key MAZDA 6 2002 Suplement Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 762 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
P–29
PEnd Of Sie
DTC U2511A6E697067650204
Diagnostic procedure
•Follow inspection procedures for CAN. (See T–39 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM.)
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3INSPECT FORWARD-G SENSOR PART
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal V (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal A (harness side).
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal V and combine sensor terminal A, then go
to Step 8.
4INSPECT FORWARD-G SENSOR PART
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal V (harness side) and ground.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM terminal V and combine sensor
terminal A, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT DIAGNOSIS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal S (harness side) and combine
sensor terminal F.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC
HU/CM terminal S and combine sensor terminal F, then go
to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT DIAGNOSIS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM
terminal S (harness side) and ground.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM terminal S and combine sensor
terminal F, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT COMBINE SENSOR
•Inspect combine sensor.
•Is it okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace combine sensor, then go to next step.
8VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•Clear DTC from memory.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Is there any other DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC U2511 CAN communication
DETECTION
CONDITION•Detects that the communication signals from 4WD CM is abnormal.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•4WD CM signals have communication error.
Page 790 of 909

LIFTGATE
S–9
S
9. To remove the stay damper, remove the bolt B.
10. Install in the reverse order of removal.
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LIFTGATE DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLYA6E772262010202WGN
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the liftgate lower trim.
3. To remove the liftgate outer handle and liftgate key cylinder, remove the rear finisher.
4. To remove the stud ball, separate the stud ball and the stay damper.
5. Disassemble in the order indicated in the table.
6. Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.
.
BOLT B
HINGE
STAY DAMPER
BOLT A
NUT
LIFTGATE
N·m {kgf·cm, in·lbf} 8.8—12.7
{90—130,
78—112}
32.4—48.5 N·m
{3.3—4.9 kgf·m,
24—35 ft·lbf} 7.8—10.8
{80—110, 70—95}
A6E77221102
A
2
N·m {kgf·cm, in·lbf}
A
31
B
6.90—9.80
{70—100,
60.8—86.7}
4.0—5.8
{39.8—60.1,
34.6—52.2}
4
B
16—23 N·m
{1.6—2.4 kgf·m,
12—17 ft·lbf}3.9—5.9
{39.8—60.1,
34.6—52.2}
5
7
6
A6A7722W103
1 Liftgate latch and lock actuator
2 Liftgate outer handle
3 Liftgate key cylinder
4Clip5Stud ball
6 Liftgate
7 Stopper
Page 896 of 909

TD–4
TECHNICAL DATA
ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEMA6E931001001205
*1: Back-up current is the constant flow of current present (for the audio unit, clock, PCM, etc.) when the engine
switch is off and with the key removed.
*
2: Must not be 0 A.
*3: Cold area
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CLUTCHA6E931001024201
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MANUAL TRANSAXLEA6E931001024202
ItemSpecification
Diesel engine
MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
BatteryElectrolyte gravity 1.27—1.29
Back-up current*
1(mA) Max.20
Type
95D31L, 115D31L
*3
Test load chart (A) Battery type95D31L (64) 250
115D31L (70) *3320
Slow-charge (A)Battery type
(5-hour rate)95D31L (64) 6.5—8.0
115D31L (70)
*37.0—8.5
Quick-charge
Battery type
(5-hour rate)95D31L (64) 40
(A/30 min)
115D31L (70)
*345
GeneratorStandard voltage (V)Ignition switch ON TerminalBB+
L Approx. 1
SB+
Idle [20°C {68°F}] TerminalB
14.1—14.7 L
S
Generated current*
2
(reference) (A) Engine speed (rpm)1,000 0—80
2,000 0—90
Starter No load testVoltage (V) 11
Current (A) Below 130
Item Specification
Clutch coverDiaphragm
spring fingersDepth mm {in} 0.6 {0.024}
Misalignment mm {in} 0.6 {0.024}
Maximum clearance of flatness of the
pressure platemm {in} 0.3 {0.012}
Flywheel Run out limit mm {in} 0.3 {0.012}
Item Specification
Manual transaxle typeA65M-R
Transaxle controlFloor-shift
Operation systemCable
Shift assistSynchromesh
Gear ratio1st 3.416
2nd 1.944
3rd 1.258
4th 0.902
5th 0.659
Reverse 3.252
Final gear ratio3.588
Transaxle oilGrade API service GL-4 or GL-5
Viscosity (All-season) SAE 75W-90
Capacity (approximate quantity)
2.30 {2.40, 2.00}
(L {US qt, Imp qt})