display INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and push-button ignition switch connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
2. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and conenctor. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Replace push-button ignition switch.
DTC B2557 VEHICLE SPEEDNIS001YU
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2557 vehicle speed signal compares the vehicle speed input from the unified meter and A/C amp. and ABS
via CAN communication and the vehicle signal (8 pulses) from the unified meter and A/C amp. If there is the
difference between each vehicle speed input, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diag-
nostic Trouble Code).
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalPush-button igni-
tion switch
connectorTerminal
M32 39 M27 4 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M32 39 No
PIIB6240E
Terminal Push-button igni-
tion switch condi-
tionContinuity
Push-button ignition switch
14Pushed Yes
Released No
PIIB6241E
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BL-170
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Check the signal between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
35 LG Vehicle speed signal ONAt speedometer operation (vehicle
speed approx. 40 km/h)
PKIA1935E
DTCSelf-diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2557 VEHICLE SPEEDWhen comparing the vehicle speed signal, that is input to the
Intelligent Key unit with power supply position ON and when
one signal displays 10 km/h or more, the condition that another
signal displays less than 5 km/h continues for 10 seconds or
more
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit between
the units)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Terminals
ConditionSignal
(Reference value) (+)
(–) Intelligent
Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 35 GroundSpeedme-
ter oper-
ated [When
vehicle
speed is
Approx. 40
km/h
(25MPH)]
PIIB6242E
PKIA1935E
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC B2558 SHIFT POSITIONNIS001YV
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2558 shift position input system monitors the A/T selector lever position. If there is the difference between
the input from A/T device, the input from A/T assembly, and CAN communication input from A/T control unit, it
judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK A/T DEVICE SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
27 VA/T device (Detention
switch)LOCK A/T selector lever is in P position 0
ONA/T selector lever is in any position
other than PBattery voltage
28 SB Starter relayON A/T selector lever is in N or P position Battery voltage
—Power supply position is in LOCK
position or A/T selector lever is in any
position other than N or P position0
58 OA/T device (Detention
switch)LOCKAt sleep (30 seconds or more after all
doors are closed under the condition
that the power supply position is in the
LOCK position)0
— At wake-up (Open driver door) Battery voltage
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2558 SHIFT POSITIONThere is an input difference of A/T selector
lever position input to Intelligent Key unit for 2
seconds or more
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit between the units)
A/T device (detent switch)
A/T assembly (control valve assembly)
Terminals
A/T con-
trol device
positionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 27 GroundP0
Other than
aboveBattery voltage
PIIB6244E
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BL-174
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK TCM SIGNAL
Check Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and TCM connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2559 PDUNIS001YW
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2559 PDU system that is Intelligent Key unit judges NG by self-detecting the PDU (Power Distribution Unit)
internal malfunction.
If this DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is displayed, replace the PDU.
DTC B2560 START POW SUP CIRCNIS001YX
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2560 starter power supply system monitors the power supply condition to the starter motor relay and the
starter motor relay condition in IPDM E/R. If it detects the starter motor relay ON condition in IPDM E/R without
the “Engine start” request from the Intelligent Key unit, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC
(Diagnostic Trouble Diagnosis).
Terminals
A/T con-
trol device
positionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 28 GroundN or P Battery voltage
Other than
above0
PIIB6247E
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal TCM connector Terminal
M32 28 F502 8 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M32 28 No
PIIB6248E
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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DTC B2562 LOW VOLTAGENIS001YY
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2562 battery low voltage monitors the battery voltage input to Intelligent Key unit. When the condition that the
voltage is 8.8V or less is detected for 1.5 seconds or more, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the
DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Standard is the measured voltage between each terminal and ground
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK BATTERY
Measure the battery output voltage. Make sure that it is 9V or more.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Charge or replace the battery.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 SB Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
41 Y Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
57 L Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2562 LOW VOLTAGEIt is detected for 1.5 seconds or more that the battery volt-
age that is input to the Intelligent Key unit is 8.8V or less
Fuse
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit)
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BL-178
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No.22, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse block and
Intelligent Key unit.
DTC B2563 HI VOLTAGENIS001YZ
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2563 battery high voltage monitors the battery voltage input to Intelligent Key unit. When the condition that
the voltage is 18V or more is detected for 90 seconds or more, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays
the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Standard is the measured voltage between each terminal and ground
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 1
Ground Battery voltage
M3341
57
PIIB6251E
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nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 SB Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
41 Y Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
57 L Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2563 HI VOLTAGEIt is detected for 90 seconds or more that the battery voltage
that is input to the Intelligent Key unit is 18V or moreAlternator
Page 1120 of 5621

INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Check CAN Communication SystemNIS001Z3
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which performs CAN communication.
With CONSULT-II
Connect CONSULT-II, and turn ignition switch ON.
Touch “INTELLIGENT KEY” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
OK or NG
NO DTC IS DETECTED>> INSPECTION END
CAN COMM [U1000]>> After printing “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS”, go to “CAN SYSTEM”, Refer to LAN-
7, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
CAN COMM2 [U1010]>> Replace Intelligent Key unit.
Check Push-Button Ignition SwitchNIS001Z4
1. CHECK POWER SUPPYL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
CONSULT-II display item DTC code
NO DTC IS DETECTED —
CAN COMM 1 U1000
CAN COMM 2 U1010
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) push-button igni-
tion switch
connectorTerminal
M27 4 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6256E
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BL-214
TRUNK LID OPENER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Function (BCM)NIS001ZR
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Connect “CONSULT-II” and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector (1).
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Touch “START(NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
5. Touch “BCM”.
If “BCM” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link
Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
BCM diagnosis
partInspection item, self-diagnosis
modeContent
TRUNKDATA MONITOR Displays the input data of BCM in real time basis.
ACTIVE TEST Give a drive signals to load to check the operation check.
PBIB2712E
BCIA0029E
BCIA0030E
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TRUNK LID OPENER
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. Touch “TRUNK”.
7. Select diagnosis mode.
“DATA MONITOR” and “ACTIVE TEST” are available
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
PIIA9936E
BCIA0031E
Monitored Item Description
IGN ON SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ON position.
KEY ON SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of Intelligent Key inserted in key slot.
I KEY TRUNK/HAT Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk lid open signal from Intelligent Key.
TRUNK OPNR SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk lid opener switch.
VEHICLE SPEED This item displays vehicle speed.
Test item Content
TRUNK/GLASS HATCHThis test is able to check trunk lid opener actuator open operation. This actuator openes when “ON” on
CONSULT-II screen is touched.
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VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Function (BCM)NIS00201
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CAUTION:
CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunction might be detected in
self-diagnosis depending on control units with carry out CAN communication.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector (1).
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Touch “START” (NISSAN BASED VHCL).
5. Touch “BCM”.
If “BCM” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link
Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
BCM diagnosis
positionInspection items and diagnosis mode Description
THEFT ALMDATA MONITOR Displays the input data to BCM in real time basis.
ACTIVE TEST Gives a drive signal to a load to check the operation.
WORK SUPPORT Changes setting of each function.
PBIB2712E
BCIA0029E
BCIA0030E