valve SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G RG413 Service Repair Manual
Page 452 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-83
2 Is there DTC other than Fuel system (DTC P0171/
P0172) and misfire (DTC P0300-P0304)?Go to applicable DTC
Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3 Check Ignition System.
1) Remove spark plugs and check them for;
Air gap : 1.0 – 1.1 mm (0.040 – 0.043 in.) See Fig. 1.
Carbon deposits/Insulator damage/Plug type
If abnormality is found, adjust, clean or replace.
2) Disconnect all injector connectors.
3) Connect spark plugs to high tension cords and then
ground spark plugs.
4) Crank engine and check that each spark plug sparks.
Are above check results satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Check ignition sys-
tem parts (Refer to
Section 6F1)
4 Check Fuel Pressure (Refer to Section 6E1 for details).
1) Release fuel pressure from fuel feed line.
2) Install fuel pressure gauge. See Fig. 2.
3) Check fuel pressure.
With fuel pump operating and engine at stop : 270 –
310 kPa, 2.7 – 3.1 kg/cm
2, 38.4 – 44.0 psi.
At specified idle speed : 270 – 310 kPa, 2.7 – 3.1 kg/
cm
2, 38.4 – 44.0 psi.
Is measured value as specified?Go to Step 5. Go to Diag. Flow
Table B-3 fuel
pressure check.
5 Check Fuel Injectors and Circuit.
1) Using sound scope (1) or such, check operating
sound of each injector (2) when engine is running.
Cycle of operating sound should very according to
engine speed. See Fig 3.
If no sound or an unusual sound is heard, check
injector circuit (wire or connector) or injector.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect a fuel injec-
tor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to fuel injector at each
terminal. See Fig. 4.
4) If OK, then check injector resistance.
Injector Resistance : 11.3 – 13.8 ohm at 20°C (68°F)
5) Carry out steps 1) and 3) on each injector.
6) Check each injector for injected fuel volume referring
to Section 6E1. See Fig. 5.
Injected Fuel Volume : 43 – 47 cc/15 sec (1.45/1.51 –
1.58/1.65 US/Imp. oz/15 sec)
7) Check each injector for fuel leakage after injector
closed.
Fuel Leakage : Less than 1 drop/min.
Is check result in step 1) and 3) to 7) satisfactory?Go to Step 6. Check injector cir-
cuit or replace fuel
injector(s).
6 Check PCV Valve for clogging (See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7. Replace PCV
valve. Step Action Yes No
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6-84 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Fig. 1 for Step 3
Fig. 2 for Step 47 Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve for Closing.
1) Disconnect purge hose from EVAP canister purge
valve.
2) Place finger against the end of EVAP canister purge
valve.
3) Check that vacuum is not felt there, when engine is
cool and running at idle. See Fig. 6.
Is vacuum felt?Check EVAP control
system (See Section
6E1).Go to Step 8.
8 Check MAP Sensor for performance (See DTC P0105
Diag. Flow Table).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 9. Repair or replace.
9 Check ECT Sensor for performance (See Section 6E1).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 10. Replace engine
coolant temp. sen-
sor.
10 Check Parts or System which can cause engine rough
idle or poor performance.
Engine compression (See Section 6A1).
Valve lash (See Section 6A1).
Valve timing (Timing belt installation. See Section
6A1).
Are they in good condition?Check wire harness
and connection of
ECM ground, ignition
system and fuel injec-
tor for intermittent
open and short.Repair or replace. Step Action Yes No
1. Fuel pressure gauge & 3 way joint
2. Fuel feed hose
1
2
1
Page 463 of 698
6-94 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0400 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION FLOW MALFUNCTION
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10°C, 14°F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70°C, 122°F or lower
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (70 – 110°C, 158 – 230°F) and run it at idle for
5 min.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 50 – 55 mph, 80 – 88 km/h in 5th gear or in “D” range.
4) Hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2 min. or longer.
5) Increase engine speed to 4000 r/min. in 3rd gear or in “2” range.
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) till
engine speed reaches 1500 r/min.
1. EGR valve [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE) [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
C42 (31P) C41 (24P) G02 (17P)1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 28 27 29 30 315 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11 12
9 10 11 13 12 14 15 16
16 171 2
7 8
13 14 3 4
9 10
15 17 188
19 20 21 22 23 24
+BECM
C42-18
C42-29
C42-28 C42-17
C42-1
GRY
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
C42-3 BRN/YEL
BLK/ORN
BLK/ORN BLK/RED1
3
1 2
4
6 5
+BECM
C41-2
C41-9
C41-17 C41-8
C42-1
GRN
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
C42-3 BRN/YEL
BLK/ORN
BLK/ORN BLK/RED1
3
1 2
4
6 5
[A][B]
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to NOTE in “ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
While running at specified vehicle speed after engine warm-up
During deceleration (engine speed high with closed throttle position
ON) in which fuel cut is involved, difference in intake manifold abso-
lute pressure between when EGR valve is opened at specified value
and when it is closed is larger or smaller than specified value.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once/1 drivingEGR valve or its circuit
EGR passage
ECM
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Page 464 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-95
7) Stop vehicle (don't turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result Con-
firmation Flow Table”.
TEST RESULT CONFIRMATION FLOW TABLE
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in
“ON BOARD TEST”.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC flow table.Go to Step 2.
2 Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode
and check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected.
(Confirmation test is com-
pleted)Repeat DTC confirmation
procedure.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
3 EGR Valve Operation Check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI
scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to Section
6E1.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 MAP Sensor Check :
1) Check MAP sensor for performance refer-
ring to Section 6E1.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection” in Section
0A.Repair or replace.
Page 465 of 698
6-96 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Fig. 1 for Step 55 EGR Valve Power Supply Circuit Check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EGR
valve coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between terminal 2 and ground terminal 5 of
EGR valve connector and ground.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 7. Faulty “BLK/RED” wire.
6 EGR Valve Stepper Motor Coil Circuit Check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect EGR
valve coupler and disconnect ECM cou-
plers.
2) Check resistance between C41-5 and C41-
2, 9, 8, 17 (Case of TYPE A. See NOTE) or
C42-17, 18, 28, 29 (Case of TYPE B. See
NOTE).
Is each resistance 20 – 24 Ω at 20°C, 68°F?Go to Step 8. Faulty “GRN” (Case of
TYPE A. See NOTE) or
“GRY” (Case of TYPE B.
See NOTE), “GRN/ORN”,
“WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL”
wire or EGR valve.
7 MAP sensor Check :
1) Check MAP sensor for performance refer-
ring to Section 6E1.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage clogged or
EGR valve malfunction. If
all above are OK, intermit-
tent trouble or faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Repair or replace. Step Action Yes No
1. EGR valve connector
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6-98 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10°C, 14°F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70°C, 158°F or lower
–Engine coolant temp. : 70 – 110°C, 158 – 230°F
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at 35 – 45 mph, 55 – 65 km/h for 8 min. or longer.
While this driving, if “Catalyst Monitoring TEST COMPLETED” is displayed in “READINESS TESTS” mode
and DTC is not displayed in “DTC” mode, confirmation test is completed.
If “TEST NOT COMPLETE” is still being displayed, continue test driving.
3) Decrease vehicle speed at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h, and hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2
min. and confirm that short term fuel trim vary within – 20% – +20% range.
4) Stop vehicle (do not turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result
Confirmation Flow Table”.
TEST RESULT CONFIRMATION FLOW TABLE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in
“ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 2.
2 Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode
and check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected (con-
firmation test is com-
pleted).Repeat DTC confirmation
procedure.
