MAZDA 6 2002 Workshop Manual Suplement
Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 301 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–149
F2
End Of Sie
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IDLE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT IDLE SWITCH GND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between idle switch terminal
B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 7.
4INSPECT IDLE SWITCH
•Inspect idle switch.
(See F2–70 IDLE SWITCH INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace idle switch, go to Step 7.
(See F2–44 ACCELERATOR PEDAL COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT IDLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between idle switch terminal
A and PCM terminal 31.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0510
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 302 of 909

F2–150
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0512A6E407001082236
DTC P0512 Engine switch circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from engine switch while engine is running. If input voltage from engine switch
is B+ when engine speed is 1,200 rpm or above, PCM determines engine switch circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Engine switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between engine switch terminal A and PCM terminal 57
•PCM malfunction
ENGINE SWITCH
F
AMAIN FUSE
E
FC
DA
B
57 57PCM
4
2
235
ENGINE SWITCH
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 303 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–151
F2
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ENGINE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between engine switch terminal
A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 6.
4INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
•Inspect engine switch.
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace engine switch, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0512
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 304 of 909

F2–152
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0564A6E407001082237
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0564 Cruise control signal malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from cruise control switch while engine is running. PCM determines cruise
control signal malfunction if input voltage from cruise control switch is as following for 120 s:
—Below 0.1 V.
—1.4—1.9 V.
—3.7—3.9 V.
—4.5—4.6 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Cruise control switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between cruise control switch terminal B and PCM terminal 64
•Cruise control switch signal and GND circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between cruise control switch terminal B and PCM terminal 64
•Open circuit in wiring between cruise control switch terminal C and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
PCM
B
C64
91
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
BC
64 91
2
2
543
4
7
6
78
Page 305 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–153
F2
End Of Sie
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CRUISE
CONTROL SWITCH CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between cruise control
switch terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between cruise control
switch terminals B and C.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage at cruise control switch terminal
B (harness side).
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
•Inspect cruise control switch.
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace cruise control switch, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
8INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH GND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between cruise control
switch terminal C and PCM terminal 91.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
9VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0564
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
10VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 306 of 909

F2–154
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0602A6E407001082238
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0602 PCM programming error
DETECTION
CONDITION•No configuration data in PCM
Note
•If “PCM CONFIGURATION” is successful, the PCM stored DTC P0602 and illuminates the MIL
(System i s normal). Clear the DTC P0602 using WDS or equivalent after “PCM CONFIGURATION”.
•MIL goes off after three drive cycles with no failure (DTCs remain in PCM).
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Complete configuration has not been completed.
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Perform “PCM Configuration Procedure”, then go to next
step.
(See F2–68 PCM CONFIGURATION)
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0602
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
3VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 307 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–155
F2
DTC P0606A6E407001082239
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0610A6E407001082240
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0606 PCM malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM does not read DTC from output devices.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•PCM internal malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
––Replace PCM.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
DTC P0610 Control module vehicle options error
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM data configuration error
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Configuration procedure has not been completed
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Perform “PCM Configuration Procedure”, then go to next
step.
(See F2–68 PCM CONFIGURATION)
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0610
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
3VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 308 of 909

F2–156
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0661A6E407001082241
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0661 VSC solenoid valve circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from VSC solenoid valve while engine is running. If input voltage from VSC
solenoid valve is below 0.1 V, PCM determines suction control valve circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•VSC solenoid valve malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal A and PCM control relay terminal C
•Short to GND in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•Open circuit in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal PCM control relay terminal C
•Open circuit in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
A
B VSC SOLENOID VALVEPCM
101 A B3
632
6
5101
4
2
PCM CONTROL RELAY
TERMINAL C
VSC SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 309 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–157
F2
End Of Sie
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VSC
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT VSC SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—VSC solenoid valve terminal A and PCM
control relay terminal C.
—VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM
terminal 101.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT VSC SOLENOID VALVE
•Inspect VSC solenoid valve.
(See F2–42 VARIABLE SWIRL CONTROL
(VSC) SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION)
• Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace VSC solenoid valve, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT VSC SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—VSC solenoid valve terminal A and PCM
control relay terminal C.
—VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM
terminal 101.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0661
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 310 of 909

F2–158
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0662A6E407001082242
DTC P0662 VSC solenoid valve circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from VSC solenoid valve while engine is running. If input voltage from VSC
solenoid valve is above B+, PCM determines suction control valve circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•VSC solenoid valve malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•PCM malfunction
A
B VSC SOLENOID VALVE
A
B
101101PCM
4
2
235
VSC SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM CONTROL RELAY
TERMINAL C
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR