02 sensor INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 205 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0072
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªVHCL/S SE´MTRº while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
SAT614J
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 40 and ground while driving at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH) for1m(3ft)ormore.
SAT528J
Does battery voltage vary between less than 1V and more than 4.5V?
Ye s©GO TO 3.
No©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
IVehicle speed sensor and ground circuit for vehicle speed sensor
Refer to EL-94, ªComponent Parts and Harness Connector Locationº.
IHarness for short or open between TCM and vehicle speed sensor (Main harness)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-197.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´MTR
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-200
Page 206 of 2395

4 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.GI
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DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´MTR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-201
Page 207 of 2395

SAT136K
DescriptionNBAT0224The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions
per minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic trans-
mission. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) is
located on the output side of the automatic transmission. With the
two sensors, input and output shaft rpms are accurately detected.
The result is optimal shift timing during deceleration and improved
shifting.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENBAT0224S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
38 WTurbine revolution
sensor
(Measure in AC
range)
When engine is running at 1,000 rpm1.2V
Voltage rises
gradually in
response to
engine speed.
42 BThrottle position
sensor (Ground)
Ð0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNBAT0224S02
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check item (Possible cause)
: TURBINE REV
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ITurbine revolution sensor
: 10th judgement flicker
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description
AT-202
Page 208 of 2395

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT635I
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NBAT0224S03CAUTION:
IAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
IIf conducting this ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
again, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº, vehicle speed higher than 40 km/h (25
MPH), engine speed higher than 1,500 rpm, throttle opening
greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position and driving for
more than 5 seconds.
No Tools
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in ªDº, vehicle speed higher than 40 km/h (25
MPH), engine speed higher than 1,500 rpm, throttle opening
greater than 1/8 of the full throttle position and driving for more
than 5 seconds.
3) Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-46.
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DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description (Cont'd)
AT-203
Page 209 of 2395

Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð TRSA/TNBAT0225
MAT923A
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð TRSA/T
AT-204
Page 210 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBAT0226
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªTURBINE REVº. Check the value changes according to engine speed.
SAT740J
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 38 and ground. (Measure in AC range.)
SAT140K
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check harness for short or open between TCM and turbine revolution sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-203.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
GI
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DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-205
Page 211 of 2395

4 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminal for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT141K
Component InspectionNBAT0227TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORNBAT0227S01ICheck resistance between terminals 1, 2 and 3.
Terminal No. Resistance (Approx.)
1 2 2.4 - 2.8 kW
1 3 No continuity
2 3 No continuity
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-206
Page 230 of 2395

5. Large Shock. ªNº®ªRº Position=NBAT0077SYMPTOM:
There is large shock when changing from ªNº to ªRº position.
1 CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to A/T fluid temperature sensor, line pressure solenoid valve or throttle position sensor
circuit?
SAT579I
YesorNo
Ye s©Check damaged circuit. Refer to ªDTC P0710, DTC P0745 or DTC P1705º, AT-105, 162
or 176.
No©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check throttle position sensor. Refer to EC-174, ªDescriptionº.
SAT142K
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace throttle position sensor.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
5. Large Shock. ªNº®ªRº Position
AT-225
Page 238 of 2395

8. Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1=NBAT0080SYMPTOM:
Vehicle cannot be started from D
1on Cruise test Ð Part 1.
1 CHECK SYMPTOM
Is ª6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In ªRº Positionº OK?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Go to ª6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In ªRº Positionº, AT-227.
2 CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to vehicle speed sensor´A/T (revolution sensor), shift solenoid valve A, B or vehicle
speed sensor´MTR after cruise test?
SAT686I
YesorNo
Ye s©Check damaged circuit. Refer to ªDTC P0720, DTC P0750, DTC P0755 or VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR. MTRº, AT-111, 168, 172 or 197.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check throttle position sensor. Refer to EC-174, ªDescriptionº.
SAT142K
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace throttle position sensor.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
8. Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1
AT-233
Page 241 of 2395

9. A/T Does Not Shift: D1®D2Or Does Not
Kickdown: D
4®D2=NBAT0081SYMPTOM:
A/T does not shift from D
1to D2at the specified speed.
A/T does not shift from D
4to D2when depressing accelerator
pedal fully at the specified speed.
1 CHECK SYMPTOM
Are ª7. Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In ªDº, ª2º Or ª1º Positionº and ª8. Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1º OK?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Go to ª7. Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In ªDº, ª2º Or ª1º Positionº and ª8. Vehicle
Cannot Be Started From D
1º, AT-230, 233.
2 CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
Does ªTCM INPUT SIGNALSº in Data Monitor show damage to PNP switch circuit?
Without CONSULT-II
Does self-diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit?
SAT367J
YesorNo
Ye s©Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to ªDTC P0705º, AT-99.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´A/T AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´MTR CIRCUIT
Check vehicle speed sensor´A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor´MTR circuit. Refer to ªDTC P0720 and
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR´MTRº, AT-111, 197.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace vehicle speed sensor´A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed
sensor´MTR circuits.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
9. A/T Does Not Shift: D1®D2Or Does Not Kickdown: D4®D2
AT-236