ECM JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1745 of 2490

Pinpoint test
s
re
sistance
ACCEL/DECEL
swi
tch failure
P0569Speed
control
DECEL/SET
(SET-) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
DEC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
DECEL/SET (SET-) switch
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test D.
P0570Speed
control
ACCEL/SET
(SET+) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
ACC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
ACCEL/SET circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
P1571Brake sw
itch malfunction
Brake sw
itch to ECM circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake sw
itch ignition switched ground circuit
open circuit
Brake sw
itch failure
Brake ca
ncel switch to
ECM circuit open circuit,
short circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch to speed control switch
circuit open circuit, shor t circuit to ground, high
resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch ignition switched power
supply open circuit
Brake ca
ncel switch failure
Spe
ed control switch failure
For brake swi
tch circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test F.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0566; SPEED
CONTROL CANCEL SWITCH ON FAULT
WAR
NING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
2
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
4
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 03 (SG) and GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
4
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 03 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Page 1747 of 2490

Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C2
.
C2
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEERIN
G WHEEL CANCEL SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 03 (SG) with the steering wheel CANCEL
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C3
.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEERIN
G WHEEL RESUME SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 03 (SG) with the steering wheel RESUME
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C4
.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEERING
WHEEL + AND - SWITCHES (SWITCHES OPEN)
Chec
k for continuity between SW02
, pins 06 (BO) and 04 (SR) with the steering wheel switches
inactive.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C5
.
C5
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEER
ING WHEEL + SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 04 (SR) with the steering wheel CANCEL
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C6
.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6
: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY THROUGH STEER
ING WHEEL - SWITCH (SWITCH CLOSED)
Check f
or continuity between SW02, pins 06
(BO) and 04 (SR) with the steering wheel CANCEL
switch operated.
1
Is th
e circuit continuous?
Yes GO to C7
.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK THE STEERING
WHEEL CASSETTE
REEL FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT #1)
Di
sconnect the steering wheel cassette electrical connector, SW01.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between SW01, pin 06
and SW02, pin 06 through the cassette reel.
2
Is th
e cassette reel continuous?
Yes GO to C8
.
No
INSTALL a new steering wheel cassette. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK THE STEERING
WHEEL CASSETTE
REEL FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 2)
Meas
ure the resistance between SW01, pin 03
and SW02, pin 03 through the cassette reel.
1
Is th
e cassette reel continuous?
Yes GO to C9
.
No
INSTALL a new steering wheel cassette. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK THE ECM
TO CASSETTE REEL
CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 1)
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between EM11, pin 01 (SR) and SW01, pin 04 (SR).
3
Page 1748 of 2490

Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No GO to C10
.
C10: CHECK T H
E ECM TO CASSETTE REEL
CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 2)
Measure t
he resistance between EM11,
pin 05 (SG) and SW01, pin 03 (SG).
1
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PI
NPOINT TEST D : DTC P0
569; SPEED CONTROL DECEL/SET- SWITCH ON FAULT
WARN
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 04 (SR) and GROUND.
3
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D2
.
D2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Me
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
M e
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 04 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resi stance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3
.
D3: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL DECEL/SET- SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 04 (SR).
1
Operate
the speed control
DECEL/SET- switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 680 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOI
NT TEST E : DTC P0570; SPEED CONTROL "ACCEL/SET+" SWITCH "ON" FAULT
WAR
N
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL
SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Page 1749 of 2490

Di
sconnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 04 (SR) and GROUND.
3
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E2
.
E2
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 04 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E3
.
E3
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL
ACCEL/SET+ SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure the resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 04 (SR).
1
Op
erate the cruise control
ACCEL/SET+ switch.
2
D
oes the resistance
vary by 430 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST F : DTC P1571;
BRAKE SWITCH MALFUNCTION
WAR
NING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE BRAKE
SWITCH TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the brake switch electrical connector, AC24.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between AC24,
pin 01 (US) and EM10, pin 10 (US).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F2
.
F2: CHECK THE BRAKE
SWITCH TO ECM
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between AC24, pin 01 (US) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F3
.
F3: CHECK THE BRAKE
SWITCH TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between AC24, pin 01 (US) and GROUND.
2
Page 1750 of 2490

