Inj. Pulse Bank
1EngineMillisecond
s2.0-4.02.5-4.0General Description, Fuel
Metering, Fuel Injector
Inj. Pulse Bank
2EngineMillisecond
s2.0-4.02.5-4.0General Description, Fuel
Metering, Fuel Injector
KS Noise
Channel (Knock
Sensor)EngineVo l t s0.10-0.400.50-1.75General Description and
Operation, Knock Sensor
Purpose and Operation;
DTCs: P0352, P0327
Loop StatusEngineOpen/Clos
edClosedClosedGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Metering
System; DTCs:
P0125-P0155
MAF (Mass Air
Flow)EngineGrams per
second2.85-6.659.5-16.5General Description and
Operation, MAF; DTCs:
P101, P0102, P0103
MAP kPa
(Manifold
Absolute
Pressure)EngineKilopascals
——
General Description and
Operation, Manifold
Absolute Pressure (MAP)
Sensor; DTCs: P0106,
P0107, P0108
MILEngineOn/OffOffOffOn-Board Diagnostic
System Check
Power
EnrichmentEngineInactive/Ac
tiveInactiveInactiveGeneral Description and
Operation, Acceleration
Mode
Spark
(Advance)EngineDegrees
Before Top
Dead
Center15-2234-44General Description and
Operation, Electronic
Ignition System 
Page 1190 of 6000
6E–73 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Te c h   2
ParameterRefer To Typical Data
Va l u e s
(2500 RPM) Typical Data
Values (IDLE) Units
Displayed Data List
Start-Up ECT
(Engine Coolant
Te m p )EngineDegrees C,
Degrees FDepends on
engine coolant
temperature at
time of start-upDepends on
engine coolant
temperature at
time of start-upGeneral Description and
Operation, Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Start-Up IAT
(Intake Air
Te m p )EngineDegrees C,
Degrees FDepends on
intake air
temperature at
time of start-upDepends on
intake air
temperature at
time of start-upGeneral Description and
Operation, Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor
TP
(Throttle
Position)EnginePercent0
—
General Description and
Operation, Throttle
Position (TP) Sensor;
DTCs: P0121,
P0122,P0123
TP Sensor
(Throttle
Position)EngineVo l t s0.50-0.820.60-1.00General Description and
Operation, Throttle
Position (TP) Sensor;
DTCs: P0121,
P0122,P0123
Catalyst
Protection ModeEngineNo/YesNoNoGeneral Description, Fuel
Metering, catalytic
Converter Protection Mode
Vehicle SpeedEngineMPH /
km/h004L30-E Automatic
Transmission Diagnosis
EVAP Purge
SolenoidEnginePercent6599General Description
VIM SolenoidEngineOn/OffOnOnGeneral Description
Security Wait
TimeEngineActive/Inac
tiveInactiveInactive— 
Page 1199 of 6000
6E–82
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
131. Remove any ignition coil and install a spark tester at
the spark plug end of the coil.
2. Observe the tester while the engine is cranking.
Was  a  crisp,  blue  spark  observed?    Only  one  or  two
sparks followed by no result is considered the same as
“No Spark.”
—Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
14Replace the ignition coil, and return to Step 13 to test
the remaining coils.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
15Repeat Step 13 for each coil.  Remove only one coil at a
time,  and  reinstall  each  coil  on  its  spark  plug  after
testing,  but  do  not  refasten  coils  with  screws  at  this
time.
After  all  coils  have  passed  the  spark  test,  does  the
engine start?
—
Refasten all
coils with
their screws
Go to Step 16
161. Remove the spark plugs from all cylinders.
2. Visually inspect the spark plug electrodes.
3. Replace  any  spark  plugs  with  loose  or  missing
electrodes or cracked insulators.
Did your  inspection  reveal  any  spark  plugs  exhibiting
excessive fouling?
—
Correct the
fouling
condition
Go to Step 17
17Refer to Engine Mechanical Diagnosis to diagnose the
following conditions:
Faulty or incorrect camshaft drive belts
Leaking or sticky valves or rings
Excessive valve deposits
Loose or worn rocker arms
Weak valve springs
Incorrect valve timing
Leaking head gasket
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 19
18Observe the “Engine Speed” data display on the scan
tool while cranking the engine.
Is  the  engine  RPM  indicated?    (If  the  scan  tool  is
normally powered from the cigarette lighter socket, and
if the scan tool display goes blank while cranking  the
engine,  it  will  be  necessary  to  power  the  scan  tool
directly from the vehicle battery.)
