engine ignition JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1027 of 2490

Ignition coil
failure(s)
HT sho
rt to ground (tracking)
check rubber boots for cracks/damage
Spark plug
failure/fouled/incorrect
gap
Cy
linder compression low
F
uel delivery pressure (low/high)
F
uel injectors restricted/leaking
Fuel contamination
P
AS pulley bolts loose (see Service
Action S462)
W
orn camshaft/broken valve
springs
P
inpoint Test
A.
.
Check fuel
pressure,
REFER to Section 310
-00
Fuel
Sy
stem
- General
Information
.
Chec
k fuel injectors,
REFER to Fuel Injectors
- in t
his
section.
Check service actions.
P0301Misfire
detected, Cyl 1
R
EFER to possible sources for P0300
R
EFER to actions for P0300.
P0302Misfire
detected, Cyl 3
P0303Misfire
detected, Cyl 5
P0304Misfire
detected, Cyl 7
P0305Misfire
detected, Cyl 2
P0306Misfire
detected, Cyl 4
P0307Misfire
detected, Cyl 6
P0308Misfire
detected, Cyl 8
P0460F
uel level sense signal performance
Fue
l level sensor
to instrument
cluster circuits in termittent short
or open circuit
F
uel level sensor failure
Instrument cluster
faul
t (incorrect
fuel level data)
F
or fuel level sensor tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P1224Throttl
e control position error
Thro
ttle adaptations not performed
after battery disconnect
TP se
nsor disconnected
TP se
nsor to ECM sense circuits;
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Throttl
e motor relay failure
Th
rottle motor relay to ECM circuit
fault
Throttl
e motor relay power supply
open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
Throttl
e motor to ECM drive
circuits; open circuit, short circuit, high resistance
Throttl
e motor failure
Throttl
e body failure
Carry
out the throttle adaptation
procedure,
REFER to Section 303
-14
Electronic
Engine
Controls
.
ECM adaptations. For
throttle motor
relay tests, throttle position sensor tests, ECM ground tests,
REFER to Section 303
-14
Electronic
Engine
Controls
.
P1229Throttl
e motor control circuit
malfunction
Throttl
e motor disconnected
Throttl
e motor to ECM drive
circuits; short circuit or open circuit
Throttl
e motor failure
Fo
r throttle moto
r relay tests,
REFER to Section 303
-14
Electronic
Engine
Controls
.
P1250Engine
load malfunction
Air
intake leak
Engine
breather leak
TP se
nsor circuit fault (DTC P0121)
Throttl
e valve spring failure
F
or air intake system,
REFER to Section 303
-12
Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k engine breather system for
leaks. For TP sensor tests,
REFER to Section 303
-14
Electronic
Engine
Controls
.
P1313Right-hand cylinders misfire rate
cat
alyst damage (this DTC will flag
only when accompanied by an
individual cylinder misfire DTC: P0300-P0308)
R
efer to possible causes for P0300-P0308
R
efer to actions for P0300-P0308.
P1314L
eft-hand cylinders misfire rate
catalyst damage (this DTC will flag only when accompanied by an
individual cylinder misfire DTC: P0300-P0308)
R
efer to possible causes for P0300-P0308
R
efer to actions for P0300-P0308.
Page 1028 of 2490

