INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-143
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3. Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT-III screen changes from INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-143
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3. Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT-III screen changes from](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5230.png)
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-143
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3. Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT-III screen changes from “OUT OF
CONDITION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
When “TESTING” is not indicated on CONSULT-III for a long time, check “Self Diagnostic Results”
in “TRANSMISSION”. When a DTC other than “P1734” is detected, check the DTC. Refer to TM-78,
"DTC Index".
With GST
1. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check DTC.
Is
“OUT OF CONDITION”, “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED RESULT NG” displayed? / Is “P1734”
detected?
YES-1 (OUT OF CONDITION) >>Perform “Step 3” again.
YES-2 (STOP VEHICLE)>>GO TO 4.
YES-3 (COMPLETED RESULT NG)>>Go to TM-143, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-4 (“P1734” is detected)>>Go to TM-143, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 2)
With CONSULT-III
1. Stop vehicle.
2. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 7GR and check shift timing and shift shock.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226863
1.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Disassemble the A/T assembly to check component parts. Refer to TM-226, "
Disassembly".
NOTE:
Check the component parts, referring to “Possibl e cause” in “DTC DETECTION LOGIC”. Refer to TM-142,
"DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
GEAR : 7th
ACCELE POSI : 0.7/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Selector lever : “M” position
Gear position : 7th
Accelerator pedal opening : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-144
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P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226864
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONF INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226864
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONF](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5231.png)
TM-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226864
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SLCT LVR POSI” and “MANU MODE SW ” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Maintain the following each conditions more than 2 seconds.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1815” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-144, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226865
1.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P1815 Manual Mode Switch Circuit TCM monitors manual mode,
non manual mode, up or down
switch signal, and detects as ir-
regular when impossible input
pattern occurs 2 second or
more. Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is
open or shorted.)
Manual mode switch
SLCT LVR POSI : D
MANU MODE SW : ON
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
M57 1
4 Battery voltage
2
3
5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1815 M-MODE SWITCHTM-145
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to TM-146, "
Component Inspection ( INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1815 M-MODE SWITCHTM-145
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to TM-146, "
Component Inspection (](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5232.png)
P1815 M-MODE SWITCHTM-145
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to TM-146, "
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (MANUA L MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELEC TOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector v ehicle side harness connector terminals and combination
meter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELEC TOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T sh ift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Reconnect all the connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 4 Existed
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector Combination meter vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 1
M34 40
Existed
238
339
537
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 1
Not existed
2
3
5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-146
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P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
3. Select “M RANGE SW”, “NM RANGE SW”, “AT SFT
UP SW” and “AT SFT DWN SW” in “Data Monitor” in
“METER/M&A”. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
3. Select “M RANGE SW”, “NM RANGE SW”, “AT SFT
UP SW” and “AT SFT DWN SW” in “Data Monitor” in
“METER/M&A”.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5233.png)
TM-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
3. Select “M RANGE SW”, “NM RANGE SW”, “AT SFT
UP SW” and “AT SFT DWN SW” in “Data Monitor” in
“METER/M&A”.
4. Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item. Refer to MWI-35, "
Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)INFOID:0000000006226866
1.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T sh ift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace A/T shift selector assembly. Refer to TM-176, "
Exploded View".
A/T shift selector connector
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
+–
1
4Selector lever is shifted to manual shift gate
side
Existed
Other than the above Not existed
2 Selector lever is shifted to
− side Existed
Other than the above Not existed
3 Selector lever is shifted to + side Existed
Other than the above Not existed
5 Selector lever is shifted to manual shift gate
side
Not existed
Other than the above Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID DTM-147
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID DTM-147
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5234.png)
P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID DTM-147
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lts” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-147, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226868
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2713 Pressure Control Solenoid D The high and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve monitor value is
0.4 A or less when the high and
low reverse clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 3rd
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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TM-148
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P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUT INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-148
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P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUT](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5235.png)
TM-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2722” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-148, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226870
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2722 Pressure Control Solenoid E The low brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the low brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Low brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FTM-149
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FTM-149
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5236.png)
P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FTM-149
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lts” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2731” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-149, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226872
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2731 Pressure Control Solenoid F The 2346 brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the 2346 brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
2346 brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 2nd
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-150
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P2807 PRESSURE CO
NTROL SOLENOID G
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAU INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2807 PRESSURE CO
NTROL SOLENOID G
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAU](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5237.png)
TM-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2807 PRESSURE CO
NTROL SOLENOID G
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2807” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226874
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected is... Possible cause
P2807 Pressure Control Solenoid G The direct clutch solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the direct clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Direct clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-151
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226875
1.C INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226875
1.C](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5238.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-151
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226875
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 2)
Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicl e side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between A/T assembly v ehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR
1. Remove joint connector. Refer to TM-182, "
Exploded View".
2. Check the continuity between joint connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F51 2 Always Battery voltage
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F51 1
Turn ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF 0 V
6 Turn ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF 0 V
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 5
Existed
10
A/T assembly harness connector side TCM harness connector side Continuity
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
11
Existed
22
5 5
66
10 10
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermitten INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermitten](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5239.png)
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (PART 1)
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery positive term inal and A/T assembly vehicle side harness connec-
tor terminal 2. Refer to PG-11, "
Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
Battery
10A fuse (No.38, located in the fuse, fusible link and relay box). Refer to PG-141, "
Fuse and Fusible Link
Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/ R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and A/T assembly vehicle
side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/ R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (PART 2)
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-89, "
Wiring Diagram - IGNI-
TION POWER SUPPLY -".
Ignition switch
10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-143, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
IPDM E/R
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 57 F51 1
Existed
6
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 1
Not existed
6
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56