check engine ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 5651 of 6020

9A-16 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
RTW 79ASH000201
Seat Belt with Pretensioner (If so
equipped)
The seat belt comprises a seat belt and a cylinder (a
cylinder filled with powder and an ignition device). In
cases of frontal collision which cause a shock
exceeding a specified level, the controller lets current
flow to the inflation circuit. The current ignites the
cylinder of the seat belt, producing gas. The gas helps
tighten the seat belt to restrain firmly the driver’s uppe
r
half in his seat.
RTW 49JSH000201
Steering Column
The steering column absorbs energy and is designed
to compress in a frontal crash to decrease the chance
of injury to the driver.
060R300038
Knee Bolster
The knee bolsters are used to absorb energy to
protect knees and control the forward movement o
f
the vehicle's front seat occupants during a frontal
crash, by limiting leg movement.
Definitions
Air Bag
An inflatable cloth cushion designed to deploy in
certain frontal crashes. It supplements the protection
offered by the seat belts by distributing the impact load
more evenly over the vehicle occupant's head and
torso.
Asynchronous
Performed in a non-periodic fashion, (i.e., no defined
time or interval).
B+
Battery voltage, (B+) The voltage available at the
battery at the time of the indicated measurement.
W ith the key “ON” and the engine not running, the
system voltage will likely be between 12 and 12.5
volts. At idle, the voltage may be 14 to 16 volts. The
voltage could be as low as 10 volts during engine
cranking.
Bulb Check
The SRS control unit will cause the “SRS” warning
lamp to flash seven times and then go “OFF”
whenever the ignition switch transitions to the ON
position from any other ignition switch position and no
malfunctions are detected.
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Page 5754 of 6020

9A1-72 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0062 (Flash Code 62) Battery Voltage Too High
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “1” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is voltage on terminal “1” below 16.5V? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 3 Inspect the
Charging System. Refer to the
"Engine Electrical" section.
Go to Step 3
3 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
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Page 5756 of 6020

9A1-74 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0063 (Flash Code 63) Battery Voltage Too Low
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “1” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is voltage on terminal “1” above 10.6V? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Remove and inspect “SRS” fuse to the “Ignition 1”.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 4 Replace the "SRS"
fuse.
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Measure resistance from "SRS" fusel to SRS control unit
harness connector terminal “1”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Inspect the
Charging System. Refer to the
"Engine Electrical" section.
Go to Step 6 Replace the SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
5
1. Remove the "SRS" fuse.
2. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "1" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "1" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "1" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 6 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
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Page 5859 of 6020

