NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 691 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0232
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
1. Start engine.
2. Check exhaust pipes and muffler for leaks.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace exhaust system.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
DISCONNECT
SEF556WAVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following.
IHarness or connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and engine control
module relay
If NG, repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-249
Page 692 of 2267

3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 8 and EGR volume control valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 9 and EGR volume control valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 17 and EGR volume control valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 18 and EGR volume control valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
4 CHECK EGR PASSAGE
Check EGR passage for clogging and cracks.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace EGR passage.
5 CHECK EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1401º, EC-QG-300.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace EGR temperature sensor.
6 CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-251.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace EGR volume control valve.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-250
Page 693 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0233EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVENCEC0233S01With CONSULT-II
1) Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2) Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) ResistanceW
20 (68) 20 - 24
3) Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
4) Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
(The EGR volume control valve harness connector should
remain connected.)
5) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
6) Perform ªEGR VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control valve shaft
moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve
opening.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2) Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) ResistanceW
20 (68) 20 - 24
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and ªOFFº. Check that EGR volume
control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
SEF069X
SEF558W
NEF109A
SEF560W
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-251
Page 694 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0504SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0504S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR control EGR volume control valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains closed under the following conditions.
ILow engine coolant temperature
IEngine starting
IHigh-speed engine operation
IExtremely light load engine operation
IEngine idling
IExcessively high engine coolant temperature
IWide open throttle
IMass air flow sensor malfunction
ILow battery voltage
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0504S02The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
SEF551W
SEF552W
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Description
EC-252
Page 695 of 2267

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0506Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR VOL CON/VIEngine: After warming up
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle 0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0507Specification data are reference values and are measured between
each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18W/B
SB
G/R
R/YEGR volume control valve[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IRev engine up from 2,000 to 4,000 rpm0 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0508
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0403
0403IAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The EGR volume control valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
IEGR volume control valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0509NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Rev engine from idle to 2,000 rpm 20 times.
NEF110A
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-253
Page 696 of 2267

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-256.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-254
Page 697 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0510
YEC782
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
ECM ECM RELAYEGR
VOLUME
CONTROL
VA LV E Refer to
EL-POWER. BATTERY
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-255
Page 698 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0511
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF556WVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Check the following.
IHarness or connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and engine control
module relay
If NG, repair harness or connectors.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 8 and EGR volume control valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 9 and EGR volume control valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 17 and EGR volume control valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 18 and EGR volume control valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
3 CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-257.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace EGR volume control valve.
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-256
Page 699 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0512EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVENCEC0512S01With CONSULT-II
1) Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2) Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) ResistanceW
20 (68) 20 - 24
3) Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
4) Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
(The EGR volume control valve harness connector should
remain connected.)
5) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
6) Perform ªEGR VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control valve shaft
moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve
opening.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2) Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) ResistanceW
20 (68) 20 - 24
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and ªOFFº. Check that EGR volume
control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
SEF069X
SEF558W
NEF109A
SEF560W
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-257
Page 700 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0240The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front) and 2 (rear).
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear). As
oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear) switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 (front) and
2 (rear) approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
0420IThree way catalyst does not operate properly.
IThree way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.IThree way catalyst
IExhaust tube
IIntake air leaks
IInjectors
IInjector leaks
ISpark plug
IImproper ignition timing
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0241CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
IOpen engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
IDo not hold engine speed more than specified minutes
below.
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDTC & SRT CONFIRMATIONº then ªSRT WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Rev engine up to 3,000Â 500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive
minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If ªCOMPLETEDº appears on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
step 7.
5) Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6) Rev engine up to 2,500 500 rpm and maintain it until ªINCMPº
of CATALYST changes to ªCMPLTº (it will take approximately
5 minutes.)
If not ªCMPLTº, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70ÉC
(158ÉF) and then retest from step 1.
7) Select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
8) Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-259.
SEF184UD
SEF847Y
SEF848Y
SEF560X
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONQG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-258