battery monitoring module JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.G User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 2010, Model line: XFR, Model: JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.GPages: 3039, PDF Size: 58.49 MB
Page 259 of 3039

 
DTC Description Possible Causes Action P0745-04 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
A - System Internal 
Failures  
System Internal Failures  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0745-48 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
A - Supervision Software 
Failure  
Supervision Software 
Failure  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0758-12 Shift Solenoid B Electrical 
- Circuit Short to Battery  
Circuit Short to Power  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0758-13 Shift Solenoid B Electrical 
- Circuit Open  
Solenoid valve 1 or 
Pressure control Solenoid 
G Circuit Open Circuit  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0771-71 
Shift Solenoid E 
Performance/Stuck Off - 
Actuator stuck  
Actuator stuck  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0775-04 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
B - System Internal 
Failures  
System Internal Failures  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0775-48 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
B - Supervision Software 
Failure  
Supervision Software 
Failure  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0781-07 
1-2 Shift - Mechanical 
Failures  
Gear Ratio Monitoring. 
Mechanical Failures  
Check and correct oil level. Clear DTC. If code 
re-detects suspect Transmission (mechanical) 
internal fault. Install a new Transmission as 
required, refer to the warranty policy and 
procedures manual if a module/component is 
suspect. P0781-77 
2-1 Shift - Commanded 
position not reachable  
Gear Ratio Monitoring. 
Mechanical Failures  
Check and correct oil level. Clear DTC. If code 
re-detects suspect Transmission (mechanical) 
internal fault. Install a new Transmission as 
required, refer to the warranty policy and 
procedures manual if a module/component is 
suspect. P0782-07 
2-3 Shift - Commanded 
position not reachable  
Gear Ratio Monitoring. 
Mechanical Failures  
Check and correct oil level. Clear DTC. If code 
re-detects suspect Transmission (mechanical) 
internal fault. Install a new Transmission as 
required, refer to the warranty policy and 
procedures manual if a module/component is 
suspect. P0782-77 
3-2 Shift - Commanded 
position not reachable  
Gear Ratio Monitoring. 
Mechanical Failures  
Check and correct oil level. Clear DTC. If code 
re-detects suspect Transmission (mechanical) 
internal fault. Install a new Transmission as 
required, refer to the warranty policy and 
procedures manual if a module/component is 
suspect. P0783-07 
3-4 Shift - Mechanical 
Failures  
Gear Ratio Monitoring. 
Mechanical Failures  
Check and correct oil level. Clear DTC. If code 
re-detects suspect Transmission (mechanical) 
internal fault. Install a new Transmission as 
required, refer to the warranty policy and 
procedures manual if a module/component is  
Page 261 of 3039

 
DTC Description Possible Causes Action P0829-77 
6-5 Shift - Commanded 
Position Not Reachable  
Gear Ratio Monitoring. 
Mechanical Failures  
Check and correct oil level. Clear DTC. If code 
re-detects suspect Transmission (mechanical) 
internal fault. Install a new Transmission as 
required, refer to the warranty policy and 
procedures manual if a module/component is 
suspect. P084F-01 
Park / Neutral Switch 
Input Circuit - General 
Electrical Failure  
Wrong voltage level 
detected on Park/No Park 
signal  
Check for correct output at Transmission Control 
Module park signal pin (check in all positions) 12 
volts in Park, 0 volts in all other positions. If fault 
identified, suspect the Transmission Control 
Module. Install a new Transmission Control Module 
as required, refer to the warranty policy and 
procedures manual if a module/component is 
suspect. If no fault identified, check Park signal 
circuit to Transmission Shift Module for short, open 
circuit P0850-01 
Park / Neutral Switch 
Input Circuit - General 
Electrical Failure  
General electrical failure  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0850-02 
Park / Neutral Switch 
Input Circuit - General 
signal failure  
General signal failure  
Check Parklock mechanism, If Parklock operation 
correct suspect the Transmission Control Module. 
Install a new Transmission Control Module as 
required, refer to the warranty policy and 
procedures manual if a module/component is 
suspect. P0850-29 
Park / Neutral Switch 
Input Circuit - Signal 
invalid  
Signal Invalid  
Check Parklock mechanism, If Parklock operation 
correct suspect the Transmission Control Module. 
Install a new Transmission Control Module as 
required, refer to the warranty policy and 
procedures manual if a module/component is 
suspect. P0850-1C 
Park / Neutral Switch 
Input Circuit - Circuit 
voltage out of range  
Circuit voltage out of 
range  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0919-93 
Gear Shift Position 
Control Error - No 
operation  
No shifting despite driver 
request  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0919-94 
Gear Shift Position 
Control Error - 
Unexpected operation  
Shifting without driver 
request  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0938-29 
Hydraulic Oil Temperature 
Sensor 
Range/Performance - 
Signal invalid  
Transmission fluid 
temperature compared 
with module temperature 
fault  
Clear DTC. Carry out cold start road test, continue 
driving vehicle until normal operating temperature 
is achieved. Read DTCs, if DTC returns, suspect 
the Transmission Control Module. Install a new 
Transmission Control Module as required, refer to 
the warranty policy and procedures manual if a 
module/component is suspect. P0963-12 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
A Control Circuit High - 
Circuit Short to Battery  
Pressure control solenoid 
1 Circuit Short to Power  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P0964-13 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
B Control Circuit / Open - 
Circuit Open  
Pressure Control Solenoid 
B Control Circuit Open  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual  
Page 264 of 3039

