sensor NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 97 of 3502

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-89
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4. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 118 of 3502

AT-110
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER
SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011W
A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011X
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Y
Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0011Z
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00120
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
BCIA0031E
Page 119 of 3502

BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
AT-111
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Wiring Diagram — AT — BA/FTSBCS00121
TCWM0516E
Page 120 of 3502

AT-112
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS00122
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
15A fuse (No.17, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No83, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
10 Y Power source
or When turning ignition switch ON. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch OFF. 0 V
19 Y Power sourceWhen turning ignition switch ON. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch OFF. 0 V
28 Y/RPower source
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
42 B Sensor ground Always 0 V
47 GA/T fluid temperature
sensor
and When A/T fluid temperature is
20°C (68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is
80°C (176°F).0.5 V
Item Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM connectorF10410
Battery voltage 19
F105 28
SCIA2656E
Name Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM connectorF10410 0 V
19 0 V
F105 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
Page 121 of 3502

BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
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3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
Ground circuit for ECM. Refer to EC-106, "POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" (QR engine) or
EC-451, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" (VQ engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5 V
SCIA4730E
Item Connector Terminal ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF105 47 - 42When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20°C (68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80°C (176°F).0.5 V
SCIA2658E
Page 122 of 3502

AT-114
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
5. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle and assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector TerminalTe m p e r a -
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF105 47 - 4220 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4947E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F105 42
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 7
TCM connector F105 47
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 6
SCIA2660E
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4948E
Page 123 of 3502

BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
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8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 2 5 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 11 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionBCS00123
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
For removal, refer to AT- 2 2 5 , "Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators" .
Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
Item Connector TerminalTempera-
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
tempera-
ture sensorF43 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
Item Connector TerminalTempera-
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
tempera-
ture sensorF43 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
Page 124 of 3502

AT-116
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionBCS00124
The engine speed signal is sent from ECM to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00125
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00126
Diagnostic trouble code “ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II or 9th judgement flicker without CONSULT-
II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS00127
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00128
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 10 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Throttle position: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningApproximately matches the tachometer
reading.
BCIA0031E
Page 128 of 3502

AT-120
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionBCS0012B
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. The result is optimal shift timing during deceleration and improved shifting.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0012C
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0012D
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II
is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0012E
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0012F
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
Page 129 of 3502

TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
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Wiring Diagram — AT — PT/SENBCS0012G
TCWM0518E