Is t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F4
.
F4: CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH IGNITION SWIT
C
HED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the brake switch electrical connector, AC24.
2
Di
sc
onnect the ignition switch electrical connector, FC04.
3
Measure t
he resistance between AC24,
pin 04 (WO) and FC04, pin 03 (WO).
4
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F5
.
F5: CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH O
PERATION
Me
asure
the resistance between AC24, pins 01 and 04.
1
O
p
erate the brake pedal up and down.
2
Doe
s
the resistance switch between open circuit and continuity as the pedal is operated?
Yes GO to F6
.
No
INST
ALL a new brake switch. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK THE BRAKE CANCEL
SWITCH
TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the brake switch electrical connector, AC24.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
2
Me
asure
the resistance between AC24, pin 02 (PG) and EM10, pin 11 (PG).
3
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F7
.
F7: CHECK THE BRAKE CANCEL
SWITCH TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between AC24, pin 02 (PG) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F8
.
F8: CHECK THE BRAKE CANCEL
SWITCH
TO ECM CIRCUIT FO R SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between AC24, pin 02 (PG) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F9
.
F9: CHECK THE BRAKE CANCEL
SWITCH
TO CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the brake switch electrical connector, AC24.
2
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
3
Di
sc
onnect the speed control switch electrical connector, FC63.
4
Me
asure
the resistance between AC24, pin 03 (WU) and EM11, pin 04 (WU).
5
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
Page 1751 of 2490

R
EPAIR the high resistance circui
t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F10
.
F10: CHECK
THE BRAKE CANCEL SWITCH TO CRUISE CO
NTROL SWITCH TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH
VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between AC24, pin 03 (WU) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F11
.
F11: CHECK
THE BRAKE CANCEL SWITCH TO CRUISE
CONTROL SWITCH TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
OFF position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between AC24, pin 03 (WU) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F12
.
F12: CHECK
THE BRAKE CANCEL SWITCH
IGNITION SWITCHED POWER SUPPLY
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
1
M
easure the voltage between AC24, pin 03 (WU) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit between the brake cancel sw itch and the ignition switch. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F13
.
F13: CHECK
THE BRAKE CA
NCEL SWITCH OPERATION
Me
asure the resistance between AC24, pins 02 and 03.
1
O
perate the brake pedal up and down.
2
Doe
s the resistance switch between open circuit and continuity as the pedal is operated?
Yes Recheck the DTCs. Failure of other cruise contro l circuits will set other DTCs, indicating the
component at fault.
No INSTALL a new brake cancel switch. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal operation.
Page 1758 of 2490

Climate Control System - General Informatio
n - Climate Control System
D
iagn
osis and Testing
I
n
troduction
It is very i
m
portant to positive
ly identify the area of concern before starting a rectification procedure. A little time spent with
your customer to identify the conditions under which a pr oblem occurs will be beneficial. See below for example:
Sym
ptom Chart
Re
lev
ant criteria are: Weather conditions,
ambient temperature, intermittent or cont inuous fault, airflow fault, temperature
control fault, distribution fault and air inlet problem.
Functio n
al Check
This
s
imple 'first line check' will allo
w you to ascertain whether the system is operating within its design parameters, withou t
recourse to PDU.
1. 1. With the engine at normal running temperature.
2. 2. Presss AUTO to display selected temperature and illuminate AUTO and A/C state lamps.
3. 3. Rotate FAN to increase or decrease lowe r speed, verify bar graph representation.
4. 4. Select A/C to toggle on or off. (T he compressor may be inhibited by the ECM should either the engine
temperature NOT be normal or the ambient be < 2° C).
5. 5. Select RECIRC , state lamp should be lit and the recirculation flaps open.
6. 6. Select distribution butt ons in turn, verify correct air distribution and relevant state lamp.
7. 7. Select DEFROST , check max fans and air to the windshield.
8. 8. Cycle TEMPERATURE to ' HI ' and ' LO ' to verify demanded variations and display operation. Note that extremes
will provide max heat or cold independent of in-car temperature.
9. 9. Select EXT to toggle between am bient and control temperatures.
10. 10. Select F (where fitted) and R - noting exterior mirror; verify timer and operation (glass may be warm to the
touch)
11. 11. Initiate system 'Self Test' to display stored faul ts should any of the above not perform as stated.
Sy
stem Symptoms
There
are five
basic symptoms associated
with air conditioning fault diagnosis.
The following conditions are not in order of priority.
Sy m
ptom
Possib
l
e Sources
Acti
o
n
N
o defrostN o
airflow to windshield
*
Check blower s and flaps
*
N o functi
on in defrost mode
*
Check A/CCM
*
Mo de s
election not available
*
Chec k
control panel communication
*
Ai rfl
ow OK but no heat
*
Check water pu
mp and valve
*
Page 1800 of 2490

