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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair op INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair op](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2231.png)
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
Refer to EC-208, "
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace manifold absolute pr essure (MAP) sensor. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspecti on (MAP Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288276
1.CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine
is stopped.
Because the sensor is absolute pressure sens or, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5. Measure the atmospheric pressure. NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 2 F110 67 Existed
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)00
200 -24
400 -47
600 -70
800 -92
1000 -114
1500 -168
2000 -218
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-209
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-209
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2232.png)
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-209
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP SENSOR-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check intake manifold vacuum.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
Atmospheric pressure (hPa) Voltage (V)
800 3.1 – 3.7
850 3.3 – 3.9
900 3.5 – 4.1
950 3.8 – 4.3
1000 4.0 – 4.6
1050 4.2 – 4.8
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)] Voltage difference (V) -40 (-300) 1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400) 2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500) 2.6 – 3.2 -80 (-600) 3.2 – 3.8
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-211
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-211
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2234.png)
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-211
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SE
NSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
Refer to EC-211, "
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288358
1.CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engineis stopped.
Because the sensor is absolute pressure sens or, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5. Measure the atmospheric pressure. NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 2 F110 67 Existed
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)00
200 -24
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection re INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection re](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2235.png)
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP SENSOR-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check intake manifold vacuum.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
400 -47
600 -70
800 -92
1000 -114
1500 -168
2000 -218
Atmospheric pressure (hPa) Voltage (V)
800 3.1 – 3.7
850 3.3 – 3.9
900 3.5 – 4.1
950 3.8 – 4.3
1000 4.0 – 4.6
1050 4.2 – 4.8
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)] Voltage difference (V) -40 (-300) 1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400) 2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500) 2.6 – 3.2 -80 (-600) 3.2 – 3.8
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0116 ECT SENSOREC-215
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-215
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2238.png)
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-215
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-217, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than 10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level s ensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition sw itch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288278
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EM-86, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0116 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance) Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition.
Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-222
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118,
first perform the INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118,
first perform the](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2245.png)
EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-217, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the temperature above 10
°C (50°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10 °C (50 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Never overheat engine.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288281
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-218, "
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125 ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control) Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-229
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If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-229
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If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2252.png)
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-229
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If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does
“TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CO NFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-230, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
WITH GST
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-229, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-230, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217805
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Shift the selector lever position to D, then rel ease the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and turn ignition switch ON.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Restart engine.
9. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
10. Stop the vehicle.
11. Check 1st trip DTC.
ENG SPEED 1,750 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-293
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Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-293
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Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2316.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-293
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Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse No. in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-308
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P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and mai INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-308
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P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and mai](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2331.png)
EC-308
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to
“CMPLT”?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 2.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-309, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-308, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-309, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217852
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-309, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
P0420 F110 96
[HO2S2
(bank 1)] 100Keeping engine speed at 2,500 rpm
constant under no load The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more
than 5 seconds.
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→ 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
P0430 87
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-314
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sen INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-314
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sen](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2337.png)
EC-314
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor
value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-314, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288306
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-12, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum
existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-45, "
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description".
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 143
(EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) 150
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum 100% Existed0% Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56