11A-8 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Diagnostic Starting Point - Immobilizer
Controls
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System
Check - Immobilizer Controls. The Diagnostic System
Check - Immobilizer Controls will provide the following
information:
• The identification of the control modules which command the system.
• The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit.
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and the their statuses.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer
Controls will identify the correct procedure for
diagnosing the system and where the procedure is
located.
Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer
Controls
Description
The Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer Controls is
an organized approach to identifying a condition that is
created by a malfunction in the electronic immobilizer
control system. The Diagnostic System Check must be
the starting point for any immobilizer system concern.
The Diagnostic System Check directs the service
technician to the next logical step in order to diagnose
the concern. Understanding and correctly using the
diagnostic table reduces diagnostic time, and prevents
the replacement of good parts. Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic table.
2. Lack of communication may be because of a partial
or a total malfunction of the serial data circuit.
6. The presence of DTCs which begin with U, indicate
that some other module is not communicating.
9. If there are other modules with DTCs set, refer to the
DTC list. The DTC list directs you to the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
Important: • DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not an immobilizer system concern, unless another
procedure directs you to this diagnostic.
• Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for applicable service bulletins.
• Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear the DTCs.
• Ensure the battery has a full charge.
• Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and tight.
• Ensure the ICU ground is clean, tight, and in the correct location.
• Ensure the ICU harness connector is clean and correctly connected.
• Ensure the ICU terminals are clean and correctly mating.
• Ensure the immobilizer security information is correctly programmed into the ICU, ECM and PIM.
• Ensure the ICU is correctly installed to the steering lock.
• Ensure objects does not block transponder key in the steering lock.
• Ensure another transponder key is not attached to the key ring.
Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer Controls
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool turn ON? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not Power Up
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
•ICU
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Powertrain interface module (PIM)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN A/T or 4L-60E)
Does the scan tool communicate with all the listed
control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not
Communicate with CAN Device
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 5860 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-9
3Observe the Ignition Status parameter on the
immobilizer data display function.
Does the scan tool indicate ON and OFF with each
ignition switch transition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 9 of B-109).
Check Meter (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 5
—
5Select the DTC display function for the following
control modules:
•ICU
•ECM
•PIM
• TCM (AISIN A/T or 4L-60E)
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 12
6 Does the scan tool display DTCs which begin with
a U or other control module communication fault
DTCs? —
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 7
7 Does the scan tool displays ICU DTC B0001?
—Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 8
8 Does the scan tool displays ICU DTCs B0002 or
B0012? —Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 9
9 Is there any other code in any controller that has
not been diagnosed? —Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 10
10 Is the customer's concern with the engine?
—Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls Go to Step 11
11 Is the customer's concern with the transmission?
—Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls Go to Step 12
12 Attempt to crank the engine.
Does the engine crank? —
Go to Step 13 Problem is relating
to starting system. Refer to the
applicable
diagnostic chart in starting system
section
13 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle? —
System OK Go to Engine
Cranks but Does
Not Run in engine
control section
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 5864 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-13
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only) and ICU all
communicate with the scan tool over the controller area
network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM, ICU and the data
recording module (DRM) communicate with each other
over the same CAN link. (4JK1/ 4JJ1)
The ECM, TCM, powertrain interface module (PIM) and
ICU all communicate with the scan tool over the CAN
link. (HFV6)
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions will cause a loss of CAN serial
data communication between the ECM, TCM and PIM
or between the scan tool and any control module: • A CAN serial data circuit open
• A CAN serial data circuit shorted to ground
• A CAN serial data circuit shorted to voltage
• An internal condition within a module or connector on the CAN serial data circuit, that causes a short
to voltage or ground to the CAN serial data circuit
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device (4JK1/ 4JJ1)
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer
Controls
2 Important
: Make sure the CANdi module is not
malfunctioning. When functioning properly, the
CANdi module LED will be flashing. In the event of
a problem, the LED will be continually illuminated
or not illuminated.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
• Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only)
Does the scan tool communicate with any of the
listed control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
—
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
4 Notice:
If no AISIN automatic transmission is
installed, skip to Step 5.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls
5 Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU?
—Go to Step 6 Go to Lost
Communication with The Immobilizer
Control Unit (ICU)
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 5866 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-15
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device (HFV6)
111. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM J1 (E-90) and J2 (C-58) harness connectors if disconnected.
3. Reconnect the TCM C-94 and C-95 harness connectors if disconnected.
4. Disconnect the ICU B-109 harness connector.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Attempt to communicate with the ECM and TCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM and
TCM? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12
12 Repair the open circuit, short to ground, short to
voltage or short circuit each other on the CAN Low
or High serial data circuit between the DLC and
ECM, TCM, ICU or DRM.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
13Replace the DRM. Refer to DRM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17—
14Important
: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17
—
15Important
: Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17
—
16Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17
—
17Attempt to establish communication with the ECM,
TCM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,
TCM and ICU? —
System OK Go to Step 2
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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Page 5867 of 6020

11A-16 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
2Important:
Make sure the CANdi module is not
malfunctioning. When functioning properly, the
CANdi module LED will be flashing. In the event of
a problem, the LED will be continually illuminated
or not illuminated.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
• Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Transmission control module (TCM)
• Powertrain Interface module (PIM)
Does the scan tool communicate with any of the
listed control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
3 Does the scan tool communicate with the PIM?
—
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Powertrain Interface
Module
4 Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
—Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
5 Notice:
If no automatic transmission is installed,
skip to Step 6.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
6 Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU?
—Go to Step 7 Go to Lost
Communication with The Immobilizer
Control Unit (ICU)
7 Test the CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently short to ground, intermittently short to
voltage or short circuit each other. Then, test the
CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently open (based on which control module
did not communicate) at the connection in the
circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 System OK
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and for corrosion at the data link
connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 9
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM C-56 and E-60 harness connectors.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the TCM, PIM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM,
PIM and ICU? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 5870 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-19
Lost Communication with The Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only) and ICU all
communicate with the scan tool over the controller area
network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM, ICU and the data
recording module (DRM) communicate with each other
over the same CAN link. (4JK1/ 4JJ1) The ECM, TCM, powertrain interface module (PIM) and
ICU all communicate with the scan tool over the CAN
link. (HFV6)
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 Attempt to establish communication with the ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
Go to Intermittent
Conditions Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC) if connected.
3. Measure the resistance across the CAN Low and High circuits by probing the DLC (pins 6
and 14 of B-58).
Is the resistance within the specified value (parallel
resistance of the 120 Ω resistor in the ECM and the
120 Ω resistor in the ICU should be 60 Ω)? 50 to 70
Ω
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the ICU (pins 5 and 6 of B-109) and the data
link connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage feed circuit (pin 1 of B-109) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Connect a test lamp across the battery voltage feed
circuit and the ground circuit (pins 1 and 3 of B-
109)
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 1 of B-
109).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
8Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the ICU (pin 3 of B-109) and ground terminal.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 5873 of 6020

11A-22 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
DTC B0001
Description
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor
integrity conditions within the ICU.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a faulty writing in its internal electrically erasable & programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before starting the engine.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0001
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer
Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 4
—
41. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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