Pinpoint Tests
P1316Mi
sfire excess emission (this DTC
will flag only when accompanied by an individual cylinder misfire DTC: P0300-P0308)
Re
fer to possible causes for P0300-P0308
R
e
fer to actions for P0300-P0308.
P1611Thr
o
ttle angle malfunction
TP sensor
ci
rcuit fault
APP sensor circuit faul
t Throttle
assembly failure
ECM failu
r
e
F
or TP and APP
sens
or circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-14 El
ectronic
Engine
C
ontrols
.
F o
r throttle assembly information,
refer to throttle body in this section.
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
P1612Throttl e
offset malfunction
TP sensor
ci
rcuit fault
APP sensor circuit faul
t Throttle
assembly failure
ECM failu
r
e
F
or TP and APP
sens
or circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-14 El
ectronic
Engine
C
ontrols
.
F o
r throttle assembly information,
refer to throttle body in this section.
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
P1646Fu
el pump 2 relay malfunction (this
DTC applies only to the
supercharger secondary fuel pump)
Fu
el pump 2 relay failure
Fu
el pump 2 relay to ECM circuit
fault
Fu
el pump 2 relay coil power
supply open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul t (relay coil
drive)
For fuel pump 2 r
elay circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
.
PI
NPOINT TEST A : DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208; FUEL
INJECTOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• NOTE
: The DTC set will indicate which cylinder injector or circ
uit is faulty. Only in the event of multiple cylinder misfires
will it be necessary to chec k more than one injector or circuit, in which case, multiple DTCs will be set.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1
: CH
ECK THE INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Disconne
ct the relevant injector electrical connector
, (IJ03 to IJ10, vehicles with AJ26 engine, PI07 to
PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine).
2
Meas ure t
he resistance between the injector pins.
3
Is
t
he resistance between 12 and 16 ohms?
Yes GO to A2
.
No
INST
ALL a new injector.
REFER to Fuel Injector
- Ve hicles With
out: Supercharger
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK
THE INJECTOR COIL INSULATION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between the inje
ctor pin 01 and the injector body.
1
Measure t
he resistance between the inje
ctor pin 02 and the injector body.
2
Are both re
sistances greater than 10 Mohms?
Yes GO to A3
.
No
INST
ALL a new injector. CLEAR the DTC. TE
ST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE INJECTOR
SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
1
Disconne
ct the relevant injector electrical connector
, (IJ03 to IJ10, vehicles with AJ26 engine, PI07 to
PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine).
2
Meas ure t
he voltage between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10, vehicles
with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI 14, vehicles with AJ27 engine), pin 02 (BR) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt
age greater than 12 volts?
Yes GO to A4
.
No
R
EPAIR the circuit between the relevant injector harn
ess electrical connector, pin 02 and battery. This
Page 1029 of 2490

ci
rcuit includes the EMS fuse box,
fuse 05, and the fuel injection relay. For additional information,
refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK
THE INJECTOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, (EM15, vehi
cles with AJ26 engine, EM84, vehicles with AJ27
engine).
3
Meas
ure the resistance between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10,
vehicles with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine), pin 01 and the ECM electrical
connector, pins as follows -
Vehicles with AJ26 engine:
Cy
l 1 IJ03, pin 01 (BU) and EM15, pin 07
Cy
l 2 IJ07, pin 01 (BU) and EM15, pin 18
Cy
l 3 IJ04, pin 01 (BN) and EM15, pin 17
Cy
l 4 IJ08, pin 01 (BN) and EM15, pin 05
Cy
l 5 IJ05, pin 01 (BG) and EM15, pin 16
Cy
l 6 IJ09, pin 01 (BG) and EM15, pin 04
Cy
l 7 IJ06, pin 01 (BW) and EM15, pin 06
Cy
l 8 IJ10, pin 01 (BW) and EM15, pin 15
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
Cy
l 1 PI07, pin 01 (B
G) and EM84, pin 02
Cy
l 2 PI11, pin 01 (BW) and EM84, pin 06
Cy
l 3 PI08, pin 01 (BO) and EM84, pin 21
Cy
l 4 PI12, pin 01 (BW) and EM84, pin 04
Cy
l 5 PI09, pin 01 (B
G) and EM84, pin 14
Cy
l 6 PI13, pin 01 (BO) and EM84, pin 03
Cy
l 7 PI10, pin 01 (BW) and EM84, pin 05
Cy
l 8 PI14, pin 01 (BR) and EM84, pin 13
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit between the relevant injector harness electrical connector pin 01 and the engine
control module electrical connecto r. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A5
.
A5: CHECK
THE INJECTOR GROUND CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Meas
ure the voltage between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10, vehicles
with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine), pin 01 and GROUND.
2
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A6
.
A6: CHECK
THE INJECTOR GROUND CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Meas
ure the resistance between the relevant injector harness electrical connector (IJ03 to IJ10,
vehicles with AJ26 engine, PI07 to PI14, vehicles with AJ27 engine), pin 01 and GROUND.
1
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
P
INPOINT TEST B : DTC P0460; FUEL
LEVEL SENSE SIGNAL PERFORMANCE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR REFERENCE GROUND
Di
sconnect the fuel level sensor electrical connector, BT15.
1
Page 1031 of 2490

