NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 701 of 2267

Overall Function CheckNCEC0242Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 62 (HO2S1
signal), 63 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
4) Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5) Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 63 and engine ground is much less
than that of ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) voltage switching fre-
quency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) voltage switching fre-
quency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 62 does not switch periodically more
than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 4, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-QG-155.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0243
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace.
SEF074X
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONQG16I18DE
Overall Function Check
EC-259
Page 702 of 2267

3 CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace.
4 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check for ignition timing.
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð ªBASIC INSPECTIONº, EC-QG-72.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (EC-QG-238) and crankshaft position sensor
(POS) (EC-QG-232).
5 CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-QG-319.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 103, 105 and 107 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF075XBattery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Perform ªDiagnostic Procedureº INJECTOR, EC-QG-320.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-260
Page 703 of 2267

6 CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
SEF575Q
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-QG-323.
7 CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-QG-30.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip)©GO TO 8.
NG (Drips)©Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
Trouble is fixed©INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed©Replace three way catalyst.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-261
Page 704 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0248SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0248S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Heated oxygen 1 sensorDensity of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0248S02The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0249
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/VIEngine: After warming up
INo-load
ILift up drive wheels and shift to
1st gear position.
IAir conditioner switch ªOFFºIdle 0%
More than 2,000 rpm Ð
SEF337U
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Description
EC-262
Page 705 of 2267

ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0250Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 P/BEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Vehicle is running]
IWarm-up condition
I2,000 rpm5 - 12V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0251
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0443
0443IAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0252NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-265.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF068A
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-263
Page 706 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0253
YEC783
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
ECM EVAP CANISTER
PURGE VOLUME
CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV EFUSE
BLOCK
(J/B)Refer to EL-POWER. IGNITION SWITCH
ON or START
Refer to last page (Foldout page)
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-264
Page 707 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0254
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF076X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminals 2 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF077XVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M50, F104
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 14 and terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-265
Page 708 of 2267

4 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº EC-QG-266.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0255EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
NCEC0255S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3) Check air passage continuity.
Condition
PURG VOL CONT/V valueAir passage continuity
between A and B
100.0% Yes
0.0% No
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity.
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between ter-
minalsYe s
No supply No
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
NEF111A
SEF079X
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-266
Page 709 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0272MODELS WITH VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
The vehicle speed sensor is installed in the transaxle. It contains a
pulse generator which provides a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer. The speedometer then sends a signal to the ECM.
MODELS WITHOUT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle
speed signal to the speedometer. The speedometer then sends a
signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0273Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
86 OR/WVehicle speed sensor or
ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)[Engine is running]
ILift up the vehicle
IIn 2nd gear position
IVehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 MPH)2.0 - 3.0 V
SEF976W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0274
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0500
0500IThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle speed
sensor or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
sent to ECM even when vehicle is being driven.Models with vehicle speed sensor
IHarness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
IVehicle speed sensor
Models without vehicle speed sensor
IHarness or connector (The ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) is open or shorted.)
IABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0275CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted
in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected
to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF080X
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)QG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-267
Page 710 of 2267

With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine
2) Read vehicle speed sensor signal in ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should
exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-271.
If OK, go to following step.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
6) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 2,600 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 6.0 - 11.7 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-271.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF112A
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-268