NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: NAVARA, Model: NISSAN NAVARA 2005Pages: 3171, PDF Size: 49.59 MB
Page 1051 of 3171

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-71
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KD6
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
1
2
3B
B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
105 BR ECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108R
RIgnition switch[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
113 BR ECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
114 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
11 9
120R
GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 VPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1052 of 3171

EC-72
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KD7
MBWA1034E
Page 1053 of 3171

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-73
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KD8
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 7 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 107, 108 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M91, E101
lFuse block (J/B) connector M88
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0610E
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EC-74
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors F4, E9
lHarness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
Continuity should exist.
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
10.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 10.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E12.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and IPDM E/R terminal 3, ECM terminal 120 and
IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB1236E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-76
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E12.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-77
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13.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
14.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors F4, E9
lHarness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1058 of 3171

EC-78
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
EBS01KD9
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
lRemove the ground bolt or screw.
lInspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
lClean as required to assure good contact.
lReinstall bolt or screw securely.
lInspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
lIf several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer toPG-27, "
Ground Distribution".
PBIB1870E
Page 1059 of 3171

DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS01KDA
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KDB
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KDC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go toEC-81, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000CAN communication
line
lECM can not communicate to other control
unit.
lECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
lHarness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
SEF817Y
Page 1060 of 3171

EC-80
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KDD
MBWA1035E