sensor ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 1765 of 6020

6E-148 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0335 (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The sensor rotor is fixed on the
crankshaft. There are 56 notches spaced 6 ° apart and
a 30 ° section that is open span. This open span portion
allows for the detection of top dead center (TDC). The
CKP sensor is a magnetic resistance element (MRE)
type sensor, which generates a square wave signal
pulse. The sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• CKP sensor signal circuit
The ECM monitors both CKP sensor and camshaft
position (CMP) sensor signal pulses to ensure they
correlate with each other. If the ECM receives a certain
amount of CMP sensor signal pulses without a CKP
sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CMP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the CKP sensor signal pulses are not generated during engine rotations. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the sensor rotor teeth are not damaged.
Notice: • If the CKP sensor signal pulse is lost while running, the engine will stop.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0335
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0340, P0341, P0698 or P0699 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal
Synchronization Status parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate Synchronous? —
Go to Diagnostic
Aids Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 3 of E-52) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1766 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-149
5Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of
E-52) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
6 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 5? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 11
7 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 1 of E-52) and a known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 8
8 Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit and low reference circuit (pins 2 and 3 of E-
52).
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 37 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin
3 of E-52) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
10 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 39 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin
2 of E-52) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
12 Important:
The CKP sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
13 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for a short to any 5 volts reference.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1767 of 6020

6E-150 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
141. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
CKP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-52).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 37, 38, 39 and 58 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
16 1. Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and sensor rotor
• Physical damage of sensor rotor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor rotor
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 17
17 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to CKP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
18Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
191. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1768 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-151
DTC P0336 (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The sensor rotor is fixed on the
crankshaft. There are 56 notches spaced 6 ° apart and
a 30 ° section that is open span. This open span portion
allows for the detection of top dead center (TDC). The
ECM monitors both CKP sensor and camshaft position
(CMP) sensor signal pulses to ensure they correlate
with each other. If the ECM receives extra or missing
CKP sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTC P0335 is not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CKP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects extra or missing CKP sensor signal pulses during engine rotations. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the sensor rotor teeth are not damaged.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0336
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0335, P0340, P0341, P0698 or P0699
also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the
crankshaft position (CKP) sensor for the
following conditions:
• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids and relays
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1769 of 6020

6E-152 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 37, 38, 39 and 58
of E-90).
4. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the CKP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-52).
6. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 1. Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and sensor rotor
• Physical damage of sensor rotor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor rotor
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to CKP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1770 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-153
DTC P0340 (Flash Code 14)
Circuit Description
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the
timing chain sprocket cover at the front of the camshaft
idle gear. The CMP sensor detects total of five
projections per one engine cycle (four projections
arranged equally every 90 ° and one reference
projection on the timing chain sprocket surface). The
CMP sensor is a magnetic resistance element (MRE)
type sensor, which generates a square wave signal
pulse. The sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• CMP sensor signal circuit
The ECM monitors both crankshaft position (CKP)
sensor and CMP sensor signal pulses to ensure they
correlate with each other. If the ECM receives a certain
amount of CKP sensor signal pulses without a CMP
sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0016 and P0341are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CKP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the CMP sensor signal pulses are not generated during engine rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CMP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CMP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the timing chain sprocket is not damaged.
Notice: • If the CMP sensor signal pulse is lost while running, the engine will operate normally. If the
CMP sensor signal pulse is not present on start-
up, the engine will not start.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0340
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine. If the engine does not start, crank over the engine for 10 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0652 or P0653 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Start the engine. If the engine does not start, crank
over the engine for 10 seconds while observing the
Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal Synchronization Status
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate Synchronous? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1771 of 6020

6E-154 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 3 of E-39) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
5 Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of
E-39) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
6 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 5? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 11
7 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 1 of E-39) and a known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 8
8 Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit and low reference circuit (pins 2 and 3 of E-
39).
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 46 of E-90) and the CMP sensor
(pin 3 of E-39) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
10 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 44 of E-90) and the CMP sensor
(pin 2 of E-39) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
45 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
39) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
12 Important:
The CMP sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 45 of E-90) and the CMP sensor (pin 1 of E-
39) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1772 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-155
131. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
45 of E-90) and the CMP sensor (pin 1 of E-
39) for a short to any 5 volts reference.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
14 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
CMP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-39).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 44, 45, 46 and 64 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
16 1. Inspect the CMP sensor and chain sprocket
for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and chain sprocket
• Physical damage of chain sprocket
• Loose or improper installation of chain sprocket
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 17
17 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to CMP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
18Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19
—
191. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1773 of 6020

6E-156 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0341 (Flash Code 14)
Circuit Description
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the
timing chain sprocket cover at the front of the camshaft
idle gear. The CMP sensor detects total of five
projections per one engine cycle (four projections
arranged equally every 90 ° and one reference
projection on the timing chain sprocket surface). The
ECM monitors both crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
and CMP sensor signal pulses to ensure they correlate
with each other. If the ECM receives extra or missing
CMP sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0016 and P0340 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CMP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects extra or missing CMP sensor signal pulses during engine rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CMP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CMP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the timing chain sprocket is not damaged.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0341
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine. If the engine does not start, crank over the engine for 10 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0340, P0652 or P0653 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the camshaft
position (CMP) sensor for the following
conditions:
• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids and relays
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1774 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-157
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the CMP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-39).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 44, 45, 46 and 64
of E-90).
6. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 1. Inspect the CMP sensor and chain sprocket
for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and chain sprocket
• Physical damage of chain sprocket
• Loose or improper installation of chain sprocket
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to CMP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007