fuse ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 1170 of 6020

6E-136 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 66)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the glo
w
relay which supplies power to the glow plugs based on
engine coolant temperature. In the after glow phase, the
glow indicator light is not illuminated but glow plugs
remain active for a certain period. If the ECM detects an
open circuit or short to ground on the glow relay control
circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the low voltage condition on
the glow relay control circuit for longer than 3
seconds when the relay is commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Notice:
• The glow relay is commanded OFF with ignition
ON and engine OFF when the engine coolant
temperature is reached at 30°C (86°F).
• The glow relay is commanded OFF with engine
run when the engine coolant temperature is
reached at 60°C (140°F).
DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 66)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Glow Relay test with the scan tool.
4. Command the Glow Relay ON with the scan tool.
Does the glow relay click when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Replace the glow relay with the starter relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Command the Glow Relay ON with the scan tool.
Does the glow relay click when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that is fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-
4) or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the glow relay.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the glow relay coil side (pin 2 of X-5
connector) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
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Page 1171 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-137
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the glow relay (pin 3 of X-5 connector) and
battery voltage.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp continuously illuminate (the test
lamp blinks then goes out normally if the engine
coolant temperature lower than 30°C [86°F])?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
8 1. Keep the test lamp with connected. 2. Command the Glow Relay ON with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate when commanded ON
with the scan tool?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
9 Repair the voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) and the glow relay (pin 2 of X-5
connector) for an open circuit or high resistance.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16
10 1. Test the control circuit of the glow relay between
the engine control module (ECM) (pin 94 of C-57
connector) and the glow relay (pin 3 of X-5
connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the control circuit of the glow relay between the ECM (pin 94 of C-57 connector) and the glow
relay (pin 3 of X-5 connector) for an open circuit
or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the glow relay terminals (pins 2
and 3 of X-5 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14
13 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the glow relay control circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 94 of C-57
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
14 Replace the glow relay. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16
15 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16
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Page 1172 of 6020

6E-138 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
16 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse,
relay or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 65 °C
[149 °F]).
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 17
17 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1175 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-141
DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 67)
Circuit Description
The glow indicator lamp is located on the instrument
panel cluster (IPC). The glow control system is operated
when the engine coolant temperature is low, which
allows easier engine starting. If the ignition switch is
turned ON when the engine coolant temperature is low,
the engine control module (ECM) illuminates the glo
w
indicator lamp and turns ON the glow plugs. After a
fixed time passes, the ECM turns OFF the glo
w
indicator lamp and the glow plugs. The ECM monitors
the glow indicator lamp control circuit for conditions that
are incorrect for the commanded state of the glo
w
indicator lamp. If the ECM detects an open circuit or
short to ground on the glow indicator control circuit, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the low voltage condition on
the glow indicator lamp control circuit for longe
r
than 3 seconds when the lamp is commanded
OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• The glow indicator lamp is commanded OFF with
the ignition ON and engine OFF when the engine
coolant temperature is reached at 30°C (86°F).
DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 67)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Glow Indicator test with the scan tool.
4. Command the Glow Indicator ON with the scan tool.
Does the glow indicator lamp turn ON when
commanded ON with the scan tool?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Command the Glow Indicator OFF with the scan tool.
Does the glow indicator lamp OFF?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
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Page 1176 of 6020

