NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: NAVARA, Model: NISSAN NAVARA 2005Pages: 3171, PDF Size: 49.59 MB
Page 1071 of 3171

DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-91
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Removal and InstallationEBS01KDU
FUEL RAIL
Refer toEM-44, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR".
FUEL PUMP
Refer toEM-49, "FUEL PUMP".
Page 1072 of 3171

EC-92
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS01KDV
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KDW
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KDX
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE*
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Approximately 0.4V
Idle 1.3 - 1.7V
Engine is revving from idle to
about 4,000 rpm.1.3 - 1.7V to Approximately 4.0V
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
54 G Mass air flow sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.7V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.6 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine is revving from idle to about 4,000 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V to Approximately 4.3V
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm)
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensor shield circuit)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
73 BMass air flow sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-93
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KDY
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KDZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-95, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-95, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
105
11 3BR
BRECM relay (self shut-
off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]lFor a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lMass air flow sensor P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
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EC-94
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KE0
MBWA1036E
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-95
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KE1
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
–: Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1200E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1597E
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EC-96
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E9, F4
lHarness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
lHarness for open or short between ECM and mass air flow sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-96, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KE2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-97
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4. Select “MAS AIR/FL SE” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
lCrushed air ducts
lMalfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
lUneven dirt of air cleaner element
lImproper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
IfOK,gotonextstep.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Performstep2to4again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
lCrushed air ducts
lMalfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
lUneven dirt of air cleaner element
lImproper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
IfOK,gotonextstep.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KE3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Condition MAS AIR/FL SE (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0*
MBIB1240E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.6 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.3*
SEF865T
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EC-98
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS01KE4
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 55 (Intake
air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KE5
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KE6
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-101, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
PBIA9559J
Intake air
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
25 (77) 2.4 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 0.8 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lIntake air temperature sensor P0113
0113Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-99
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2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-101, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Page 1080 of 3171

EC-100
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KE7
MBWA1037E