engine ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 3698 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–37
Step Action Yes No
6
1 Disconnect the PIM harness connector (vehicles with manual
transmission), or TCM harness connector (vehicles with
automatic transmission).
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two CAN_LO terminals of either the PIM or TCM.
NOTE
Refer to 5 GM LAN Serial Communication Circuit and
6 Wiring Diagram and Connector for the appropriate GM
LAN component terminal identification.
Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7
Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two
CAN_HI terminals of either the PIM (vehicles with manual
transmission) or TCM (vehicles with automatic transmission).
Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8
Replace the PIM (vehicles with manual transmission) or TCM
(vehicles with automatic transmission). Refer to one of the following
for the component replacement procedure:
• 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing, or
• 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
9 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11
—
10
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U2105 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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Page 3699 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–38
9.4 DTC U2106 – CAN Bus No
Communication With Transmission
Control Module
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2106 – CAN Bus No Communication W ith TCM (Transmission Control
Module).
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM continuously receives messages from the TCM. If the PIM does not receive a message within a predetermined
time, DTC U2106 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM does not receive a message from the TCM for 1000 milliseconds, during the current ignition cycle.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• W hen the DTC sets, the following warning lamps may be displayed on the instrument cluster:
• Malfunction Indicator Lamp,
• Service Vehicle Soon.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 This step tests the TCM power and ground circuits.
5 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the TCM and the PIM.
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Page 3701 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–40
Step Action Yes No
10
1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U2106 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.5 DTC B0565 – Coolant Temperature
Gauge Circuit High Current
Information not available at time of publication
9.6 DTC B0575 – Fuel Gauge Circuit High Current
Information not available at time of publication
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Page 3702 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–41
9.7 DTC B3598 – Cruise Control Cancel
Signal Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B3628 – Cruise Control Cancel Switch Stuck.
Circuit Description
The cruise control cancel switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. W hen activated, the
switch supplies signal voltage to the cruise control cancel signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts
the signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the engine control module (ECM) to cancel cruise control
operation.
Additional Information
• Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6 for the following information:
• Cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures, and
• Cruise control wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the cruise control cancel function of the cruise control switch assembly is in the CANCEL position for
120 seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
If the cruise control is active at the time the DTC sets, the PIM will disable cruise control.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
NOTE
If the fault is not evident for greater than 120
seconds, the DTC will become a history DTC and
cruise control can be resumed.
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Page 3703 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–42
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the cruise control cancel switch using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the cruise control cancel switch signal circuit.
DTC B3628 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control cancel switch status parameter
in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Active?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B3628.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC B3628 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this
Section
4 1 Disconnect connector B-59 from the cruise control switch
assembly.
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control cancel switch status parameter in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Active?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Replace the cruise control switch assembly, refer to 8C Cruise Control
– HFV6.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
6 Test the cruise control cancel switch signal circuit for a short to
voltage. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
electrical fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC B3628 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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Page 3704 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–43
9.8 DTC B3627 – Cruise Control Resume Signal Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B3627 – Cruise Control Resume Switch Stuck.
Circuit Description
The cruise control resume switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. W hen activated, the
switch supplies signal voltage to the cruise control resume signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts
the signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the engine control module (ECM) to resume cruise control
operation.
Additional Information
• Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6 for the following information:
• Cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures, and
• Cruise control wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the cruise control resume function of the cruise control switch assembly is in the RESUME position for
120 seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
If the cruise control is active at the time the DTC sets, the PIM will disable cruise control.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
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Page 3705 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–44
NOTE
If the fault is not evident for greater than 120
seconds, the DTC will become a history DTC and
cruise control can be resumed.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the cruise control resume switch using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the cruise control resume switch signal circuit.
DTC B3627 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control resume switch status parameter
in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Res / Accel?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B3627.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC B3627 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
4 1 Disconnect connector B-59 from the cruise control switch
assembly.
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control resume switch status parameter in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Res / Accel?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the cruise control switch assembly, refer to 8C Cruise Control
– HFV6.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
6 Test the cruise control resume switch signal circuit for a short to
voltage. 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical
fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC B3627 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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Page 3706 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–45
9.9 DTC B3628 – Cruise Control Set Signal
Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC 3598 – Cruise Control Set Switch Stuck.
Circuit Description
The cruise control set switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. W hen activated, the
switch supplies signal voltage to the cruise control set signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the
signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the engine control module (ECM) to set the vehicle speed.
Additional Information
• Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6 for the following information:
• Cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures, and
• Cruise control wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the cruise control set function of the cruise control switch assembly is in the SET position for 120
seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
If the cruise control is active at the time the DTC sets, the PIM will disable cruise control.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
NOTE
If the fault is not evident for greater than 120
seconds, the DTC will become a history DTC and
cruise control can be resumed.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the cruise control set switch using Tech 2.
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Page 3707 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–46
6 This step tests the cruise control set switch signal circuit.
DTC 3598 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control set switch status parameter in
the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Active?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC 3598.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC 3598 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
4 1 Disconnect connector B-59 from the cruise control switch
assembly.
2 Using Tech 2, view the cruise control set switch status parameter in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Active?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the cruise control switch assembly, refer to 8C Cruise Control
– HFV6.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
6 Test the cruise control set switch signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical
fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC 3598 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.10 DTC B3794 – Cruise Control On/Off
Signal Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B3794 – Cruise Control On/Off Switch Stuck.
Circuit Description
The cruise control on / off switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. W hen activated, the
switch supplies signal voltage to the cruise control on signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the
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Page 3708 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–47
signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the engine control module (ECM) to enable or disable the cruise
control system, and by the instrument cluster to display cruise control status.
Additional Information
• Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6 for the following information:
• Cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures, and
• Cruise control wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to
8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the cruise control on / off function of the cruise control on/off switch is in the ON position for 120
seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
If the cruise control is active at the time the DTC sets, the PIM will disable cruise control.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
NOTE
If the fault is not evident for greater than 120
seconds, the DTC will become a history DTC and
cruise control can be resumed.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the cruise control on / off switch using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the cruise control on / off switch signal circuit.
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