Compressor:
Features
Engine mounted, driven by the accessory drive belt. Fixed displacement type. High-pressure relief valve, to avoid system over-pressure. ECM controlled clutch energized via a relay.
Receiver drier:
Vertically mounted on the ri ght-hand side of the engine compartment next to the engine coolant radiator. Fitted with the high-side charge port. Includes a fluorescent tracer dye me chanism to aid leak detection.
ItemPart NumberDescription
1—Compressor assembly
2—Condenser
3—Evaporator and heater matrix (internal)
4—Receiver drier
5—4-level pressure switch
6—Expansion valve (internal)
7—High-side charge port
8—Low-side charge port
9—Suction muffler
10—Discharge hose
11—Discharge pipe
12—Suction hose
13—Suction pipe
14—Liquid line
15—Jumper hose (condenser hose)
Page 1801 of 2490

Condenser:
Multi-pass fin-over-tube type, mounted in front of the engine cooling pack and directly to the radiator.
Pressure (Bitron) switch:
Located in the discharge pipe. Provides a signal, via the A/CCM, to th e ECM, to disengage the compressor clut ch should the refrigerant pressure be
< 2 bar or > 30 bar.
Provides a hard-wired signal to the ECM, to switch the cool ing fans to HIGH speed at 22 bar rising pressure and to
LOW speed at 17,5 bar falling pressure.
Provides a hard-wired signal to the ECM, to switch the radiator cooling fans to LOW speed at 12 bar rising pressure
and to switch the fans OFF at 8 bar falling pressure.
Expansion Valve
Parts List
The expansion valve is located inside the heater / air conditioning unit and comprises of a diaphragm, connected by a
capillary tube to a temperat ure sensing bulb, which regulates the valve according to temperature variations at the
evaporator outlet pipe. This component is NOT serviceable. See 'Refrigeration Cycle'
Air Conditioning (Heater / Cooler) Unit
ItemPart NumberDescription
1—Valve body
2—Pressure spring
3—Diaphragm
4—Capillary tube
5—Temperature sensing bulb
6—Valve inlet
7—Valve outlet
8—Equalizer pipe
Page 1828 of 2490

Inputs / Outputs
1.1. Engine speed:
Input to the A/CCM from the ECM. Heated windshield and backli ght will be inhibited when engine speed < 50 RPM.
2. 2. Vehicle speed:
Input from the instru ment cluster. Blower speed control to minimise the effects of ram ai r. Road speed compensation is inhibited when maximum
cooling LO, or maximum heating HI, is selected; also inhi bited in defrost mode with airflow set to maximum.
Used to determine the frequency at which the exterior temperature display is updated.
3. 3. Coolant temperature (signal derived from ECM via instrument cluster):
Input from the heater matrix temperature sensor used to control water valve and thus vent temperatures. Used to monitor the temperature of coolant at the heater matrix to assist the control of air outlet temperature. Used to inhibit the blowers when heating is selected and the engine coolant temperature is below 30°C. Is used to provide progressive increase in blower speed up to 60°C. To inhibit the water valve and pump when the coolant temperature is = < 10°C
Sensors and Controls
Solar Sensor