ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–289
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 12Go to Step 6 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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6E–290 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect TPS connector.
3. Measure the resistance of TPS.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
7 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 14 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Measurement
Te r m i n a lRe sista nce ()
1 - 2Approximately 0.4k a t idle po sitio n
Approximately 4.0k at WOT
2 - 3Approximately 4.3k a t idle po sitio n
Approximately 0.8k at WOT
1 - 3Approximately 4.6k a t idle po sitio n &
WO T
TPS
123
1
23
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–291
9 Using the DVM and check the TPS signal circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 10Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
10 Using the DVM and check the TPS ground circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector .
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 11Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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6E–292 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11 Using the DVM and check the TPS ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the TPS connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 14
12 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
14 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-2249Breaker Box
49
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–293
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 (Sy mptom Code 7) (Flash Code 21)
Pedal/Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
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6E–294 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7 Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–295
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 (Sy mptom Code 9) (Flash Code 21)
Pedal/Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 9) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagno stic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
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6E–296 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to TPS ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the circuit for short to TPS ground circuit.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
9 Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM
and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 12
10 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–297
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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6E–298 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 (Sy mptom Code D) (Flash Code 21)
Pedal/Throttle Position Sensor Brake Switch Error
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code D) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code D) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Visually check the TPS.
Check for the following conditions.
Accelerator pedal sticking.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Throttle Position”
from 0% to 100% depending on accelerator pedal
operation?—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
3. Adjust the TPS within 0% to 100%.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
7 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Brake Switch 1” and “Brake Switch 2”
in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate “Inactive” when the brake
pedal was not stepped on?—Go to Step 13Go to Step 8
8 Adjust the brake switch.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Substitute a known good brake switch and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 13
10 Replace the brake switch.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
11 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
12 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—