—Go to Step 19Go to Step 28
191. Disconnect the 7-pin gray connector at the rear of
the  air  filter  beneath  the  point  where  the  air  duct
attaches to the MAF sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using  a  test  light  connected  to  ground,  probe  the
ignition  terminal  at  the  PCM  (female)  side  of  the
7-pin connector.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 20Go to Step 26 
Page 1213 of 6000
6E–96
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Knock Sensor (KS) System Check 
(Engine Knock, Poor Performance, or Poor Economy)
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Is DTC P0325 or P0327 set?
—
Go to DTC
P0325 or
DTC P0327
Go to Step 2
2Run the engine at 1500 RPM.
Is there an internal engine knock?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the mechanical problem.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
41. Install Tech 2.
2. Turn the ignition “ON.”
3. Cycle  through  the  list  until  “Knock  Retard”  is
displayed.
Is knock retard at the specified value?
0Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
61. Start the engine.
2. Monitor  the  knock  retard  display  on  Tech  2  while
changing the throttle setting to place different loads
on the engine.
Is knock retard at the specified value? (Turn the ignition
“OFF.”)
0Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
71. At  the  rear  of  the  engine,  behind  the  rear  fuel
injector on the lift side, disconnect the 2-wire knock
sensor harness connector.
2. Attach the positive lead of DVM to B+.
3. On the m ain harness side of the connector, use th e
negative lead of the DVM to probe the connector pin
that is connected to the black wire.
Dose  the  DVM  indicate  the  specified  value?
(Reconnect the knock sensor harness.)
B+Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Repair the open black wire ground for the shield which
prevents  stray  electromagnetic  pulses  from  affecting
the knock signal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Reconnect the wire harness.
2. Set a DVM to AC voltage.
3. With  the  DVM,  backprobe  the  PCM  connector  at
A2.
4. Tap  the  engine  lift  brackprobe  with  a  socket
extension.
Did  the  DVM  show  an  increase  in  AC  voltage  while
tapping on the lift bracket?
—System OKGo to Step 10
10Replace the knock sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1218 of 6000
6E–101 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The  following  table  lists  the  diagnostic  trouble  codes
supported  by  this  vehicle  application.  If  any  DTCs  not
listed here are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may
be  faulty;  notify  the  Tech  2  manufacturer  of  any  DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
A - Emission related P-code, check engine light on as
soon as a failure detected.
B - Emission related P-code, check engine light on if a
failure detected in two consecutive trips.
C - Non emission related P-code, check engine light on
if a failure detected in one trip.
D - Non emission related P-code, no check engine
light, but P-code will be set if a failure detected.
X - Do not check. 
Page 1222 of 6000
6E–105 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
The engine oil dip stick not fully seated.
The engine oil fill cap loose or missing.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. The MAF system performance or “rationality”
diagnostic uses the MAP sensor signal along with
other input to calculate an expected airflow rate that
is then compared to the actual measured airflow
from the MAF sensor.  The first few steps of this
table verify that the MAP sensor is working properly.
6. Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
may aid in locating an intermittent condition.  If the
DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included
in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
can be useful in determining how many miles since
the DTC set.  The Fail Counter and Pass Counter
can also be used to determine how many ignition
cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail.
Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame
conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed , temperature,
etc.) that were noted.  This will isolate when the
DTC failed.For any test that requires back probing the PCM or
component harness connectors, use the Connector
Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A.  Using this kit will
prevent any damage to the harness connector
terminals.
7. Any un-metered air may cause this DTC to set.
Check the PVC system for vacuum leaks.  Also
inspect the dip stick for being pulled out.  Check the
oil fill cap for being loose.
8. Verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor
electrical connector to the PCM.
9. Verifies whether a ground and B+ circuit is available.
10. Checks a signal circuit for an open.
11. Checks for a signal circuit shorted to B+.
DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Using  a  Tech  2,  select  “MAP”  from  the  Engine  1
Data List.
Is the value displayed greater than the value shown?
85 kPaGo to Step 3Go toStep 13
31. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold
but leave the electrical harness connected.
2. Connect a hand operated vacuum pump to the MAP
sensor.
3. Observe  the  MAP  display  while  slowly  applying
vacuum up to 20” Hg as indicated on the pump
gauge.
Each 1” of vacuum applied should result in a 3 to 4 kPa
drop  in  the  MAP  sensor  value  on  the  Tech  2  and  the
value  should  change  smoothly  with  each  increase  in
vacuum.