 
DTC Description Possible Causes Action P2704-07 Transmission Friction 
Element E Apply Time 
Range/Performance - 
Mechanical Failures  
Gear Ratio Monitoring. 
Mechanical Failures  
Check and correct oil level. Clear DTC. If code 
re-detects suspect Transmission (mechanical) 
internal fault. Install a new Transmission as 
required, refer to the warranty policy and 
procedures manual if a module/component is 
suspect. P2713-04 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
D - System Internal 
Failures  
System internal failures  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2713-48 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
D - Supervision Software 
Failure  
Supervision software 
failure  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2716-22 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
D Electrical - Signal 
amplitude > maximum  
Pressure Control Solenoid 
D Electrical signal 
amplitude > maximum  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2716-1A 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
D Electrical - Circuit 
Resistance Below Threshold  
Pressure control solenoid 
D circuit resistance below 
threshold  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2716-1E 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
D Electrical - Circuit 
Resistance Out Of Range  
Pressure control solenoid 
D circuit resistance out of 
range  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2718-14 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
D Control Circuit / Open - 
Circuit Short to Ground or 
Open  
Pressure control solenoid 
D Circuit Short to Ground 
or Open Circuit  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2720-11 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
D Control Circuit Low - 
Circuit Short to Ground  
Pressure control solenoid 
D Circuit Short to Ground  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2721-12 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
D Control Circuit High - 
Circuit Short to Battery  
Pressure control solenoid 
D Circuit Short to Power  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2722-04 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
E - System Internal 
Failures  
Pressure Control Solenoid 
E system internal failures  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2722-48 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
E - Supervision Software 
Failure  
Pressure Control Solenoid 
E supervision control 
software failure  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2725-22 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
E Electrical - Signal 
amplitude > maximum  
Pressure Control Solenoid 
E Electrical signal 
amplitude > maximum  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect. P2725-1A 
Pressure Control Solenoid 
E Electrical - Circuit 
Resistance Below Threshold  
Pressure control solenoid 
E electrical resistance 
below threshold  
Suspect the Transmission Control Module. Install a 
new Transmission Control Module as required,  
refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual 
if a module/component is suspect.  
Page 450 of 3039

