ABS ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 2284 of 6020

6E–114 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Code TypeDTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM
Pin No.
P0107 A Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input 1. No DTC relating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is more than 0% if engine speed is below 1000rpm, or throttle
position more than 5% if engine speed is
more than 1000rpm.
3. MAP sensor output is below 12kPa. The ECM uses default manifold
absolute pressure value based on
engine speed and throttle position. MAP sensor output is more than 12kPa. 1. Sensor power supply circuit open or short
to ground circuit.
2. Sensor signal circuit open or short to ground circuit.
3. Poor connector connection.
4. MAP sensor malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction. J1-24/
J1-31
P0108 A Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input 1. No DTC relating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is below 15% if engine speed is below 2500rpm, or throttle
position is below 35% if engine speed is
more than 2500rpm.
3. Engine run time is longer than 10 seconds.
4. MAP sensor output is more than 103kPa. MAP sensor output is below 103kPa. 1. Sensor power supply circuit short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor signal circuit short to voltage circuit.
3. Sensor ground circuit open or short to voltage circuit.
4. Poor connector connection.
5. MAP sensor malfunction.
6. ECM malfunction. J1-16/
J1-24/ J1-31
P0112 A Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Input 1. No DTC relating to VSS. 2. Vehicle speed is more than 25km/h.
3. Engine run time is longer than 120 seconds.
4. IAT sensor output is more than 149 deg. C. The ECM uses 20 deg. C condition
as substitute. IAT sensor output is below 149 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit short to ground
circuit.
2. IAT sensor malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J2-22
P0113 A Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Input 1. No DTC relating to VSS & ECT sensor. 2. Vehicle speed is below 70km/h.
3. 3Engine coolant temperature is more than -8 deg. C.
4. Engine run time is longer than 120 seconds.
5. Mass air flow is below 30g/s.
6. IAT sensor output is below -38 deg. C. IAT sensor output is more than -38 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit open or short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor ground circuit open or short to voltage circuit.
3. Poor connector connection
4. IAT sensor malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction. J2-1/
J2-22
P0117 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input 1. Engine run time is longer than 120
seconds.
2. ECT sensor output is more than 149 deg. C. The ECM uses default engine
coolant temperature value based
on intake air temperature and
engine run time. ECT sensor output is below 149 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit short to ground
circuit.
2. ECT sensor malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J1-27
P0118 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Input 1. Engine run time is longer than 120
seconds.
2. ECT sensor output is below -38 deg. C. ECT sensor output is more than -38 deg. C. 1. Sensor signal circuit open or short to
voltage circuit.
2. Sensor ground circuit open or short to voltage circuit.
3. Poor connector connection
4. ECT sensor malfunction.
5. ECM malfunction. J1-27/
J1-32
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Page 2289 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–119
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP
sensor signal voltage to the engine control module
(ECM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold
pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (high manifold
pressure).
A “speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.4L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, the CKP Sensor, and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the
main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10-104 kPa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 will be set.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0107 A Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input 1. No DTC relating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is more than 0% if engine speed is below 1000rpm, or throttle posi-
tion more than 5% if engine speed is more
than 1000rpm.
3. MAP sensor output is below 12kPa. The ECM uses default manifold absolute
pressure value based on engine speed
and throttle position.
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6E–120 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• If these codes are also set, it could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107
Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0107 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0107 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAP sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAP. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately 5.0V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
16
31 24E85
E60(J1)
V
E85
3
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–123
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP
sensor signal voltage to the engine control module
(ECM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold
pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (high manifold
pressure).
A “speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.4L engine. This is calculated using inputs from the MAP sensor, RPM, CKP Sensor, and the
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is
the main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10-104 kPa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
high, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 will be set.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0108 A Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input 1. No DTC relating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is below 15% if engine speed is below 2500rpm, or throttle posi-
tion is below 35% if engine speed is more
than 2500rpm.
3. Engine run time is longer than 10 seconds.
4. MAP sensor output is more than 103kPa. The ECM uses default manifold absolute
pressure value based on engine speed
and throttle position.
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6E–124 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• If these codes are also set, it could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108
Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0108 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0108 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAP sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAP sensor. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
16
31 24E85
E60(J1)
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Page 2324 of 6020