C2: CHECK THE FUEL
PUMP 2 RELAY TO ECM CIRCUIT
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between the rela
y base, pin 02 and EM13, pin 09 (KB).
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new fuel pump 2 relay. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST D : CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR FUNCTION
CAUTI
ON: Do not run the engine for more than
30 seconds with the vacuum hose disconnected.
T
EST CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D
1: CHECK FOR FUEL PRESSURE CHANGE
WHEN THE REGULATOR IS DISCONNECTED
Connect a
fuel pressure gauge set,
REFER to Section 310
-00
Fuel System
-
General Informati
on
. 1
St
art the engine.
2
N
ote the fuel pressure readin
g with the fuel pressure regu lator vacuum hose connected.
3
Di
sconnect the fuel pressu
re regulator vacuum hose.
4
N
ote the new reading.
5
Doe
s the fuel pressure increase when the hose is disconnected?
Yes Check for DTCs. Carry out the pinpoint tests indicated.
No INSTALL a new fuel presssure regulator. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST E : DTC P1230;
FUEL PUMP RELAY MALFUNCTION
•
NOTE: This DTC applies only to the N/A system si
ngle fuel pump, and the S/C system fuel pump 1
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP
RELAY BATTERY SUPPLY
R
emove the fuel pump relay.
1
Meas
ure the voltage between the
relay base, pin 03 and GROUND.
2
Is th
e voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit between the rela y base, pin 03 and the battery power bus. This circuit includes the
trunk fuse box and the high power protection module . For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST th e system for normal operation.
No GO to E2
.
E2
: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY IGNITION SWITCHED SUPPLY
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
ON position.
1
Meas
ure the voltage between the
relay base, pin 01 and GROUND.
2
Is th
e voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit between the rela y base, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the trunk fuse box,
fuse 16 of the left-hand fuse box, the ignition po
sitive relay and the high power protection module.
For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No GO to E3
.
E3
: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM83.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between EM83, pi
n 04 (WR) and the relay base, pin 02.
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuel pump relay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is
repeated, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
Page 1064 of 2490

The il
lustration above is a simplified expl
anation of how the starting system operates in conjunction with the Body Processor
Module (BPM) and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Refer to the Starting Circuit Diagram in the Electrical Guide.
I g
nition Switch to ON Position
W
h
en the ignition key is set to the normal run position, the following sequence occurs:
The
is
olation relay in each fusebox is
energised to supply battery power to the fuses and associated circuits.
The BPM 'IGN
ON' terminal
is taken to 0V by the ignition switch.
The BPM
checks that various parameters are correct e.g. -
inertia switch is in the active condition - transmission is in
PARK - security system has been correctly disabled.
It e
m
De
scr
iption
1Batt
ery
2To Re ar
Fusebox
3Hi
gh Power Pr
otection Module
4To Front
Fu
seboxes
5Starter Re
lay
6Body Processor M
odule (BPM)
7Engine
C
ontrol Module (ECM)
8Ignition Switch
9CRANK Signal
10Ignition ON Signal
11Inertia Switch
12St
arte
r Motor and Solenoid
Starting System Operation
Page 1065 of 2490

