ESP INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-203
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YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-27, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK INTERMI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-203
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YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-27, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK INTERMI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2226.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-203
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YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-27, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)INFOID:0000000006290102
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” , and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-204
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal op INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-204
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal op](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2227.png)
EC-204
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1””, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-205
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the insp INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-205
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the insp](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2228.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-205
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-27, "
Removal and Installation".
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-208
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P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair op INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair op](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2231.png)
EC-208
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P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
Refer to EC-208, "
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace manifold absolute pr essure (MAP) sensor. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspecti on (MAP Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288276
1.CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine
is stopped.
Because the sensor is absolute pressure sens or, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5. Measure the atmospheric pressure. NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 2 F110 67 Existed
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)00
200 -24
400 -47
600 -70
800 -92
1000 -114
1500 -168
2000 -218
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-212
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection re INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-212
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection re](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2235.png)
EC-212
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP SENSOR-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check intake manifold vacuum.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
400 -47
600 -70
800 -92
1000 -114
1500 -168
2000 -218
Atmospheric pressure (hPa) Voltage (V)
800 3.1 – 3.7
850 3.3 – 3.9
900 3.5 – 4.1
950 3.8 – 4.3
1000 4.0 – 4.6
1050 4.2 – 4.8
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)] Voltage difference (V) -40 (-300) 1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400) 2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500) 2.6 – 3.2 -80 (-600) 3.2 – 3.8
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-238
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor
1, this diagn INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-238
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor
1, this diagn](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2261.png)
EC-238
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor
1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P 0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-239, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow response]
The response of the A/F signal computed by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit slow response]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-257
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a mu INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-257
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a mu](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2280.png)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-257
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions
such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P 0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
11. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 HO2S2 (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit slow response] It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified
time. Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0159
HO2S2 (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit slow response]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-264
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2287.png)
EC-264
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217826
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Vehicle speed 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-268
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignitio INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignitio](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2291.png)
EC-268
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217828
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Vehicle speed 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-396
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed w INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed w](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2419.png)
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di
agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288348
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.Refer to EC-
98, "DTC Index".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1
[Closed loop control function
(bank 1)] The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is being
driven in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
P1168 CLOSED LOOP-B2
[Closed loop control function
(bank 2)] The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is being
driven in the specified condition.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56