Did the MAP value change smoothly through the entire
range of the test without any erratic readings?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 4
4With 20” Hg vacuum applied to the MAP sensor, is the
MAF  sensor  reading  the  same  or  less  than  the value
shown?
34 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 13
5Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor.
Does  the  MAP  sensor  reading  return  to  its  original
value?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 13 
Page 1224 of 6000
6E–107 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit  Low Frequency
T321122
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time.    The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  uses  the
mass  air  flow  information  to  monitor  engine  operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations.  A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load  situation,  while  a  small  quantity  of  air  indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be  monitored  using  a  Tech  2.    The  frequency  will  vary
within  a  range  of  around  2500 Hz  at  idle  to  around
1900 Hz at maximum engine load.  DTC P0102 will be set
if the  signal  from  the MAF  sensor is  below  the possible
range of a normally operating MAF sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running above 500 RPM for greater than
10 seconds.
System voltage is above 11.5 volts.
MAF signal frequency is below 1000 Hz for  a total of
50-percent  of  the  last  1000  samples  monitored.    A
sample is taken every cylinder event.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control  valve  position,  throttle  position,  RPM  and
barometric pressure.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0102 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Misrouted harness – Inspect the MAF sensor harness
to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage
wires.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the MAF sensor.  A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Plugged intake air duct or filter element – A wide-open
throttle  acceleration  from  a  stop  should  cause  the
mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to increase from
about 3-6 g/second at idle to 100 g/second or greater
at the time of the 1-2 shift.  If not, check for a restriction.
If  DTC  P0102  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. 
Page 1225 of 6000
6E–108
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.4. A voltage reading of less than 4 or over 5 volts at the
MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a fault in the
wiring or a poor connection.
5. This verifies that ignition feed voltage and a good
ground are available at the MAF sensor.
DTC P0102 – MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Start the engine.
2. With  the  engine  idling,  monitor  “MAF  Frequency”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “MAF Frequency” below the specified value?
3g/SecGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0102.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0102  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
4. Using a DVM, measure voltage between the MAF
sensor signal circuit and battery ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed  and  ground  circuits  at  the  MAF  sensor  harness
connector.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
6Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed circuit and battery ground.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
71. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
2. If  a  poor  connection  is  found,  replace  the  faulty
terminal(s).
Was a poor connection found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
81. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor.
3. Disconnect the PCM connector for the MAF signal
circuit.
4. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
5. With  the  DVM,  measure  the  voltage  between  the
MAF signal terminal at the PCM and battery ground.
Is the voltage under the specified value?
4 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10 
Page 1228 of 6000
6E–111 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0103 – MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0103.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0103  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Start the engine.
2. With  the  engine  idling,  monitor  “MAF  Frequency”
display on the Tech 2.
Is “MAF Frequency” above the specified value?
219 g/SecGo to Step 4Go to Step 7
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON,” engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency.”
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  a  “MAF  Frequency”  at  the
specified value?
0.0 g/SecGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
61. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high  voltage  components  (solenoids,  relays,
motors).
2. If  incorrect  routing  is  found,    correct  the  harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. With  the  engine  idling,  monitor  “MAF  Frequency”
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly  snap  open  throttle  to  wide  open  throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate “MAF Frequency” above the
specified value?
219 g/SecGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— 
Page 1229 of 6000
6E–112
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
D06RW102
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to  changes  in  intake  manifold  pressure  (vacuum).    The
MAP  sensor  signal  voltage  to  the  powertrain  control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition “ON,” engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow
test  diagnostic  is  being  run  (refer  to 
DTC  P0401),  to
determine  engine  vacuum  level  for  some  other
diagnostics  and  to  determine  barometric  pressure
(BARO).  The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages
outside the normal range of the MAP sensor.  If the PCM
detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC
P0107 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs present.
Engine is running.
Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.
Throttle  angle  is  above  2%  if  engine  speed  is  above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
at  or  below  11 kPa  for  a  total  of  approximately  10
seconds over a 16-second period.
Ignition voltage more than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check for intermittent codes.
The  MAP  sensor  shares  a  5  Volt  reference  with  the
Rough  Road  Sensor.    If  these  codes  are  also  set,  it
could  indicate  a  problem  with  the  5  Volt  reference
circuit .
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Rough Road
Sensor,  the  ECT  sensor,  and  the  Transmission  Fluid
Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving  connectors