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6-100 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0443 PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
Fig. 1 for Step 1
1. EVAP canister purge valve [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE) [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
ECM
+B
BLK/RED
BLU/BLK
BLK/ORN
BLK/ORNC42-1
C42-3
1
C42-4 [A]
C42-2 [B]
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to NOTE in “ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Canister Purge control valve circuit is opened or
shorted.“BLU/BLK” circuit open or short
“BLK/RED” circuit open or short
Canister purge valve malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1 Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve operation.
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler from
canister purge valve.
2) Check resistance of EVAP canister purge valve.
Resistance between
two terminals : 30 – 34 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
Resistance between
terminal and body : 1 MΩ or higher
Is it as specified?“BLU/BLK” circuit
open or short.
“BLK/RED” circuit
open or short.Replace EVAP canister
purge valve.
Page 474 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-105
Fig. 2 for Step 4 and Step 6
DTC P0505 (DTC NO.26) IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start engine and run it at idle for 1 min.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
1. Ignition switch 3. Main relay
2. Battery 4. IAC valve
C42 (31P) C41 (24P) G02 (17P)1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 28 27 29 30 315 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11 12
9 10 11 13 12 14 15 16
16 171 2
7 8
13 14 3 4
9 10
15 17 188
19 20 21 22 23 24
2
13 4
ECM
C42-6
C41-5
C41-6
C41-10GRN/RED
BLKBLK/RED
BRN/WHT
BLK/RED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
No closed signal to IAC valve is detected after
engine start.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitor-
ing.“BLK/RED”, “GRN/RED” or “BLK” circuit open or
short
IAC valve malfunction
ECM malfunction
Page 475 of 698
6-106 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
Fig. 1 for Step 3Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Is SUZUKI scan tool available? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3 Check Idle Air Control System.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with igni-
tion switch OFF, set parking brake and
block drive wheels.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating tem-
perature.
3) Clear DTC and select “MISC TEST” mode
on SUZUKI scan tool. See Fig. 1.
Is it possible to control (increase and reduce)
engine idle speed by using SUZUKI scan tool? Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 5.
4 Check Idle Air Control System.
1) Remove IAC valve from throttle body refer-
ring to “IAC Valve Removal” in Section 6E1.
2) Check IAC valve for operation referring to
“IAC Valve Inspection” in Section 6E1. See
Fig. 2.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness for open and short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect IAC valve connector.
3) Check for proper connection to IAC valve at
each terminals.
4) If OK, disconnect ECM connector.
5) Check for proper connection to ECM at
C42-6 terminal.
6) If OK, check “BLK/RED”, “GRN/RED” and
“BLK” circuit for open and short.
Are they in good condition?Replace IAC valve and
recheck.Repair or replace.
[A] : When using SUZUKI scan tool:[ A]
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6-108 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P1450 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR LOW/HIGH INPUT
DTC P1451 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Turn ignition switch ON for 2 sec., crank engine for 2 sec. and run it at idle for 1 min.
4) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
DTC P1450 :
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
DTC P1451 :
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P1450 :
Barometric pressure : Sensor voltage is 4.7 V or higher, or
1.6 V or lowerECM (barometric pressure sensor) malfunc-
tion
DTC P1451 :
Vehicle stopped
Engine cranking
Difference between barometric pressure and intake mani-
fold absolute pressure is 26 kPa, 200 mmHg or more
Difference between intake manifold absolute pressure at
engine start and the pressure after engine start is 1.3 kPa,
10 mmHg or less.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once/1 driving.Manifold absolute pressure sensor and its
circuit malfunction
ECM (barometric pressure sensor) malfunc-
tion
NOTE:
Note that atmospheric pressure varies depending on weather conditions as well as altitude.
Take that into consideration when performing these check.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check Barometric Pressure Valve.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA
LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check manifold absolute pressure. See Fig.
1.
Is it barometric pressure (approx. 100 kPa, 760
mmHg) at sea level?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.Go to Step 2.