6E–154 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Monitor the “Manifold Absolute Pressure” in thedata display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Manifold Absolute
Pressure” in accordance with engine speed or
acceleration? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10 Remove the MAP sensor and check for the following conditions.
• Objects blocking the air cleaner.
• Objects blocking the MAP sensor.
• Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
• Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Select the “Miscellaneous Test” and perform the“IAC Control” in the “IAC System”.
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with procedure.
Was the engine speed changed, when the IAC valve
is operating step by step? — Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12 Check for the following conditions. • Objects blocking the IAC valve.
• Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Check for injector for the affected bank. Refer to “Injector Coil Test & Injector Balance Test
Procedure” 6E-98 page .
Was the injector operation correct? —Go to Step 14Refer to
Injector
Coil Test & Injector
Balance Test Procedure
14 Check for fuel pressure. Refer to “Fuel System Diagnosis” 6E-108 page.
Was the fuel pressure correct? — Go to Step 15Refer to
Fuel
System
Diagnosis
15 Replace the O
2 sensor.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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Page 2327 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–157
6 Using the DVM and check the O2 sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specifed value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 15Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
7 Using the DVM and check the O
2 sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to heater power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the short to heater power supply circuit. Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
9 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Monitor the “Manifold Absolute Pressure” in thedata display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Manifold Absolute
Pressure” in accordance with engine speed or
acceleration? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10 Remove the MAP sensor and check for the following conditions.
• Objects blocking the air cleaner.
• Objects blocking the MAP sensor.
• Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
• Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Select the “Miscellaneous Test” and perform the“IAC Control” in the “IAC System”.
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with procedure.
Was the engine speed changed, when the IAC valve
is operating step by step? — Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
Step
Action Value(S) Yes No
12
VV
E77
1
24
1234
O2 Sensor
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Page 2331 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–161
6 Using the DVM and check the O2 sensor circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the O
2 sensor.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 13
7 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Monitor the “Manifold Absolute Pressure” in thedata display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Manifold Absolute
Pressure” in accordance with engine speed or
acceleration? — Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Remove the MAP sensor and check for the following conditions.
• Objects blocking the air cleaner.
• Objects blocking the MAP sensor.
• Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
• Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Select the “Miscellaneous Test” and perform the“IAC Control” in the “IAC System”.
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with procedure.
Was the engine speed changed, when the IAC valve
is operating step by step? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
J2-6J2-21
Breaker Box
E-77
21
ΩΩ
1
2
21
6C56(J2) E77
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Page 2382 of 6020

6E–212 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
• Perform “Injector Balance Test” - Refer to Fuel
System Diagnosis .
• Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation - If full of fuel, check canister control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Control System .
• Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to toe
regulator for the presence of fuel. • An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the
system to go rich due to a false indication of the
engine accelerating.
• Silicon contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion
of the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1167
Fuel Supply System Rich During Deceleration Fuel Cutoff
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1167 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1167 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to S tep
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Throttle Position” in
accordance with accelerator pedal operation? — Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5 Check for the following conditions. • Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Incorrectly installed.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
6 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Monitor the “Manifold Absolute Pressure” in thedata display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Manifold Absolute
Pressure” in accordance with engine speed or
acceleration? — Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Remove the MAP sensor and check for the following conditions.
• Objects blocking the air cleaner.
• Objects blocking the MAP sensor.
• Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
• Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–215
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Heated oxygen sensor wiring - The sensor pigtail may be routed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust
system.
• Poor ECM to engine block ground.
• Fuel pressure - The system will go lean if pressure is too low. The ECM can compensate for some
decrease. However, if fuel pressure is too low, a
diagnostic Trouble Code P1171 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis .
• Lean injector(s) - Perform “Injector Balance Test.” • Vacuum leaks - Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, and PCV system.
• Exhaust leaks - An exhaust leak may cause outside air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check for
exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean condition
to be indicated.
• Fuel contamination - Water, even in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated, Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition.
Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis for the procedure to
check for fuel contamination.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1171
Fuel Supply System Lean During Power Enrichment
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1171 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1171 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Throttle Position” in
accordance with accelerator pedal operation? — Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5 Check for the following conditions. • Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Incorrectly installed.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
6 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Monitor the “Manifold Absolute Pressure” in thedata display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Manifold Absolute
Pressure” in accordance with engine speed or
acceleration? — Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
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