 
DTC Description Possible Cause Action C1A62-91 
Right Rear Tire Pressure 
Sensor and Transmitter 
Assembly-parametric  
Tire low pressure sensor 
has reported out of range 
information for pressure, 
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to 
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A62-93 
Right Rear Tire Pressure 
Sensor and Transmitter 
Assembly-no operation  
No tire low pressure sensor 
can be localized at this 
position due to an initiator 
or tire low pressure sensor 
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A63-11 
Right Rear Initiator-circuit 
short to ground  
Right rear initiator circuit 
short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E1 C1A63-12 
Right Rear Initiator-circuit 
short to battery  
Right rear initiator circuit 
short to power GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E2 C1A63-13 
Right Rear Initiator-circuit 
open  
Right rear initiator circuit 
open GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E9 C1A64-68 
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure 
Sensor and Transmitter 
Assembly-event information  
Information only - vehicle 
exposed to extreme 
temperature environment 
and/or tire low pressure 
sensor low battery voltage 
event No action required. C1A64-91 
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure 
Sensor and Transmitter 
Assembly-parametric  
Tire low pressure sensor 
has reported out of range 
information for pressure, 
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to 
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A64-93 
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure 
Sensor and Transmitter 
Assembly-no operation  
Missing, incompatible or 
defective tire low pressure 
sensor or radio frequency 
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test H. C1D19-11 
External Receiver Data 
Line-circuit short to ground  
Tire pressure monitoring 
system radio frequency 
receiver or data line circuit 
is short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test A. C1D19-12 
External Receiver Data 
Line-circuit short to battery  
Tire pressure monitoring 
system radio frequency 
receiver or data line circuit 
is short to power GO to Pinpoint Test I. C1D19-87 
External Receiver Data 
Line-missing message  
Radio Frequency reception 
blocked 
Tire pressure monitoring 
system radio frequency 
receiver faulty 
Tire pressure monitoring 
system radio frequency 
receiver or data line 
circuits open circuit 
Missing, incompatible or 
defective tire low pressure 
sensors GO to Pinpoint Test J. U0010-88 
Medium Speed CAN 
Communication Bus-bus off  
CAN bus fault Carry out CAN network integrity tests. Refer to the 
electrical wiring diagrams and check CAN network for 
short, open circuit. U0140-00 
Lost communication with 
body control module-no sub 
type information  
CAN bus fault 
Central Junction Box fault Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check 
Central Junction Box power and ground supplies for 
short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network integrity 
tests.  
Page 452 of 3039

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: C1D1911 VERIFY EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND  1 Ignition off.  2 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45.  3 Measure the resistance between  C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal  Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms? 
Yes 
GO to A2.GO to A2. No 
GO to A3.GO to A3. A2: C1D1911 CHECK THE EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND  1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B.  2 Measure the resistance between  C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal  Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms? 
Yes 
REPAIR the short circuit in wiring harness. 
No 
GO to A4.GO to A4. A3: C1D1911 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO 
GROUND  1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45.  2 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202).  Is the DTC C1D1911 set? 
Yes 
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver. 
No 
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure. A4: C1D1911 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO 
GROUND  1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B.  2 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45.  
Page 453 of 3039

 3 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202).  Is the DTC C1D1911 set? 
Yes 
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module. 
No 
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.  
PINPOINT TEST B : LEFT FRONT LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND  1 Ignition off.  2 Disconnect the left hand front low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C1MC40.      3 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal  Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
GO to B5. No 
GO to B2. B2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER  1 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal  Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
GO to B6. No 
GO to B3. B3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND  1 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal  Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
GO to B7. No 
GO to B4. B4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER  1 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal  Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
GO to B8. No 
GO to B9. B5: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE  
Page 454 of 3039

 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.  
 
   2 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal  Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate 
connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring 
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) 
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm 
rectification. 
No 
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:  
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). B6: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE  1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.      2 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal  Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate 
connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring 
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) 
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm 
rectification. 
No 
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:  
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). B7: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE  1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A. www.JagDocs.com 
Page 455 of 3039

 2 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal  Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate 
connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring 
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) 
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm 
rectification. 
No 
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:  
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). B8: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE  1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.      2 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal  Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate 
connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring 
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) 
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm 
rectification. 
No 
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:  
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). B9: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE  1 Measure the resistance between:  C3MC39A, harness side C1MC40, harness side Pin 14 Pin 2  
Page 457 of 3039

No 
GO to C4. C4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER  1 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC41, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal  Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
GO to C8. No 
GO to C9. C5: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE  1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.  
 
 2 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC41, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal   Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate 
connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring 
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) 
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm 
rectification. 
No 
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:  
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). C6: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE  1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.  
 
 2 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC41, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal   Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate 
connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring 
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) 
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm 
rectification. 
No 
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:  
Page 458 of 3039

and Tires, Removal and Installation). C7: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE  1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.  
 
 2 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC41, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal   Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate 
connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring 
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) 
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm 
rectification. 
No 
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:  
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). C8: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE  1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.  
 
 2 Measure the resistance between:  C1MC41, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal   Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes 
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate 
connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring 
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) 
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm 
rectification. 
No 
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:  
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). C9: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE  1 Measure the resistance between:  C3MC39A, harness side C1MC41, harness side Pin 16 Pin 2  Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes 
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains 
intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to 
the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test 
(ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to