sensor ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 1735 of 6020

6E-118 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0123
13Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Observe the Intake Throttle Position Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the Intake Throttle Position Sensor parameter
more than the specified valve? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0699 also set? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the intake throttle valve harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the Intake Throttle Position Sensor parameter
less than the specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to DTC P0699 Go to Step 7
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the intake throttle valve harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the Intake Throttle Position Sensor parameter
less than the specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Connect a test lamp between the low reference
circuit (pin 3 of E-38) and battery voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Important:
The intake throttle position sensor may
be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to
a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 57 of E-90) and the intake throttle valve (pin 5
of E-38) for the following conditions:
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to any 5 volts reference
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 35 of E-90) and the intake throttle
valve (pin 3 of E-38) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1737 of 6020

6E-120 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0182 or P0183 (Flash Code 211)
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is installed to the fuel
supply pump. The FT sensor is a variable resistor and it
measures the temperature of the fuel entering the fuel
supply pump. The sensor has a signal circuit and a low
reference circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the
signal circuit and a ground for the low reference circuit.
When the FT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. When the fuel temperature increases, the sensor
resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the
ECM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit. With
lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower
voltage on the signal circuit. If the ECM detects an
excessively low or high signal voltage, DTC P0182 or
P0183 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine run time is longer than 3 minutes. (DTC P0183)
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the FT sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC P0182)
• The ECM detects that the FT sensor signal voltage is more than 4.75 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC
P0183) Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM uses a FT substitution of default value.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • Before starting a cold engine, FT sensor and engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
temperature should be relatively close to each
other.
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the FT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveability
concerns.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0182
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Fuel Temperature (FT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the FT Sensor parameter less than the specified
value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FT sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the FT Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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Page 1738 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-121
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0183
41. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of E-90) and the FT sensor (pin 2 of E-27)
for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the FT sensor. Refer to FT Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
61. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect connections at the harness connector of the ECM (pins 28 and 29 of E-90) for
corrosion.
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
81. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Fuel Temperature (FT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the FT Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1739 of 6020

6E-122 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FT sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 2 of E-27) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Important:
The FT sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 29 of E-90) and the FT sensor (pin 2 of E-27)
for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
5 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 1
and 2 of E-27).
Is the FT Sensor parameter less than the specified
value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit (pin 2 of E-27) and a known good
ground.
Is the FT Sensor parameter less than the specified
value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of E-90) and the FT sensor (pin 2 of E-27)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
8 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 28 of E-90) and the FT sensor (pin 1
of E-27) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
9 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of E-90) and the FT sensor (pin 2 of E-27)
for a short to any 5 volts reference circuit.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
10 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
FT sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-27).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 28 and 29 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1740 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-123
12Replace the FT sensor. Refer to FT Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
13Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
141. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 15
15 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1741 of 6020

6E-124 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0192 or P0193 (Flash Code 245)
Circuit Description
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is installed to the
fuel rail and it detects the fuel pressure in the fuel rail,
converts the pressure into a voltage signal, and sends
the signal to the ECM. The sensor has the following
circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• FRP sensor signal circuit
The ECM monitors the FRP sensor signal voltage.
Higher fuel rail pressure provides higher signal voltage
while lower pressure provides lower signal voltage. The
ECM calculates actual fuel rail pressure (fuel pressure)
from the voltage signal and uses the result in fuel
injection control and other control tasks. If the ECM
detects an excessively low or high signal voltage, DTC
P0192 or P0193 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0652 and P0653 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the FRP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.4 volts. (DTC P0192) • The ECM detects that the FRP sensor signal
voltage is more than 4.75 volts. (DTC P0193)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM uses a FRP substitution of default value.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference may affect intermittent condition.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0192
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0652 also set? —
Go to DTC P0652 Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the FRP Sensor parameter less than the
specified value? 0.4 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the FRP Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit (pin 3 of E-48) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1742 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-125
61. Test the signal circuits between the ECM (pins
48 and 68 of E-90) and the FRP sensor (pin 2
of E-48) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
7 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 47 of E-90) and the FRP sensor (pin
3 of E-48) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
FRP sensor (pin 3 of E-48).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 47 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
11Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
121. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 13
13 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1743 of 6020

6E-126 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0193
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0653 also set? —
Go to DTC P0653 Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the FRP Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 2 of E-48) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 2 of E-48) and a known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 1
and 2 of E-48).
Is the FRP Sensor parameter less than the
specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
7 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 69 of E-90) and the FRP sensor (pin
1 of E-48) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pins
48 and 68 of E-90) and the FRP sensor (pin 2
of E-48) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
9 1. Test the signal circuits between the ECM (pins
48 and 68 of E-90) and the FRP sensor (pin 2
of E-48) for a short to any 5 volts reference
circuit.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1744 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-127
10Important:
The FRP sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuits between the ECM (pins 48 and 68 of E-90) and the FRP sensor (pin 2
of E-48) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
FRP sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-48).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 48, 68 and 69 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
14Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
151. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 16
16 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1745 of 6020

6E-128 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 (Flash Code 271, 272, 273 or 274)
Circuit Description
The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time
using data sent from various engine sensors. The ECM
supplies a high voltage along with grounding the fuel
injector control circuit when it needs to energize the fuel
injector (turn it ON). If the fuel injector charge voltage
circuit or solenoid control circuit is open circuit, this
DTC will set. DTC P0201 - P0204 will set depending
upon which cylinder injector circuit failed.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P2146, P2147 and P2148 are not set. (DTC P0201 or P0204)
• DTCs P2149, P2150 and P2151 are not set. (DTC P0203 or P0204)
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
• The engine speed is lower than 2000RPM.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an open circuit on the fuel injector solenoid circuits. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • Each DTC agrees with engine cylinder order.
- P0201: Cylinder #1
- P0202: Cylinder #2
- P0203: Cylinder #3
- P0204: Cylinder #4
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0201
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector (pins 1
and 2 of E-13).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of cylinder #1 fuel injector
solenoid.
Is the resistance less the specified value? 2.0
Ω
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007