NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: NAVARA, Model: NISSAN NAVARA 2005Pages: 3171, PDF Size: 49.59 MB
Page 1081 of 3171

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-101
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KE8
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) (1) harness connector.
–: Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1200E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2176E
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EC-102
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 74.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-102, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KE9
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 1
and 2 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationEBS01KEA
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT". Continuity should exist.
Intake air temperature°C(°F) Resistance kW
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
Page 1083 of 3171

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-103
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS01KEB
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KEC
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KED
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-106, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture°C(°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kW)
-10 (14) 4.7 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.8 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.6 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.3 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lEngine coolant temperature sensor P0118
0118Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
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EC-104
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-106, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Page 1085 of 3171

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-105
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Wiring DiagramEBS01KEE
MBWA1038E
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EC-106
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KEF
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor (1) harness con-
nector.
–: Vehicle front
–EGR volume control valve (2)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1230E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
SEF193Z
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-107
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3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 70. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-107, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KEG
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KEH
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEM-92, "CYLINDER HEAD". Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature°C(°F) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1088 of 3171

EC-108
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
DescriptionEBS01KEI
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KEJ
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KEK
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.28 - 0.48V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 2.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
82 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.95 - 1.17V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.6V
84 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
90 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
Page 1089 of 3171

DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KEL
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0642 or P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0642 or P0643. Refer toEC-222, "
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KEM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toE C - 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toE C - 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
91 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.58 - 0.78V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.3V
92 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1) P0123
0123Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1090 of 3171

EC-110
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KEN
MBWA1039E