start ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 1822 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-205
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1826 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-209
DTC P0652 or P0653 (Flash Code 56)
Circuit Description
The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through
the reference circuit 2 to the following sensors:
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
• Fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor
• Barometric pressure (BARO) sensor
• Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
• EGR position sensor
The 5 volts reference circuits are independent of each
other outside the ECM, but are bussed together inside
the ECM. Therefore, a short circuit condition on one 5
volts reference circuit affects the entire 5 volts
reference circuit 2. The ECM monitors the voltage on
the 5 volts reference circuit 2. If the ECM detects the
voltage is excessively low or high, DTC P0652 or
P0653 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 6 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit 2 voltage is less than 4.7 volts. (DTC P0652)
• The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit 2 voltage is more than 5.3 volts. (DTC P0653) Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • If this DTC is present, the engine cranks but does not start.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0652
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 3 of E-40) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1828 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-211
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0653
11Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
12Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to CMP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
13Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
14Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
151. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 16
16 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1829 of 6020

6E-212 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
31. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM and the following components for a short
to battery or ignition voltage:
• ECM (pin 19 of E-90) and BARO sensor (pin 3 of E-40)
• ECM (pin 31 of E-90) and EGR position sensor (pin 1 of E-71)
• ECM (pin 47 of E-90) and FRP sensor (pin 3 of E-48)
• ECM (pin 46 of E-90) and CMP sensor (pin 3 of E-39)
• ECM (pin 9 of C-58) and APP sensor 2 (pin 8 of C-40)
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1832 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-215
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0662
131. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the swirl control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0661 set, but not P0662? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
67 of E-90) and the solenoid valve (pin 1 of E-
67) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the swirl control solenoid valve.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1833 of 6020

6E-216 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1834 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-217
DTC P0698 or P0699 (Flash Code 57)
Circuit Description
The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through
the reference circuit 3 to the following sensors:
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 3
• Boost pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
• Intake throttle position sensor
The 5 volts reference circuits are independent of each
other outside the ECM, but are bussed together inside
the ECM. Therefore, a short circuit condition on one 5
volts reference circuit affects the entire 5 volts
reference circuit 3. The ECM monitors the voltage on
the 5 volts reference circuit 3. If the ECM detects the
voltage is excessively low or high, DTC P0698 or
P0699 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 6 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit 3 voltage is less than 4.7 volts. (DTC P0698) • The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit
3 voltage is less than 5.3 volts. (DTC P0699)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0698
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 1 of C-40) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Notice:
If no boost pressure sensor is installed,
skip to Step 5.
1. Leave the DMM connected to the APP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. Disconnect the boost pressure harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the DMM voltage change to more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1836 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-219
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0699
131. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM and the following components for a short
to battery or ignition voltage:
• ECM (pin 7 of C-58) and APP sensor 3 (pin 1 of C-40)
• ECM (pin 20 of E-90) and boost pressure sensor (pin 3 of E-107)
• ECM (pin 36 of E-90) and intake throttle position sensor (pin 6 of E-38)
• ECM (pin 37 of E-90) and CKP sensor (pin 3 of E-52)
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1837 of 6020

6E-220 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1838 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-221
DTC P0700 (Flash Code 185)
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) requests to
illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus to
the ECM when the TCM sets a MIL request DTC(s). If
the ECM detects the MIL illumination request signal,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs U0001 and U0101 are not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the MIL illumination is requested by the TCM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action
Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. • The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • Under normal conditions if the TCM sets a DTC that requests the MIL to be illuminated, P0700 will
set.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
Circuit/ System Testing.
2. If the TCM has DTCs set that are requesting MIL
illumination, diagnose that DTC first.
3. If the TCM has DTCs set, clear the DTCs in the TCM
first.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0700
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the transmission DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any transmission DTCs set? —
Go to Applicable
DTC in Automatic
Transmission Section Go to Step 3
3 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 4
4 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007