The BPM
'CRANK SELECTED' terminal is ta
ken to 0V by the ignition switch.
The BPM
'O/P ENGINE CRANK' terminal pr
ovides a path to ground for the starte r relay coil, via Fuse 5 (10A) located
in the engine compartment front fusebo x. This path to ground also indicates to the ECM 'I/P ENGINE CRANK'
terminal, by taking it to 0V, that the engine has been requested to crank.
Wi
th the starter relay contacts closed,
power via Fuse 3 (25A) in the engine compartment rear fusebox, is supplied
to the pull-in winding of the starter solenoid.
The s
olenoid main contacts close and are held
closed by the solenoid hold-in winding.
Battery power is supplied
to
the starter motor through the solenoid main contacts, direct from the battery and the
High Power Protection Module.
Starter
Motor Internal Connections
Re
fer to the Starting Circuit Diagram in the Electrical
Guide for the actual layout and connection details.
The starter motor and solenoid in the previous figure are shown diagrammaticall y to indicate simply, the electrical circuit
and various connections.
It
em
De
scription
1Batt
ery
2Ignition Switch
3So
lenoid Contacts
4So
lenoid Pull-In Winding
5So
lenoid Hold-In Winding
6So
lenoid
7St
arter Motor Main Body
I
gnition Switch at CRANK Position
W
hen the ignition key is set to the crank position, the following sequence occurs:
Page 1066 of 2490

Starting System - Starting System
Diagn
osis and Testing
I
n
spection and Verification
W
A
RNING: Make sure
the vehicle is in NEUTRAL or PARK for vehicles with au tomatic transmission, NEUTRAL for
vehicles with manual transmissi on, and apply the parking brake. Failure to foll ow this instruction may result in personal
injury.
1. 1. Verify the customer concern.
2. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage, correct fitment, etc.
Vi
sual Inspection Chart
3.
3. If an obvi
ous cause for an observed or
reported concern is found, correct th e cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
4. 4. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) index.
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit,
part number 3548-1358-00. Failure to follow this in struction may result in damage to the vehicle.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltag e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the
DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests.
Sym
ptom Chart
MechanicalElectrical
Starte
r motor
Flywheel
ring gear
Engine
s
eized
Batter
y condition, state of charge
Starte
r motor
F
u
se 3 of the EMS fuse box
High
power protec ti
on module
Starter relay Ignition switc
h
W
i
ring harness(es)
Damaged, loose or corroded connector
s
Body processor module (B
PM)
Engine
C
ontrol Module (ECM)
Sy
m
ptom
(
gene r
al)
Sy
m
ptom
(specific)
Possib l
e source
Acti
o
n
No
n
-Start
Engine does
not
crankEngine s
iezed
Batt
ery and
/or
cables
Inhibitor circuit St arte
r motor
Starter relay Ignition switc
h
ECM relay Body processor
modu le
Check that
the engine turns. Check the battery condition and state
of charge. For starter motor and ca ble tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
. For ECM relay
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-14
Electronic Engine Controls
.
Engine
c
ranks
too fast/slow
Batt ery and
/or
cables
St arte
r motor
Cy
linder
com
pression
Check the battery con
dition
and st
ate of charge. For starter motor
and cable tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
. Chec
k compressions.
Page 1067 of 2490

Pinpoint Tests
DT
C
De
scription
Possib
le Source
Acti
on
P1245Engine
crank signal low
voltage
Starter relay
coil to
ECM/BPM circuit open
circuit
F
or starter relay circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P1246Engine
crank signal high
voltage
Starter relay
coil to ECM/BPM circuit short
circuit to B+ voltage
B
PM failure
F
or starter relay circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P
INPOINT TEST A : CHECK THE
POWER SUPPLY, GROUND AND TRI GGER TO THE STARTER CIRCUIT
•
NOTE: During cranking with the engine disabled, observe the engine cranking speed. A cranking speed as low as 90 rpm
is acceptable, but will be difficult to measure. A degree of discretion must be used as to when an engine is cranking too
slowly.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK
THE VOLT DROP AC
ROSS THE STARTER CIRCUIT
M
easure the volt drop across the circuit between the battery positive terminal and the starter motor
terminal, ST01.
1
Is the vol
t drop greater than 1 volt?
Yes CHECK the battery connections, cable connections at false bulkhead stud connector, and starter
motor. Make sure all connections are in good co ndition and secure. If all connections are sound,
INSTALL a new battery lead.
REFER to Section 414
-0
1 Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
TEST the system
for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE VOLT DROP ACROSS
THE STARTER CIRCUIT (CRANKING)
Di
sable the fuel or ignition system to prevent the engine starting.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the CRANK
position.
2
M
easure the volt drop across the circuit between the battery positive terminal and the starter motor
terminal, ST01.
3
Is the vol
t drop greater than 1 volt?
Yes CHECK the battery connections, cable connections at false bulkhead stud connector, and starter
motor. Make sure all connections are in good co ndition and secure. If all connections are sound,
INSTALL a new battery lead.
REFER to Section 414
-0
1 Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
TEST the system
for normal operation.
No GO to A3
.
A3:
CHECK THE GROUND TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Meas
ure the resistance between the engine GROUND lead and the starter motor body.
1
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes CLEAN the connection between the starter motor body and it's fittings, recheck the resistance. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No GO to A4
.
A4
: CHECK THE STARTER SIGNAL FROM THE STARTER RELAY
R
emove the fuel pump relay.
1
Di
sconnect the starter motor signal
electrical connector, ST03 (WR).
2
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the CRANK
position.
3
M
easure the voltage between ST03 (WR) and GROUND.
4
Is th
e voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5
.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor
-
in t
his section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
A5
: CHECK THE STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
R
emove the starter relay.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between the st
arter relay base, pin 05 and ST03 (WR).
2
Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
TC) Index
Page 1068 of 2490

Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B1
.
PINPOINT TES
T B : DTC P1245, P1246; ENGINE CRANK SIGNAL HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
TE
S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE STARTER
RELAY 'ACTIV
ATE' SIGNAL AT THE RELAY BASE
Re
move the starter relay.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the CRANK
position.
2
Measure t
he resistance between th
e relay base, pin 02 and GROUND.
3
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B2
.
No Check t
he starter relay supply circui
ts and relay operation. For additi onal information, refer to the
wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE STARTER
RELAY 'A
CTIVATE' SIGNAL AT THE ECM
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector (EM11 for vehicles with AJ26 engine
, EM82 for vehicles with
AJ27 engine).
2
R e
connect the battery negative terminal.
Vehicles with AJ26 engine:
Meas ure t
he resistance between EM11, pin 06 (GO) and GROUND
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
Meas ure t
he resistance between EM82, pin 02 (GO) and GROUND
3
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
.
No
IN
STALL a new starter relay. TEST
the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE STARTER
RELAY/ECM/BPM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Disc
onne
ct the BPM electrical connector, FC15.
Vehicles with AJ26 engine:
Meas ure t
he resistance between the relay
base, pin 02 and EM11, pin 06 (GO)
Measure t
he resistance between the relay
base, pin 02 and FC15, pin 73 (GO)
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
Meas ure t
he resistance between the relay
base, pin 02 and EM82, pin 02 (GO)
Measure t
he resistance between the relay
base, pin 02 and FC15, pin 73 (GO)
2
Is either resistance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B4
.
B4: CHECK THE STARTER
RE
LAY/ECM/BPM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Meas
ure t
he voltage between the
relay base, pin 02 and GROUND.
2
Is the volt
age greater than 6 volts?
Page 1072 of 2490

Engine Ignition -
General Spe
cifications
Torque Specifications
Ite
m / Model
Sp
ecification
F
i
ring Order (cylinder - bank)
1-
1
, 1-2, 4-1, 2-1, 2-2, 3-1, 3-2, 4-2
Spark P
l
ug Type
(Leaded markets -
service fit only)NGK BK
R5E-11
N
ormal
ly Aspirated
NG
K PF
R5G-11E
SuperchargedNG
K PF
R6G-13E
Spark P
l
ug Gap
mm
(i
n)
(Leaded markets -
service fit only)1.0 -
1.1 (0.039 - 0.043)
N
ormal
ly Aspirated
1.
0 -
1.1 (0.039 - 0.043)
Supercharged1.
2 -
1.3 (0.047 - 0.051)
High
Tem
perature Nickel Anti-Seize
Lubricant (Spark Plug Thread)
'Ne
verseez' (ESE-M12A4-A)
Com
p
onent
Nm
Spark P
l
ugs
25
-
29
Coil
on
Plug Bolts
4 -
6
Co
il
Cover Bolts
4 -
6