6E-142 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the glow indicator lamp control circuit of the ECM
harness connector (pin 43 of C-56 connector)
and a known good ground.
Does the glow indicator lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
3. Remove the glow indicator bulb from the IPC (meter assembly).
Is the glow indicator bulb burned out?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Disconnect the IPC harness B-24 connector. 2. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the glow indicator lamp (pin 30 of B-24
connector) and a known good ground.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit and control circuit of the glow indicator
lamp (pins 6 and 30 of B-24 connector).
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Perform the Glow Indicator test with the scan tool.
6. Command the Glow Indicator ON with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON when commanded ON
with the scan tool?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
10 1. Test the control circuit of the glow indicator lamp between the ECM (pin 43 of C-56 connector) and
the IPC (pin 6 of B-24 connector) for a short to
ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the glow indicator lamp control
circuit at the harness connector of the ECM (pin
43 of C-56 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
12 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit of the glow indicator lamp
between the IPC (pin 30 of B-24 connector) and
Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
13 1. Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
control circuit of the glow indicator lamp between
the ECM (pin 43 of C-56 connector) and the IPC
(pin 6 of B-24 connector).
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19
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Page 1177 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-143
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the glow indicator lamp circuits at
the IPC (pins 6 and 30 of B-24 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16
15 Replace the glow indicator bulb. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
16 Repair or replace the IPC (meter assembly).
Did you complete the repair or replacement?
Go to Step 19
17 1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2. Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds, with the engine OFF.
3. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
18 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
19 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1183 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-149
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 32)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake ai
r
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve b
y
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flo
w
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects that an open circuit
or short to ground on the EGR solenoid valve control
circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the low voltage condition on
the EGR solenoid valve control circuit for longe
r
than 3 seconds when the solenoid valve is
commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 32)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine room fuse block.
Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 15
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the EGR control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the EGR control solenoid valve harness
(pin 1 of C-115 connector) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
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Page 1184 of 6020

6E-150 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit
of the EGR solenoid valve harness (pin 2 of C-
115 connector) and battery voltage.
2. Perform the EGR Solenoid Valve test with the scan tool.
3. Command the EGR Solenoid Valve ON with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate when commanded ON
with the scan tool?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 Command the EGR Solenoid Valve OFF with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp continuously illuminate same as
step 6 when commanded OFF with the scan tool
(the test lamp slightly illuminates if the circuit is
normal when commanded OFF)?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
8 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A) fuse
(EB-4) and the EGR solenoid valve (pin 1 of C-115
connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 15
9 1. Test the control circuit between the engine
control module (ECM) (pin 97 of C-57 connector)
and the EGR solenoid valve (pin 2 of C-115
connector) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
10 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin 97 of C-57 connector) and the EGR solenoid valve
(pin 2 of C-115 connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the EGR
solenoid valve (pins 1 and 2 of C-115 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the EGR solenoid valve control
circuit at the harness connector of the ECM (pin
97 of C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the EGR solenoid valve. Refer to EGR Solenoid Valve Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
14 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
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Page 1185 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-151
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
15 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 16
16 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1191 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-157
DTC P0500 (Symptom Code 1, A) (Flash Code 24)
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is used by the engine
control module (ECM) and speedometer, which
generates a speed signal from the transmission output
shaft. The VSS has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage feed circuit
• VSS signal circuit
• VSS low reference circuit
The VSS uses a hall effect element. It interacts with the
magnetic field created by the rotating magnet and
outputs square wave pulse signal. The 12 volts
operating supply from the Meter fuse (except 2W D with
A/T) or Back Up fuse (2W D with A/T). The ECM
calculates the vehicle speed by the VSS. If the vehicle
is 2W D with automatic transmission, VSS signals are
sent from the transmission control module (TCM). If the
ECM detects VSS signals are generated with high
frequencies, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the vehicle speed is highe
r
than 200 km/h (125 MPH) for 5 seconds.
(Symptom Code 1)
•
The ECM detects that the vehicle speed senso
r
signal frequency is too high for 0.6 seconds.
(Symptom Code A)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses a vehicle speed substitution of 5
km/h (3 MPH) for engine control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• Electrical or magnetic interference may affect
intermittent condition.
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P0500 (Symptom Code 1, A) (Flash Code 24)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Chart for 2WD with A/T
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the automatic transmission (A/T) vehicle speed sensor (VSS)
for the following: • Routed too closely to fuel injection solenoid
wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add-on
electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids, relays, and
motors
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the A/T VSS harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/T
VSS (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-30 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
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