NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: NAVARA, Model: NISSAN NAVARA 2005Pages: 3171, PDF Size: 49.59 MB
Page 1101 of 3171

DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-121
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KF5
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1202E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB1292E
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EC-122
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
3.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 49 and fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-122, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KF6
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (fuel rail pressure
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5. If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KF7
FUEL RAIL
Refer toEM-44, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm 2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
Page 1103 of 3171

DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-123
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EC
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KF8
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KF9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-123, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-123, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KFA
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. PerformEC-123, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
5. Is DTC P0200 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer toEC-27
.
3. PerformEC-123, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
4. Is DTC 0200 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0200
0200Fuel injector power supply
circuitECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
lECM
SEF817Y
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EC-124
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer toBL-172, "
ECM
Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer toEC-24, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing".
4. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1105 of 3171

DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-125
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EC
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01KFB
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KFC
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KFD
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lIdle speedNo load 0.50 - 0.70 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.50 - 0.80 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5V
GFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
MBIB1295E
MBIB1296E
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EC-126
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KFE
21
22
23
24G
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WFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
40
41
42
43W
GR
W
BFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0201
0201No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.
lHarness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
lFuel injector P0202
0202No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.
P0203
0203No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.
P0204
0204No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.
Page 1107 of 3171

DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-127
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KFF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-129, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-129, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF817Y
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EC-128
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KFG
MBWA1042E
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-129
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KFH
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL INJECOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer toEC-130, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
DTCTe r m i n a l
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P0201 4 1 No.1
P0202 5 1 No.2
P0203 5 1 No.3
P0204 4 1 No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB1203E
DTCTe r m i n a l
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P0201 42, 43 2 No.1
P0202 21, 22 2 No.2
P0203 23, 24 2 No.3
P0204 40, 41 2 No.4
Continuity should exist.
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EC-130
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors.
NOTE:
One is from malfunctioning cylinder and the other is from any cylinder other than the malfunctioning cylin-
der.
2. Swap the two fuel injectors to the other cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
6. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
7. Touch “ERASE”.
8. PerformEC-127, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
9. Is DTC displayed for the other cylinder?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors.
NOTE:
One is from malfunctioning cylinder and the other is from any cylinder other than the malfunctioning cylin-
der.
2. Swap the two fuel injectors to the other cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
6. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer toEC-27
.
7. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure,EC-127, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
8. Is DTC displayed for the other cylinder?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO5.
No >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE FUEL INJECOR
1. Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
2. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KFI
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.