fuel system INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
Page 1815 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online EC-272
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness co INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online EC-272
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness co](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1814.png)
EC-272
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1825 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online EC-282
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Sel INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online EC-282
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Sel](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1824.png)
EC-282
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT- I I .
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”
or “START”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-321, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-332, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 6.
SEF968Y
PBIB2783E
Page 1828 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-285
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-51, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-285
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-51, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1827.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-285
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-51, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS004X0
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" .
Page 1836 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-293
[VQ35DE]
C
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F
G
H
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MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-293
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1835.png)
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-293
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to EC-321, "DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2
terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
PBIB2783E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
Page 1838 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-295
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the mo INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-295
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the mo](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1837.png)
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-295
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
PBIB1607E
Page 1849 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online EC-306
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online EC-306
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1848.png)
EC-306
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-332, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2
terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
PBIB2783E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
Page 1851 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online EC-308
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online EC-308
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1850.png)
EC-308
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
PBIB1607E
Page 1860 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-317
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-317
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1859.png)
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-317
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-321, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-332, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2
terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
PBIB2783E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
Page 1862 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-319
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the mo INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-319
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the mo](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1861.png)
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-319
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
PBIB1607E
Page 1864 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-321
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Manual Online DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-321
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis](/img/42/57023/w960_57023-1863.png)
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-321
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004XS
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004XT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-327, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to
(1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171
0171
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
lean
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
Intake air leaks
A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0174
0174
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
C (158 F),
T should be lower than 70
C (158 F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
C (158 F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
C (158 F).