NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: NAVARA, Model: NISSAN NAVARA 2005Pages: 3171, PDF Size: 49.59 MB
Page 1091 of 3171

DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-111
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KEO
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1201E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2608E
Page 1092 of 3171

EC-112
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
3.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 84.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer toEC-112, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KEP
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KEQ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer toACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.95 - 1.17V
Fully depressed More than 4.6V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.58 - 0.78V
Fully depressed More than 2.3V
MBIB0615E
Page 1093 of 3171

DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-113
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS01KER
Fuel pump temperature sensor (1) is built in the fuel pump (2). The
sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel pump and calibrates
the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KES
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KET
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KEU
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
MBIB1389E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
lEngine: After warming up More than 40°C(104°F)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
50 Y Fuel pump temperature sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up conditionApproximately 0.3 - 5.3V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature
69 BFuel pump temperature sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lFuel pump temperature sensor P0183
0183Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1094 of 3171

EC-114
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS01KEV
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-116, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-116, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
SEF817Y
Page 1095 of 3171

DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-115
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Wiring DiagramEBS01KEW
MBWA1040E
Page 1096 of 3171

EC-116
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KEX
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump temperature sensor (1) harness connec-
tor.
–Fuel pump (2)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1389E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2651E
Page 1097 of 3171

DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-117
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3.CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
5.REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer toEC-24, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing".
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS01KEY
FUEL PUMP
Refer toEM-49, "FUEL PUMP". Continuity should exist.
Page 1098 of 3171

EC-118
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
PFP:16638
DescriptionEBS01KEZ
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the fuel rail by the inlet throttling device. The ECM uses the signal from
fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KF0
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KF1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KF2
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0192 or P0193 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0652 or P0653. Refer toEC-227, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIdle 25 - 35 MPa
2,000 rpm 40 - 50 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
48
49L
BFuel rail pressure sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.7 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpm2.0 - 2.3V
63 RFuel rail pressure sensor power
supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
68 W Fuel rail pressure sensor ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0192
0192Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lFuel rail temperature sensor P0193
0193Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1099 of 3171

DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-119
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KF3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF817Y
Page 1100 of 3171

EC-120
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KF4
MBWA1041E